The 1. Cavalry Brigade was formed 11 May 1922 and disbanded in September 1942 with its remants being used to form 1. Huszár Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General Lajos Keresztes-Fischer (19 Jan 1931 - 1 May 1933)
Brigadier General Guzstáv Kistoranyi Denk (1 May 1933 - 1 Feb 1935)
Brigadier General Elemér Gorondy Novák (1 Feb 1935 - 1 May 1938)
Brigadier General Béla Miklós (1 May 1938 - 1 Mar 1940)
Brigadier General Lajos Veress (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Oct 1941)
Brigadier General András Király (1 Oct 1941 - 30 Sep 1942)

Order of battle

HQ
Cavalry Regiment 2
Cavalry Regiment 3

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.