The 4. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by IV Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Major General Lajos Maxon (11 May 1922 - 13 Apr 1924)
Lieutenant General Waldemár Vogt (13 Apr 1924 - ? 1927)
? (? 1927 - ? Apr 1928)
Major General Jozséf Kosmovsky (? Apr 1928 - 1 Sep 1931)
General Henrik Werth (1 Sep 1931 - 1 Jan 1936)
Major General László Falta (1 Jan 1936 - 1 Feb 1938)
General Jenö Ruszkay (1 Feb 1938 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 7
Infantry Regiment 8
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.