The 6. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by VI Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Major General Károly Kratochvil (11 May 1922 - 7 July 1923)
? (7 July 1923 - 1 Sep 1923)
Lieutenant General Ottokár Ferjentsik (1 Sep 1923 - 1 Jan 1926)
Major General Miklós László (1 Jan 1926 - 30 Sep 1928)
Lieutenant General Árp´d Sipos (30 Sep 1928 - 1 Oct 1932)
Major General Géza Demény (1 Oct 1932 - 1 May 1936)
Major General Géza Siegler (1 May 1936 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 11
Infantry Regiment 12
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.