Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Artic Front (under OKW command)


TWENTIETH MOUNTAIN ARMY (GebirgsAOK 20):
And Wehr.Befh.- Norway:
AOK Reserves:
- Stab XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps.
Armee-Abt.”Narvik” (Stab XIX (19) Gebirgskorps):
Armee Reserves:
- Stab XXXVI (36) Gebirgskorps
- Stab XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps
- M.G.Ski-Bde.”Finland”
- Pz.Bde.”Norway”
XIX (19) Gebirgskorps:
- 7 Geb.Div. + 139 Geb.Bde.
- 230 Inf.Div.
- 6 Geb.Div. + 388 Gren.Bde.
- Div.Grp.”K” (140 z.b.V.Div.)
- 270 Inf.Div. + 193 Gren.Bde.
- 169 Inf.Div.
LXXI (71) Armeekorps:
- 210 Inf.Div. + Fest.Bde.”Lofoten”
- 163 Inf.Div.
- 199 Inf.Div. + 503 Gren.Bde..
GebirgsAOK 20 – direct:
XXXIII (33) Armeekorps:
- 14 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 702 Inf.Div.
- 295 Inf.Div.
LXX (70) Armeekorps:
- 280 Inf.Div.
- 274 Inf.Div.

The Eastern Front (under OKW command)


HEERESGRUPPE “NORD”
HGrp.Reserves:
- “Nord” Fld.Trg.Div.

EIGHTEENTH ARMY (AOK 18):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 52 Sich.Div.
I (01) Armeekorps:
- 563 VG.Div.
- 225 Inf.Div.
- 32 Inf.Div.
- 218 Inf.Div.
- 11 Inf.Div.
III (03) Panzerkorps-SS:
- 4 SS-PzGR.Bde. “Nederland”
- 11 SS-PzGR.Div. “Nordland”
- 121 Inf.Div.
X (10) Armeekorps:
- 132 Inf.Div.
- 87 Inf.Div.
- 30 Inf.Div.
II (02) Armeekorps:
- 14 Pz.Div.
- 31 VG.Div.
- 263 Inf.Div.
- 126 Inf.Div.

SIXTEENTH ARMY (AOK 16):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 207 Sich.Div.z.b.V.
- Stab 201 Sich.Div.
XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps:
- 329 Inf.Div. + 201 Sich.Div. (part)
- 205 Inf.Div.
- 215 Inf.Div. + 227 Inf.Div. (part)
L (50) Armeekorps:
- 389 Inf.Div.
- 290 Inf.Div.
- 122 Inf.Div.
- 24 Inf.Div.
VI (06) SS-Korps:
- 93 Inf.Div.
- 19 SS-Div. “Latvian#2”
- 12 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 4 Pz.Div.
- 12 Pz.Div.
- 227 Inf.Div. (most)
XVI (16) Armeekorps:
- Group “Henze” (Stab 21 Luft.Fld.Div.) + 201 Sich.Div. (part)
- 281 Inf.Div.
- 81 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 7 Pz.Div.
- 18 PzGR.Div. (forming)
- Group “Hauer” (605 z.b.V.Div.)
- 20 Pz.Div.

SECOND ARMY (AOK 2):
XX (20) Armeekorps:
- 14 Inf Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
- 102 Inf.Div.
XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
- 5 Jag.Div.
- 7 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.
- 129 Inf.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
- 542 VG.Div.
- 252 Inf.Div.
- 35 Inf.Div.

FOURTH ARMY (AOK 4):
AOK Reserves:
- 5 Pz.Div.
- “HG.1” Pz.Div.
LV (55) Armeekorps:
- 547 VG.Div.
- 562 VG.Div.
- 203 Inf.Div.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
- 541 VG.Div.
- Group “Hannibal”
- 131 Inf.Div.
- 558 VG.Div.
XXXXI (41) Panzerkorps:
- 170 Inf.Div.
- 367 Inf.Div.
- 50 Inf.Div.
- 28 Jag.Div.
- 21 Inf.Div.
“H.G.” Panzerkorps:
- “HG.2” PzGR.Div.
- 61 Inf.Div.

