The 3. Army was formed 1 March 1940 and remained inactive until the fall of 1943 when it was assigned to Heeresgruppe Südukraine. It was disbanded in May 1944 and reformed in September from IV Corps. It surrendered in Styria, Austria, in May 1945.

Commanders

Lieutenant General Elemér Gorondy-Novak (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Nov 1941)
Lieutenant General Zoltén Decleva (1 Nov 1941 - 1 Dec 1942)
Lieutenant General Lajos Csatay (1 Dec 1942 - 12 June 1943)
Lieutenant General Károly Beregfy (12 June 1943 - 15 May 1944)
Lieutenant General József Heszlényi (19 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.