The 4. Light Division was formed 17 February 1942 from 4. Infantry Brigade and was disbanded 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Gyula Vargyassy (17 Feb 1942 - 10 Sep 1942)
Brigadier General Imre Kolossváry (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Jan 1943)
Brigadier General Dezsö Pötze (1 Jan 1943 - 1 June 1943)
Brigadier General Jenö Bor (1 June 1943 - 10 Aug 1943)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 3
Infantry Regiment 33
Artillery Regiment 4
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.