THIRD PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 3):
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
- 549 VG.Div.
- 349 VG.Div.
- 1 Inf.Div.
- 69 Inf.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
- 56 Inf.Div.
- 561 VG.Div.
- 548 VG.Div.
- 551 VG.Div.
- Stab 286 Sich.Div.
XXVIII (28) Armeekorps:
- Stab 607 z.b.V.Div.
- 58 Inf.Div.
- 95 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “A”
HGrp.Reserves:
- Stab XXIV (24) Panzerkorps
- Stab XXXX (40) Panzerkorps
- 601 z.b.V.Div.
- 602 z.b.V.Div.
- 603 z.b.V.Div.
- 608 z.b.V.Div.
- 391 Sich.Div.
- 344 Inf.Div. (in transit)
- 16 Pz.Div.
- 17 Pz.Div.
- 20 PzGR.Div.
- 19 Pz.Div.
- 25 Pz.Div.
- 10 PzGR.Div. (KGrp)
ARMEEGRUPPE “Heinrici” (Stab PzAOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- 154 Fld.Trg.Div.

FIRST (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
(Under AGrp.”Heinrici”)
XVII (17) Armeekorps:
- 208 Inf.Div.
- 3 Geb.Div. (KGrp)
- 4 Geb.Div. (KGrp)
V (05) (Hung) Corps:
- 24 (Hung) Inf.Div. + 1 (Hung) Mtn.Bde.
- 16 (Hung) Inf.Div.

FIRST PANZER ARMY [PzAOK 1]:
(Under AGrp.”Heinrici”)
XXXXIX (49) Gebirgskorps:
- 1 Ski-Jag.Div. + 2 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 97 Jag.Div.
- 254 Inf.Div.
- 101 Jag.Div.
XI (11) Armeekorps:
- 75 Inf.Div. + 5 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 100 Jag.Div.
- 253 Inf.Div.

SEVENTEENTH ARMY (AOK 17):
XI (11) SS-Korps:
- 545 VG.Div.
- 78 VG.Div.
- 320 VG.Div.
LIX (59) Armeekorps:
- 544 VG.Div.
- 359 Inf.Div.
- 371 Inf.Div.

FOURTH PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 4):
XXXXVIII (48) Panzerkorps:
- 304 Inf.Div.
- 68 Inf.Div.
- 168 Inf.Div.
XXXXII (42) Armeekorps:
- 291 Inf.Div.
- 88 Inf.Div.
- 72 Inf.Div.
- 342 Inf.Div.

NINTH ARMY (AOK 9):
LVI (56) Panzerkorps:
- 214 Inf.Div.
- 17 Inf.Div.
VIII (08) Armeekorps:
- 45 VG.Div.
- 6 VG.Div.
- 251 Inf.Div.
XXXXVI (46) Panzerkorps:
- 337 VG.Div.
- 73 Inf.Div.
- Kdr.Fest.”Warsaw”
- 70 H-Pi.Bde.

HEERESGRUPPE “SUD”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 153 Fld.Trg.Div.
- Pz.Trg.Div.”Tatra”
- Stab IV (04) SS-Panzerkorps
- 3 SS-Pz.Div. “Tot.”
- 5 SS-Pz.Div. “Vik”
- 711 Inf.Div.
- 118 Jag.Div.
- 211 Inf.Div.
- 96 Inf.Div.

SECOND PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 2):
LXVIII (68) Armeekorps:
- 44 Inf.Div.
- 13 SS-Geb.Div. “Croatian#1” (remnants)
- 71 Inf.Div.
XXII (22) Gebirgskorps:
- 1 Geb.Div. + 92 Mot.Gren.Bde. (remnants)
- 3 Kav.Bde.
ARMEEGRUPPE “Balck” (Stab AOK 6):

THIRD (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
(Under AGrp.”Balck”)
II (02) (Hung) Corps:
- 25 (Hung) Inf.Div.

