The 6. Infantry Brigade was formed 23 January 1939 and was redesignated 6. Light Division 17 February 1942.

Commanders

Brigadier General Ferenc Feketehalmy-Czeydner (23 Jan 1939 - 26 May 1942)
Brigadier General Alfréd Bántay (1 Mar 1940 - 24 Dec 1940)
Brigadier General Imre Németh (24 Dec 1940 - 1 Aug 1941)
Colonel Gyula Pajtás (1 Aug 1941 - 27 Jan 1942)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 22
Infantry Regiment 52
Artillery Regiment 6
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.