Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Artic Front (under OKW command)


ARMY of NORWAY (AOK Norway)
And Wehrmacht Befh.-Norway:
AOK Reserves:
- 25 Pz.Div.
- 196 Inf.Div.
- 274 Inf.Div. (forming)
LXX (70) Hoh.Kdo.:
- 710 Inf.Div.
- 274 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 269 Inf.Div. (most)
- 280 Inf.Div.
XXXIII (33) Hoh.Kdo:
- 181 Inf.Div.
- 702 Inf.Div.
- 14 Luft.Fld.Div.
LXXI (71) Hoh.Kdo.:
- 199 Inf.Div.
- 270 Inf.Div.
- 230 Inf.Div.

TWENTIETH MOUNTAIN ARMY (GebirgsAOK 20)
AOK Reserves:
- 463 PzJag.Abt.
- 211 Pz.Btl.
XIX (19) Gebirgskorps:
- 2 Geb.Div. + 388 Gren.Regt.
- 6 Geb.Div.
- 139 Geb.Jag.Regt.
- 210 Inf.Div.
- 503 Luft.Fld.Regt.
- 193 Gren.Regt.
XXXVI (36) Gebirgskorps:
- 163 Inf.Div.
- 169 Inf.Div.
XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps:
- 741 StuG.Bty.
- 742 StuG.Bty.
- 6 SS-Geb.Div. “Nord”
- 7 Geb.Div.
- 18 Geb.Pol.Regt.

FINNISH FORCES
Under Direct HQ Command:
- 14 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- “Laa” (Fin) Inf.Bde.
- III (03) (Fin) Corps:
-- 3 (Fin) Inf.Div.
(FIN) Maaselka Group:
- 1 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 4 (Fin) Inf.Div.
Group Reserves:
- 3 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
(FIN) Aunus Group:
VI (06) (Fin) Corps:
- “Panssan” (Fin) Arm Div
- 5 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 17 (Fin) Inf.Div.
V (05) (Fin) Corps:
- 11 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- “Aan” (Fin) Inf.Bde.
Group Reserves:
-  15 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
(FIN) Kannas Group:
- 2 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 18 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 15 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- “Rv” (Fin) Cav.Bde.
Group Reserves:
- 2 (Fin) Coastal Art.Regt.
- 10 (Fin) Inf.Div.

The Eastern Front (under OKH command)

HEERESGRUPPE “NORD”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 388 Fld.Trg.Div.
- Befh.Ruckw.HGrp.”Nord”:
-- 207 Sich.Div.
-- 281 Sich.Div.
-- 285 Sich.Div.
OKH Reserves:
- 18 PzGR.Div.
- 223 Inf.Div.

EIGHTEENTH ARMY (AOK 18):
AOK Reserves:
- 226 StuG.Abt.
- 912 StuG.Abt.
- 563 PzJag.Abt.
- 121 Inf.Div.
- 28 Jag.Div.
XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps:
- 1 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 717 Inf.Div.
- 2 SS-Inf.Bde. “Latvian”
I (01) Armeekorps:
- 13 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 227 Inf.Div.
XXVIII (28) Armeekorps:
- 96 Inf.Div.
- 61 Inf.Div.
- 81 Inf.Div.
- 12 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 225 Inf.Div.
- 132 Inf.Div.
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
- 212 Inf.Div.
- 1 Inf.Div.
- 11 Inf.Div.
- 69 Inf.Div.
- 290 Inf.Div.
- 23 Inf.Div.
- 5 Geb.Div.
LIV (54) Armeekorps:
- 21 Inf.Div.
- 24 Inf.Div.
- 254 Inf.Div.
- 4 SS-Mot.Police Div. “Polizei”
- 58 Inf.Div.
L (50) Armeekorps:
- 250 (Span) Inf.Div.
- 170 Inf.Div.
- 215 Inf.Div.
III (03) Luft.Fld.Korps.:
- 9 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 10 Luft.Fld.Div.

