The 7. Mixed Brigade was raised in May 1922 and absorbed by VII Corps in October 1938.

Commanders

Lieutenant General György Ludwig (11 May 1922 - 2 Nov 1924)
? (2 Nov 1934 - 3 Dec 1924)
Major General Lázsló Juház (3 Dec 1924 - 1 June 1925)
Lieutenant General Kálmán Révy (1 June 1925 - 1 Nov 1928)
Major General Albin Lenz (1 Nov 1928 - 1 May 1930)
Major General Hermann Pokorny (1 May 1930 - 1 May 1934)
General Hugó Sónyi (1 May 1934 - 5 Sep 1936)
? (5 Sep 1936 - 1 Oct 1936)
Lieutenant General András Littay (1 Oct 1936 - 1 Oct 1938)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 11
Infantry Regiment 12
Bicycle Battalion
Artillery Battalion
Cavalry Company
Signals Company
Supply Company
Transport Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.