The 3. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by III Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Major General Árpad Guilleaume (11 May 1922 - 15 June 1923)
Major General Kálmán Artner (15 June 1923 - 9 Jan 1925)
Major General Aladár Kovács (9 Jan 1925 - 30 Sep 1928)
General Imre Suhay (30 Sep 1928 - 1 Jan 1933)
Major General Imre Suhay (1 Jan 1933 - 1 Nov 1936)
Lieutenant General Gusztáv Jány (1 Nov 1936 - 24 May 1938)
Major General Lázló Kiss (24 May 1938 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 5
Infantry Regiment 6
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.