The VIII Corps disbanded to form the Hungarian Occupation Group in October 1941 and reformed in May 1943. It was disbanded 1 April 1944 to form the Hungarian Occupation Command and reformed 1 May 1944. It was disbanded in May 1945.
It was designated II Reserve Corps May - September 1944 and was known as the Carpathian Army Group briefly in 1941.

Commanders

Major General Ferenc Szombathelyi   (15 Jan 1939 - 1 Aug 1941)
Major General Géza Lakatos  (1 Aug 1941 - 11 Oct 1941)
Major General Dezsö László  (1 May 1943 - 5 Apr 1944)
Brigadier General Antal Vattay  (18 July 1944 - 20 Aug 1944)
Major General Belá Lengyel  (20 Aug 1944 - 1 Dec 1944)
Major General Dr Gyula Hankovszky  (9 Dec 1944 - ? May 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.