The III Corps was formed as the 3. Military District 1 October 1928 and was redesignated 1 October 1938. It was destroyed on the Eastern Front in March 1945.

Commanders

Major General István Shvoy (1 Oct 1928 - 1 Dec 1932)
Major General Imre Suhay (1 Dec 1932 - 1 Oct 1936)
Major General Gusztáv Jány (1 Oct 1936 - 24 May 1938)
None (25 May 1938 - 1 Oct 1938)
Major General László Kiss   (1 Oct 1938 - 1 Aug 1941)
Major General Ödön Domaniczky  (1 Aug 1941 - 15 June 1942)
Brigadier General György Rakovszky  (15 June 1942 - 15 July 1942)
Major General János Dömötör  (15 July 1942 - 1 Feb 1943)
None  (1 Feb 1943 - 15 May 1943)
Major General Szilárd Bakay  (15 May 1943 - 1 Aug 1944)
Major General Béla Aggteleky  (1 Aug 1944 - 8 Oct 1944)
Major General László Hollósy-Kuthy  (10 Oct 1944 - 31 Oct 1944)
Major General József Vasváry  (? Nov 1944 - ? Jan 1945)
Major General Ferenc Horváth  (? Jan 1945 - ? Mar 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.