SIXTEENTH ARMY (AOK 16):
AOK Reserves:
- 184 StuG.Abt.
- 9 Luft.Fld.Div. (in transit)
- 69 Inf.Div. (in transit)
II (02) Armeekorps:
- 331 Inf.Div.
- 12 Inf.Div.
- 218 Inf.Div.
- 123 Inf.Div.
- 93 Inf.Div.
Group “Hohne” (Stab VIII (08) Armeekorps):
- 21 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 122 Inf.Div.
- 32 Inf.Div.
X (10) Armeekorps:
- 5 Jag.Div.
- 30 Inf.Div.
- 8 Jag.Div.
- 126 Inf.Div.
- 329 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 190 StuG.Abt.
- 600 StuG.Abt.
- 5 Pz.Div.
- 8 Pz.Div.
- 83 Inf.Div.
- 36 Inf.Div. (part)
- 390 Fld.Trg.Div.
- 391 Fld.Trg.Div.
- Group “Esebeck”:
-- 10 Pz.GR.Div. [in XXXXVII PzK. sector]
-- 12 Pz.Div. [in XXXXVII PzK. sector]
-- 4 Pz.Div. (committed 09 July)
- Befh.Rukw.HGrp. “Mitte”:
-- 286 Sich.Div.
-- 221 Sich.Div. (most)
-- 203 Sich.Div.
-- VII (07) (Hung) Corps:
-- - 201 (Hung) Light (Sec.) Div.
-- - 8 (Hung) Light Div. (ex-108)
-- - 2 (Hung) Light Div. (ex-102)
-- - 5 (Hung) Light Div. (ex-105)
- OKW Befh.”Ostland”:
-- LXI (61) Reservekorps:
-- - 141 Res.Div.
-- - 151 Res.Div.

THIRD PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 3):
AOK Reserves:
- 201 Sich.Div.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
- 206 Inf.Div.
- 330 Inf.Div.
- 87 Inf.Div.
II (02) Luft.Fld.Korps.:
- 4 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 3 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 6 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 2 Luft.Fld.Div.
LIX (59) Armeekorps:
- 263 Inf.Div.
- 291 Inf.Div.
XXXXIII (43) Armeekorps:
- 20 PzGR.Div.
- 205 Inf.Div.

FOURTH ARMY (AOK 4):
AOK Reserves:
- 667 StuG.Abt.
- 183 Inf.Div.
- 253 Inf.Div.
LVI (56) Panzerkorps:
- 131 Inf.Div.
- 14 Inf.Div.
- 321 Inf.Div.
XII (12) Armeekorps:
- 267 Inf.Div.
- 260 Inf.Div.
- 268 Inf.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
- 342 Inf.Div.
- 252 Inf.Div.
- 35 Inf.Div.
XXXIX (39) Panzerkorps:
- 337 Inf.Div.
- 95 Inf.Div.
- 129 Inf.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
- 246 Inf.Div.
- 197 Inf.Div.
- 256 Inf.Div.
- 52 Inf.Div.

SECOND PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 2):
AOK Reserves:
- 202 StuG.Abt.
- 270 StuG.Abt.
- 112 Inf.Div.
- 707 Inf.Div.
LV (55) Armeekorps:
- 339 Inf.Div.
- 110 Inf.Div.
- 296 Inf.Div.
- 134 Inf.Div.
LIII (53) Armeekorps:
- 211 Inf.Div.
- 293 Inf.Div.
- 25 Pz.GR.Div.
- 208 Inf.Div. + 221 Sich.Div. (1/3)
XXXV (35) Armeekorps:
- 34 Inf.Div.
- 56 Inf.Div.
- 262 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.

NINTH ARMY (AOK 9):
AOK Reserves:
- 561 PzJag.Abt.
- Stab 442 z.b.V.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.
- 36 Inf.Div. (part)
XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
- 185 StuG.Abt.
- 189 StuG.Abt.
- 36 Inf.Div. (87 IR)
- 383 Inf.Div.
- 216 Inf.Div.
- 78 Sturm Div.
XXXXI (41) Panzerkorps:
- 656 PzJag.Regt.
-- s.PzJag.Abt.653 (I./656)
-- s.PzJag.Abt.654 (II./656)
-- Sturm-Pz.Abt.216 (III.656)
- 86 Inf.Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
- 18 Pz.Div.
XXXXVII (47) Panzerkorps:
- 245 StuG.Abt.
- 904 StuG.Abt.
- 21 Pz.Bde. + 505 s.Pz.Abt. (Tiger)
- 6 Inf.Div.
- 20 Pz.Div.
- 9 Pz.Div.
- 2 Pz.Div.
XXXXVI (46) Panzerkorps:
- 909 StuG.Abt.
- 177 StuG.Abt.
- 244 StuG.Abt.
- 31 Inf.Div.
- 7 Inf.Div.
- 258 Inf.Div. + Grp.”Manteuffel” (9,10,11 Jag.Btls.)
- 102 Inf.Div.
XX (20) Armeekorps:
- 72 Inf.Div.
- 45 Inf.Div.
- 137 Inf.Div.
- 251 Inf.Div.

