The Hungarian Occupation Group West was formed 9 February 1942 when the Hungarian Occupation Group was split in two. It was disbanded on 1 May 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Ödön Sziklay (9 Feb 1942 - 15 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General Imre Széchy (15 Oct 1942 - 1 May 1943)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

Krisztián Ungváry - Hungarian Occupation Forces in the Ukraine 1941-1942: The Historiographical Context (The Journal of Slavic Military Studies, Vol 20, Issue 1)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.