The 1. Army was formed 1 March 1940 and remained in active until 6 January 1944 and on 7 April 1944 it was sent to the Eastern Front assigned to Heeresgruppe Nordukraine.

Commanders

Lieutenant General Vilmos Nagy (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Feb 1941)
Lieutenant General István Schweitzer (1 Feb 1941 - 1 Aug 1942)
Lieutenant General István Naday (1 Aug 1942 - 1 Apr 1944)
Lieutenant General Géza Lakatos (1 Apr 1944 - 15 May 1944)
Lieutenant General Károly Beregfy (15 May 1944 - 1 Aug 1944)
Lieutenant General Ferenc Farkas (25 July 1944 - 1 Aug 1944) (acting)
Lieutenant General Béla Miklós von Dalnoki (1 Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Lieutenant General Dezsöo László (16 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.