SECOND ARMY (AOK 2):
AOK Reserves:
- 1 (Hung) Light (Sec.) Div.
XIII (13) Armeekorps:
- 559 Pz.Jag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 82 Inf.Div.
- 340 Inf.Div. + 377 Inf.Div. (769 IR)
- 327 Inf.Div.
VII (07) Armeekorps:
- 616 Pz.Jag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 26 Inf.Div. + 323 Inf.Div. (remnants)
- 75 Inf.Div.
- 68 Inf.Div.
- 88 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “SUD”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 24 (Hung) Light (Sec.) Div.
- Befh.Ruckw.HGrp.”Sud”:
-- 213 Sich.Div.
-- 454 Sich.Div.
-- Stab 444 Sich.Div.
-- 24 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- (on security duty north of the Crimea]
- OKW Befh.”Ukraine”:
-- LXII (62) Reservekorps:
--- 143 Res.Div.
--- 147 Res.Div.

FOURTH PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 4):
LII (52) Armeekorps:
- 57 Inf.Div.
- 255 Inf.Div.
- 332 Inf.Div.
XXXXVIII (48) Panzerkorps:
- 10 Pz.Bde. [Stab 37 PzRgt/17 PzDiv]:
-- 51 Pz.Abt. (Panther)
-- 52 Pz.Abt. (Panther)
- 911 StuG.Abt.
- 616 H-Flak-Btl.
- 3 Pz.Div.
- 11 Pz.Div.
- 167 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- “G.D.” Pz.GR.Div.
II (02) Panzerkorps-SS:
- 1 SS-Pz.GR.Div. “LAH”
- 2 SS-Pz.GR.Div. “Das Reich”
- 3 SS-Pz.GR.Div. “Tot.”
- 167 Inf.Div. (1/3)
ARMEE-ABT. “KEMPF”:
XXXXII (42) Armeekorps:
- 560 s.PzJag.Abt.
- 663 H-s.PzJab.Abt. (ex: H-PzJag.Abt.”C”)
- 77 (Lw) Flak-Regt.
- 161 Inf.Div.
- 282 Inf.Div.
- 39 Inf.Div.
Gen.Kdo.z.b.V.”Raus” [XI (11) Armeekorps]:
- 393 StuG.Bty.
- 905 StuG.Abt.
- 4 (Lw) Flak-Regt.
- 7 (Lw) Flak-Regt.
- 48 (Lw) Flak-Regt.
- 320 Inf.Div.
- 106 Inf.Div.
III (03) Panzerkorps:
- 228 StuG.Abt.
- 503 s.Pz.Abt. (Tiger)
- 99 (Lw) Flak-Regt.
- 153 (Lw) Flak-Regt.
- 6 Pz.Div.
- 7 Pz.Div.
- 19 Pz.Div.
- 168 Inf.Div.

FIRST PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- H-PzJag.Abt.”B”
- XXIV (24) Panzerkorps:
-- 23 Pz.Div.
-- 17 Pz.Div.
-- 5 SS-PzGR.Div. “Wiking”
XXX (30) Armeekorps:
- 62 Inf.Div.
- 38 Inf.Div.
- 387 Inf.Div.
XXXX (40) Panzerkorps:
- 333 Inf.Div.
- 46 Inf.Div.
- 257 Inf.Div.
LVII (57) Panzerkorps:
- 15 Inf.Div.
- 198 Inf.Div.
- 328 Inf.Div.

SIXTH ARMY (AOK 6):
AOK Reserves:
- 209 StuG.Abt.
- 243 StuG.Abt.
- 210 StuG.Abt.
- H-PzJag.Abt.”A”
- 16 PzGR.Div. (most)
XXIX (29) Armeekorps:
- Grp.”Recknagel” [Stab 111 Inf.Div.]:
-- 16 PzGR.Div. (part) + KGrp.”Kdt.Taganrog” + 111 Inf.Div.
- 15 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 17 Inf.Div.
- 336 Inf.Div.
XVII (17) Armeekorps:
- 294 Inf.Div.
- 306 Inf.Div.
- 302 Inf.Div.
Group “Mieth” (Stab IV (04) Armeekorps):
-- 304 Inf.Div.
-- 3 Geb.Div.
-- 335 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “A”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 13 Pz.Div. (KGrp)
Kdt.v.Kertsch:
- 4 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (part)
- 5 Luft.Fld.Div.
Befh.d.CRIMEA:
- 153 Fld.Trg.Div.
- 13 Pz.Div. (part)
- 355 Inf.Div.
- 381 Fld.Trg.Div. (part)
Befh. Reserves:
- 1 (Slov) Mot.Div.
(Rum) Mountain Corps:
- 4 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (most)
- 2 (Rum) Mtn.Div.

