The VI Corps was formed as the 6. Military District 1 October 1928 and was redesignated 1 October 1938. It was disbanded in November 1944.

Commanders

Major General Árpád Sipos (1 Oct 1928 - 1 Oct 1932)
Major General Géza Demény (1 Oct 1932 - 1 Nay 1936)
Major General Géza Siegler   (1 May 1936 - 18 June 1939)
None  (18 June 1939 - 1 Aug 1939)
Major General József Bajnóczy  (1 Aug 1939 - 1 Nov 1941)
Major General Károly Beregfy  (1 Nov 1941 - 1 Aug 1943)
None  (1 Aug 1943 - 21 Aug 1943)
Major General Ferenc Farkas  (21 Aug 1943 - 16 Oct 1944)
Brigadier General Milós Nagyöszy  (16 Oct 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.