SIXTH ARMY (AOK 6):
(Under AGrp.”Balck”)
Group “Breith” (Stab III (03) Panzerkorps):
- Kav.Korps:
-- 1 Pz.Div.
-- 23 Pz.Div.
-- 4 Kav.Bde.
- Group “Pape”:
-- 3 Pz.Div. (part)
-- 1 (Hung) Cav.Div.
-- 8 Pz.Div. (part)
-- 6 Pz.Div. (part)
-- 271 VG.Div.
Group “Kirchner” (Stab LVII (57) Panzerkorps):
- LXXII (72) Armeekorps:
-- 6 Pz.Div. (part) + Div.”Szentlaszlo”
-- 2 (Hung) Arm.Div. (remnants)
-- 3 Pz.Div. (part)
- LVII (57) Panzerkorps:
-- 8 Pz.Div. (part)
-- Group “Rintelen”
-- 357 Inf.Div. (remnants)
IX (09) SS-Gebirgskorps:
- Group “Schmidthuber”
- Pz.Div.”F”
- 13 Pz.Div. + 10 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 22 SS-Cav.Div. + 1 (Hung) Arm.Div.
- 8 SS-Cav.Div. “Flo.Gey.”
- 12 (Hung) Res.Div. (remnants) +
-- Group “Kesseoe” +
-- 23 (Hung) Inf.Div. (remnants)
EIGHTH ARMY (AOK 8):
AOK Reserves:
- 9 (Hung) Border Div.
- 27 (Hung) Light Div. (remnants)
- Stab IX (09) (Hung) Corps
XXIX (29) Armeekorps:
- 8 Jag.Div.
- 15 Inf.Div. (o.1 Rgt.)
- 76 Inf.Div.
IV (04) Panzerkorps:
- 24 Pz.Div.
- 4 SS-PzGR.Div. “Polizei” + 18 SS-PzGR.Div. “H.W.”
- 46 Inf.Div.
- SS-Inf.Bde. “Dirlewanger”

The Balkans Front (under OKW command)


HEERESGRUPPE “F”
And OB - “Southeast”:
HGrp.Reserves:
Stab V (05) SS-Gebirgskorps

Heeresgruppe “E”:
(Acting as an AOK under HGrp.”F”):
LXXXXI (91) z.b.V.Korps:
- 963 Fest.Bde.
- 964 Fest.Bde.
- 966 Fest.Bde.
- 1077 Fest.Bde.
- 22 Inf.Div.
- 369 (Kroat) Inf.Div.
- 181 Inf.Div.
- 297 Inf.Div. (o.1 Regt.)
XXI (21) Gebirgskorps:
- 104 Jag.Div.
- 297 Inf.Div. (part)
- 967 Fest.Bde.
- 969 Fest.Bde.
- 41 Fest.Div.
XXXIV (34) z.b.V.Korps:
- 7 SS-Geb.Div. “Prinz Eugen”
- 21 SS-Div. “Albanian#1” (remnants)
- 11 Luft.Fld.Div. + 117 Jag.Div.
- 1 Geb.Div. (KGrp)
- 264 Inf.Div. (part)
- Koruck z.b.V. “Stephan”
- 18 SS-Police Geb.Jag.Regt.
- 5 SS-Police Regt.
XV (15) Gebirgskorps:
- 264 Inf.Div. (o.1 Rgt.)
- 373 (Kroat) Inf.Div.
- 392 (Kroat) Inf.Div.
Kdt.d. Ost (Eastern) Aegean:
- 939 Fest.Bde. (Rhodes)
- 968 Fest.Bde. (Leros)
Kdt.d.Festung “Crete”:
- 133 Fest.Div. (part)

The Italian front (under OKW command)