SEVENTEENTH ARMY (AOK 17):
AOK Reserves:
- 191 StuG.Abt.
- 249 StuG.Abt.
Group “Allmendinger”:
- 9 Inf.Div. + 1 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (part)
- (Rum) Cav.Corps:
-- 9 (Rum) Cav.Div.
-- 19 (Rum) Inf.Div. (most)
- Grpoup “Kness”:
-- 6 (Rum) Cav.Div.
-- 4 Geb.Div.
- Grpoup “von Bunau”:
-- 1 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (part)
-- 73 Inf.Div.
XXXXIV (44) Armeekorps:
- 97 Jag.Div. + 79 Inf.Div. (part)
- 101 Jag.Div. + 19 (Rum) Inf.Div. (part) + 79 Inf.Div. (part)
- 79 Inf.Div. (most) + 3 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (part) + 10 (Rum) Inf.Div. (most)
- 98 Inf.Div.
- 125 Inf.Div.
XXXXIX (49) Gebirgskorps:
- 370 Inf.Div.
- 50 Inf.Div.
- Kdt.v.Taman:
-- 125 Inf.Div.
-- 3 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (most)
-- 10 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- 13 Pz.Div. (part)

The Balkans Front (under Italian Commando Supremo)


SECOND (ITALIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- 1 (Ital) Celere Div “Eugenio de Savoia”
- 1 (Ital) Alpine “Valle” Regt.
- 4 (Ital) Bersaglieri Regt.
- 2 (Ital) Arm.Cav.Sqn.
- 4 (Ital) Arm.Cav.Sqn.
V (05) (Ital) Corps:
- 13 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Re”
- 153 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Macerata”
- 154 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Murge”
- 14 (Ital) Coastal Bde.
XI (11) (Ital) Corps:
- 22 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Cacciatori d’Alpi”
- 14 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Isonzo”
- 57 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Lombardia”
XVIII (18) (Ital) Corps:
- 15 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Bergamo”
- 158 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Zara”
- 17 (Ital) Coastal Bde.
VI (06) (Ital) Corps:
- 18 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Messina”
- 32 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Marche”
- 28 (Ital) Coastal Bde.
(ITALIAN) SUPREME COMMAND “MONTENEGRO”:
XIV (14) (Ital) Corps:
- 155 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Emilia”
- 23 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Ferrara” (in transit)
- 19 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Venezia”
- 1 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Taurineense”

NINTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- “Monferrato” (Ital) Cav.Regt.
- “Firenza” (Ital) Cav.Regt.
- “Milano” (Ital) Cav.Regt.
- “Guide” (Ital) Cav.Regt.
- 4 (Ital) Arm.Sqn.
- 2 (Ital) Arm.Sqn.
- 1 (Albanian) Inf.Div.
- 2 (Albanian) Inf.Div.
IV (04) (Ital) Corps:
- 49 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Parma”
- 38 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Puglie”
XXV (25) (Ital) Corps:
- 41 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Firenza”
- 53 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Arezzo”

ELEVENTH (ITALIAN) ARMY [Greece]:
Army Reserves:
- 151 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Perugia”
- 11 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Brennero”
- 2 (Ital) Alpine “Valle” Regt.
- 2 (Ital) Bersagliari Regt.
- 3 (Ital) Granatieri Regt.
- (Ital) “Aosta” Cav.Regt.
III (03) (Ital) Corps:
- 24 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Pinerolo”
- 36 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Forli”
VIII (08) (Ital) Corps:
- 29 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Piemonte”
- 59 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Cagliari”
XVI (16) (Ital) Corps:
- 33 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Acqui”
- 37 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Modena”
- 56 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Casale”
(ITALIAN) SUPREME COMMAND “AEGEAN”:
- 6 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Cuneo”
- 50 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Regina”
- 51 (Ital) Inf.Bde.

