The 13. Infantry Brigade was formed 23 January 1939 and was redesignated 13. Light Division 17 February 1942.

Commanders

Brigadier General Gyula Nagy (23 Jan 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)
Brigadier General Pál Platthy (1 Mar 1940 - 17 Feb 1942)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.