The I Armored Corps was formed 1 March 1940 as the Mobile Corps and was renamed 1 October 1942. It was disbanded 11 February 1945.

Commanders

Major General Béla Miklós (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Feb 1942)
None (1 Feb 1942 - 1 Apr 1942)
Brigadier General Jénö Major  (1 Apr 1942 - 1 Oct 1942)
Major General Lajos Veress  (1 Oct 1942 - 15 Sep 1942)
Major General Jénö Majpr  15 Sep 1942 - 16 Oct 1944)
Major General Ferenc Bisza  (1 Nov 1944 - 11 Feb 1945)

Order of battle (9 April 1941)

1. Motorized Brigade
2. Motorized Brigade
3. Cavalry Brigade

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.