The IX Corps was formed 4 September 1940 and was disbanded 28 August 1944 to reform the 2. Army. A new IX Corps was formed a few days later and it was disbanded in May 1945.

Commanders

Major General László Stirling   (4 Sep 1940 - 1 Feb 1942)
Major General Béla Miklós  (1 Feb 1942 - 14 Oct 1942)
Major General Lajos Veress  (15 Oct 1942 - 28 Aug 1944)
None  (28 Aug 1944 - 1 Sep 1944)
Brigadier General Gyula Kovács  (1 Sep 1944 - ? Nov 1944)
Brigadier General  (? Nov 1944 - ? May 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.