The I Corps was formed as 1. Military District 1 February 1929 and was redesignated 1 October 1938. It was destroyed in Budapest 12 February 1945.

Commanders

Major General Odiló Schönner (1 Feb 1929 - 1 July 1930)
Major General Ernö Nánássy-Megay (1 July 1930 - 1 Dec 1935)
Major General András Czibur (1 Dec 1935 - 1 May 1936)
Brigadier General Jenö Rátz (1 May 1936 - 1 Sep 1936)
None (1 Sep 1936 - 1 Oct 1936)
Major General Vilmos Nagy   (1 Oct 1936 - 1 Feb 1939)
Major General Gusztáv Jány  (1 Feb 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)
Major General Zoltán Decleva  (1 Mar 1940 - 1 May 1941)
Major General Imre Ruszkiczay-Rüdiger  (1 May 1941 - 1 Nov 1942)
Major General József Németh II  (1 Nov 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)
Major General Béla Aggteleky  (1 Nov 1943 - 1 Aug 1944)
Major General Szilárd Bakay  (1 Aug 1944 - 8 Oct 1944)
Major General Béla Aggteleky  (8 Oct 1944 - 15 Oct 1944)
Lieutenant General Iván Hindy  (16 Oct 1944 - 12 Feb 1945)

Order of battle (9 April 1941)

1. Infantry Brigade
2. Infantry Brigade
3. Infantry Brigade

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.