The 2. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by II Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Major General Károly Than (11 May 1922 - 1 Jan 1926)
Lieutenant General Kamilló Kárpháthy (1 Jan 1926 - 1 Feb 1929)
Major General Odilo Schönner (1 Feb 1929 - 1 July 1930)
Major General Ernö Nánássy-Megay (1 July 1930 - ? Dec 1935)
Major General Andor Czibur (? Dec 1935 - 1 May 1936)
None (1 May 1936 - 1 Oct 1936)
General Vilmos Nagy (1 Oct 1936 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 3
Infantry Regiment 4
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.