The II Corps was formed as 2. Military District 1 February 1929 and was redesignated 1 October 1938. It surrendered in Styria, Austria, in May 1945.

Commanders

Major General Zoltán Módly (1 Feb 1929 - 1 Mar 1935)
Major General József Böckl (1 Mar 1935 - 1 Aug 1937)
Major General Milán Temessy   (1 Aug 1937 - 10 Jan 1939)
Major General István Schweitzer  (10 Jan 1939 - 1 Feb 1941)
Major General Gusztáv Hennyey  (1 Feb 1941 - 1 Oct 1942)
Major General Belá Aggteleky  (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)
Major General János Vörös  (1 Nov 1943 - 19 Apr 1944)
None  (19 Apr 1944 - 15 May 1944)
Major General István Kiss  (15 May 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)
Major General István Kudriczy  (15 Nov 1944 - ? May 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.