The 3. Infantry Brigade was formed 23 January 1939 and was disbanded 1 August 1941.

Commanders

Brigadier General Géza Laktos (23 Jan 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)
Brigadier General Károly Osskó (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Aug 1941)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 15
Infantry Regiment 45
Artillery Regiment 3
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.