The Hungarian Occupation Command was formed 1 April 1944 from VIII Corps and was disbanded 1 May 1944.

Commanders

Major General Dezsö Lázló (1 Apr 1944 - 5 Apr 1944)
Brigadier General Jénö Bor (5 Apr 1944 - 1 May 1944)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.