The 1. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by I Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Major General Béla Balassa (11 May 1922 - ? 1923)
Brigadier General Ödön Kossányi (? 1923 - 1 May 1924)
Major General Károly Nagy (1 May 1924 - 1 June 1927)
? (1 June 1927 - 1 July 1927)
Major General Odilo Schönner (1 July 1927 - 1 Feb 1929)
Major General Zoltán Módly (1 Feb 1929 - ? 1934)
Major General Jozséf Böckl (? 1935 - ? Oct 1935)
? (? Oct 1935 - ? July 1937)
Major General Milán Temessy (? July 1937 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 1
Infantry Regiment 2
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.