The IV Corps was formed as the 4. Military District 1 April 1928 and was redesignated 1 Octobert 1938. It was destroyed on the Eastern Front in September 1944.

Commanders

Major General József Koszmovszky (1 Apr 1928 - 1 Sep 1931)
Major General Henrik Werth (1 Sep 1931 - 1 Dec 1935)
Major General Lázsló Falta (1 Dec 1935 - 1 Feb 1938)
Major General Jenö Ruszkay   (1 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1940)
Major General László Horváth  (1 Feb 1940 - 1 Aug 1941)
Major General Lajos Csatay  (1 Aug 1941 - 3 Dec 1942)
Major General Jozséf Heszöényi  (3 Dec 1942 - 10 Sep 1944)

Order of battle (9 April 1941)

10. Infantry Brigade
11. Infantry Brigade
12. Infantry Brigade

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.