The VII Corps was formed as the 7. Military District 1 July 1928 and was redesignated 1 October 1938. It was destroyed on the Don in January 1943 and reformed with reduced strength in May. It was disbanded in November 1944.

Commanders

Major General Albin Lenz (1 Juny 1928 - 1 May 1930)
Major General Hermann Pokorny (1 May 1930 - 1 May 1934)
Major General Hugó Sónyi (1 May 1934 - 5 Sep 1938)
None (5 Sep 1938 - 1 Oct 1938)
Major General András Littay   (1 Oct 1938 - 1 Mar 1940)
Major General Gyula Nagy  (1 Mar 1940 - 1 May 1942)
Brigadier General Sándor Horváth  (1 May 1942 - 21 May 1942)
Major General Ernö Gyimesy  (21 May 1942 - ? Dec 1942)
Brigadier General János Legeza  (? Dec 1942 - ? Feb 1943)
Major General Ernö Gyimesy  (? Feb 1943 - 1 May 1943)
Major General István Kiss  (1 May 1943 - 15 May 1944)
Major General Géza Vörös  (1 June 1944 - 17 Oct 1944)
Lieutenant General János Markóczy  (17 Oct 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)

Order of battle (9 April 1941)

19. Infantry Brigade
20. Infantry Brigade
21. Infantry Brigade

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.