The 7. Infantry Brigade was formed 23 January 1939 and was redesignated 7. Light Division 17 February 1942.

Commanders

Brigadier General Károly Zalay (26 Jan 1939 - 1 Jan 1941)
Brigadier General Endre Mezö (1 Jan 1941 - 17 Feb 1942)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 4
Infantry Regiment 34
Artillery Regiment 7
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.