The 5. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by V Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Lieutenant General Kocsárd Janky (11 May 1922 - ? Oct 1922)
? (? Oct 1922 - 13 Nov 1922)
Major General Kálmán Artner (13 Nov 1922 - 15 June 1923)
Major General Manó Kruchina (15 June 1923 - 7 Nov 1924)
? (7 Nov 1924 - 1 Dec 1924)
Major General Miklós László (1 Dec 1924 - 1 Jan 1926)
Major General Gyula Kubinyi (1 Jan 1926 - 1 May 1930)
Major General Kálmán Shvoy (1 May 1930 - 1 June 1934)
Major General Miksa Nagyszombathy (1 June 1934 - 1 Nov 1936)
Major General László Mérey (1 Nov 1936 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 9
Infantry Regiment 10
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.