HEERESGRUPPE “C”
And OB - “Southwest”:
ARMEEGRUPPE “Ligurien” :
AGrp.Reserves:
- 162 Inf.Div. (ohne 1 Rgt.)
- SS-Gren.Bde. “Italian#1” (forming)
LXXV (75) Armeekorps:
- 5 Geb.Div.
- 34 Inf.Div.
- 2 (Ital) Inf.Div. “Littorio”
Korps “Lombardia”:
- 3 (Ital) Inf.Div. “San Marco”
- 148 Inf.Div. (part)
- 4 (Ital) Mtn.Div. “Monte Rosa” (part)

FOURTEENTH ARMY (AOK 14):
(Under AGrp.”Ligurien”)
AOK Reserve:
- 1 (Ital) Inf.Div. “Italia”
LI (51) Gebirgskorps:
- 148 Inf.Div. (ohne1 Rgt.)
- 4 (Ital) Mtn.Div. “Monte Rosa” (ohne 1 Rgt.)
- 232 Inf.Div.

TENTH ARMY (AOK 10):
AOK Reserves:
- 26 Pz.Div.
- 157 Geb.Div.
- 98 Inf.Div.
I (01) Fschjag.Korps:
- 94 Inf.Div.
- 4 Fschjag.Div.
XIV (14) Panzerkorps:
- 65 Inf.Div.
- 362 Inf.Div.
- 42 Jag.Div.
- 1 Fschjag.Div.
- 334 Inf.Div.
LXXVI (76) Panzerkorps:
- 715 Inf.Div.
- 90 PzGR.Div.
- 29 PzGR.Div.
- 278 Inf.Div.
LXXIII (73) z.b.V.Korps:
- 356 Inf.Div.
- 162 (Turk) Inf.Div. (1 Regt.)
- 114 Jag.Div.
- 710 Inf.Div. (part)
- 16 SS-PzGR.Div. “RFSS”
XCVII (97) z.b.V.Korps:
- 710 Inf.Div. (most – forming)
- 188 Res.Geb.Div.
- 237 Inf.Div.

The Western Front (under OKW command)


Wehr.Befh.”Denmark”:
- 166 Res.Div.
- 160 Res.Div.
- 233 Res.Pz.Div.
- 2 Geb.Div. (refitting)
- 6 Inf.Div.
OB - “WEST”:
OB Reserves:
- Div.Stab z.b.V.604 (stationed in the Netherlands)
- 70 Inf.Div. (formation unknown)

HEERSGRUPPE “H” :

TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY (AOK 25):
XXX (30) z.b.V.Korps:
- 346 Inf.Div. (KGrp)
LXXXVIII (88) Armeekorps:
- 711 Inf.Div.
- 6 Fschjag.Div.
- 2 Fschjag.Div.

FIRST PARACHUTE ARMY (Fschjag.AOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- 7 Fschjag.Div.
- Kdo. “Feldt”
II (02) Fschjag.Korps:
- 606 z.b.V.Div.
LXXXVI (86) Armeekorps:
- 84 Inf.Div. (KGrp)
- 180 Inf.Div.
- 190 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “B”

FIFTEENTH ARMY (AOK 15):
AOK Reserves:
- 10 SS-Pz.Div. “Frund.”
XII (12) SS-Korps:
- 176 Inf.Div.
- 59 Inf.Div.
- 183 VG.Div.
LXXXI (81) Armeekorps:
- 47 VG.Div.
- 353 Inf.Div.
- 363 VG.Div.
LXXIV (74) Armeekorps:
- 85 Inf.Div.
- 272 VG.Div.
- 326 VG.Div.
LXVII (67) Armeekorps:
- 277 VG.Div.
- 246 VG.Div.
- 89 Inf.Div.
- 3 Fschjag.Div.

