The 2. Army was formed 1 March 1940 and suffered very heavy losses on the Eastern Front. It was disbanded in April 1944 and reformed on 23 August from  IX Corps. It was once again disbanded on 13 November 1944.

Commanders

Lieutenant General Gusztáv Jány (1 Mar 1940 - 5 Aug 1943)
Lieutenant General Géza Lakatos (5 Aug 1943 - 1 Apr 1944)
Lieutenant General Lajos Veres von Dalnoki (23 Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Lieutenant General Jenö Major (16 Oct 1944 - 13 Nov 1944)

Gusztáv Jány, awarded the Knight's Cross 31 March 1943
hu-jany-gusztav
(Courtesy of Simon)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.