The 6. Infantry Division was formed 10 August 1943 from 6. Light Division and was disbanded on 9 December 1944 with the manpower being transferred to 16. Infantry Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General Oszkár Ginszkey  (10 Aug 1943 - 7 Mar 1944)
Brigadier General Ferenc Horváth (? Mar 1944 - ? July 1944)
Brigadier General László Karátsony (? July 1944 - 9 Dec 1944)

Order of battle (1943)

HQ
Infantry Regiment 3
Infantry Regiment 33
Artillery Regiment 4
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Order of Battle (July 1944)

3. Infantry Regiment
16. Infantry Regiment
22. Infantry Regiment
4. Artillery Battalion
5. Artillery Battalion
6. Artillery Battalion
72. Artillery Battalion
6. Reconnaissance Battalion
6. Anti-Aircraft Company
52. Combat Engineer Battalion
6. Signal Battalion

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.