SIXTH PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 6):
AOK Reserves:
- 12 VG.Div.
LXVI (66) Armeekorps:
- 18 VG.Div.
- 62 VG.Div.
II (02) Panzerkorps-SS:
- 9 SS-Pz.Div. “Honhen.”
- 560 VG.Div.
- 2 SS-Pz.Div. “Reich”

FIFTH PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 5):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab I (01) SS-Panzerkorps
- 340 VG.Div.
- 12 SS-Pz.Div. “H.J.”
LVIII (58) Panzerkorps:
- 116 Pz.Div.
- 9 Pz.Div.
- 2 Pz.Div.
XXXIX (39) Panzerkorps:
- 3 PzGR.Div.
- 26 VG.Div.
- 1 SS-Pz.Div. “LAH”
XXXXVII (47) Panzerkorps:
- Pz.Div. “Lehr”
- Fuhrer Begl.Div.
- 15 PzGR.Div.

SEVENTH ARMY (AOK 7):
AOK Reserves:
- 11 Pz.Div.
LXXXV (85) Armeekorps:
- 352 VG.Div.
- 79 VG.Div.
LXXX (80) Armeekorps:
- 276 VG.Div.
- 212 VG.Div.
LIII (53) Armeekorps:
5 Fschjag.Div.
Fuhrer Gren.Div.
9 VG.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “G”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 553 VG.Div. (forming)

FIRST ARMY (AOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- Div.Nr.526
- 559 VG.Div.
- 36 VG.Div.
- 17 SS-PzGR.Div. “Gotz von B.”
- 25 PzGR.Div. (KGrp)
- 21 Pz.Div.
XIII (13) SS-Korps:
- 347 Inf.Div.
- 19 VG.Div.
LXXX (80) Armeekorps:
- 257 VG.Div.
Group “Hoehne” (Stab LXXXIX (89) Armeekorps):
- 361 VG.Div.
- 245 Inf.Div.
- 256 VG.Div.
Marine-Oberkdo.”West”
XXV (25) Armeekorps:
- 265 Inf.Div.
- 319 Inf.Div.
- 226 Inf.Div.
- Fest.”Lorient”

OB “Oberrhein”:
(Under RFSS command)
Reserves:
- Stab XIV (14) SS-Korps: (forming)
- Stab XVIII (18) SS-Korps: (forming)
- Div.Nr.405
- 716 Inf.Div. (part)

NINETEENTH ARMY (AOK 19):
LXIV (64) Armeekorps:
- 708 VG.Div. + 716 Inf.Div. (most)
- 198 Inf.Div.
- 189 Inf.Div.
- 106 Pz.Bde.
- 16 VG.Div.
LXIII (63) Armeekorps:
- 159 Inf.Div.
- 269 Inf.Div.
- 338 Inf.Div.

General reserves


Chef H.Rust und BdE:
- 23 Inf.Div. (forming in Wkr.I)
- 300 z.b.V.Div. (forming in Wkr.I)
- 275 VG.Div. (forming in Wkr.X)
- 83 Inf.Div. (forming in Wkr.XX)
- 182 Res.Div. (forming in Slovakia)
- 48 VG.Div. (forming in Slovakia)
- 167 VG.Div. (forming)
- 182 Res.Div. (forming)
SS-FHA.:
- 14 SS-Div. “Ukranian#1” (forming in Slovakia)
- 15 SS-Div. “Latvian#1” (forming)
- 20 SS-Div. “Estonian#1” (forming)
- 27 SS-Div. “Langemarck” (forming)
- 28 SS-Div. “ Wallonien” (forming)
- SS-Gren.Bde.”Franz.” (forming)
- SS-Gren.Bde. “Tartar#1” (forming in Hungary)
- SS-Gren.Bde. “Land.Neder.” (forming in Holland)
- 600 (Russ.) Inf.Div. (forming in Wkr.V)
- 23 SS-Div. “Kroatian#1” (forming in Croatia)
- 31 SS-Div. “Boh.-Mah.” (forming in Wkr.XVIII)
- 25 SS-Div. “Hungarian#1” (forming)
- 1 Kos.Kav.Div. (forming in Croatia)
- 2 Kos.Kav.Div. (forming in Croatia)

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.