The 1. Motorized Brigade was formed 1 October 1938 from 1. Mobile Brigade. Elements of the brigade were used to form the 1. Armored Field Division in April 1942 and it was disbanded two months later.

Commanders

Brigade General Ödön Zay (1 Oct 1938 - 1 Mar 1940)
Brigade General Jenö Major (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Nov 1941)
Brigade General Gyözö Ankai-Anesini (1 Nov 1941 - 1 May 1942)
Colonel Elemér Sáska (1 May 1942 - ? June 1942)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.