The 4. Infantry Brigade was formed 23 January 1939 and was redesignated 4. Light Division on 17 February 1942.

Commanders

Brigadier General Dezsö Thold (23 Jan 1939 - 17 Oct 1939)
Brigadier General Ernö Paksy (17 Oct 1939 - 1 Aug 1941)
Brigadier General Gyula Vargyassy (1 Aug 1941 - 17 Feb 1942)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 3
Infantry Regiment 33
Artillery Regiment 4
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.