The 11. Infantry Brigade was formed 23 January 1939 and was redesignated 11. Light Division 17 February 1942.

Commanders

Brigadier General Kálmán Péchy  (23 Jan 1939 - 1 Feb 1939)
Brigadier General János Dömötor  (1 Feb 1939 - 1 Feb 1942)
Brigadier General Zoltán Álgya-Pap  (1 Feb 1942 - 17 Feb 1942)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.