The 2. Cavalry Brigade was formed 11 May 1922. It was disbanded in September 1942 with its remants being used to form 1. Huszár Division and some small independent cavarly units.

Commanders

Brigadier General Tivadár Dienes-Oehm (11 May 1922 - ? 1926)
? (? 1926 - 1 Nov 1928)
Major General Benö Deschán (1 Nov 1928 - ? 1932)
Brigadier General Aladár Erreth (? 1932 - ? 1935)
Brigadier General Olivér Perczel (? 1935 - 1 May 1937)
Brigadier General Alajos Béldy (1 May 1937 - 24 Dec 1940)
Brigadier General Antal Vattay (23 Dec 1940 - 30 Sep 1942)

Order of battle

HQ
Cavalry Regiment 1
Cavalry Regiment 4

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.