The Balkans Front (under OKW command)


HEERESGRUPPE “E”
And OB SOUTHEAST
HGrp.Reserves:
- Sturm Div. “Rhodes” (forming)
Befh.d.Ger.Trps. “Croatia”:
- 100 Jag.Div. (forming)
- 114 Jag.Div.
- 118 Jag.Div.
- 7 SS-Geb.Div. “Prinz Eugen”
- 369 (Cro.) Inf.Div.
- 373 (Cro.) Inf.Div.
- 187 Res.Div.
Kom.Gen.u.Befh. “Serbia”:
- 297 Inf.Div. (forming)
- I (01) (Bulg) Corps:
-- 7 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
-- 21 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
-- 9 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
Befh. “Salonika/Aegean”:
- 1 Geb.Div.
Befh. “Sud Greece”:
- 11 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 104 Jag.Div.
LXVIII (68) Armeekorps:
- 1 Pz.Div.
- 117 Jag.Div.
Kdt.d.Festung “Crete”:
- “Crete” Fest.Bde.
- 22 Inf.Div.
- 51 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Siena”

(CROATIAN) DEFENCE ARMY:
I (01) (Cro.) Def.Corps:
- 1, 3, 4 (Cro.) Mtn.Bdes.
- 2 (Cro.) Rifle Bde.
- 2, 12, 15 (Cro.) Inf.Regts.
II (02) (Cro.) Def.Corps:
- 1, 3, 4 (Cro.) Rifle Bdes.
- 3 (Cro.) Inf.Regt.
III (03) (Cro.) Def.Corps:
- 2 (Cro.) Mtn.Bde.
- 6 (Cro.) Inf.Div.
- 1 (Cro.) Cav.Regt.

FIFTH (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
- 22 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 24 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 25 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 27 (Bulg) Inf.Div.

The Italian front (under Italian Commando Supremo)


German OB “SUD”:
(Under Commando Supremo):
XIV (14) Panzerkorps (Germ.):
- 3 PzGR.Div. (forming)
- 16 Pz.Div.
- 29 PzGR.Div.
- SS-Inf.Bde. “RFSS” (in transit)
- 90 PzGR.Div. (forming)

(ITALIAN) SUPREME COMMAND “SOUTH”

SIXTH (ITALIAN) ARMY [Sicily]:
Army Reserves:
- 4 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Livorno”
- 23 (Ital) Cav.Grp.
- 95 (Ital) CCNN Regt.
- 116 (Ital) Coast.Def.Regt.
- 119 (Ital) Coast.Def.Regt.
- 121 (Ital) Coast.Def.Regt.
- 137 (Ital) Coast.Def.Regt.
- 131 (Ital) Tank Regt.
- 10 (Ital) Bersaglieri Regt.
- 177 (Ital) Bersaglieri Regt.
XII (12) (Ital) Corps:
- 28 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Aosta”
- 26 (Ital) Inf.Div.” Assietta”
- 202 (Ital) Coast.Div.
- 207 (Ital) Coast.Div.
- 208 (Ital) Coast.Div.
- 15 (Germ.) PzGR.Div. (part)
XVI (16) (Ital) Corps:
- 54 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Napoli”
- 206 (Ital) Coast.Div.
- 213 (Ital) Coast.Div.
- “HG” (Germ.) Pz.Div. +
-- 115 (Germ.) PzGR.Regt.
-- 3 (Germ.) Fschjag.Regt.
-- 4 (Germ.) Fschjag.Regt.

(ITALIAN) HOME COMMANDS

FIFTH (ITALIAN) ARMY [Mainland]:
- 6 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Alpi Graie”
- 105 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Rovigo”
- 183 (Ital) Para.Div.”Ciclone” (forming)
- 21 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Gr.d.Sargegna”
- “M” (Ital) Arm.Div.
- 9 (Ital) Auto.Div.
Army Reserves:
- 4 (Ital) Tank Regt.
- (Ital) Special Svcs.Regt.
- 33 (Ital) Bersaglieri Regt.

SEVENTH (ITALIAN) ARMY [Mainland]:
- 104 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Mantova”
- 152 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Piceno”
- 100 (Ital) March Bde.

EIGHTH (ITALIAN) ARMY [Mainland]:
- 132 (Ital) Arm.Div.”Ariete”
- 2 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Tridentina” (refitting)
- 3 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Julia” (refitting)
- 52 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Torino” (refitting)
- 2 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Sforzesca” (refitting)
- 5 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Cosseria” (refitting)
- 3 (Ital) Mot.Div.”P.A.D.d.’Aosta” (refitting)
Army Reserves:
- 185 (Ital) Para.Regt.
- 2 (Ital) Tank Regt.
- 3 (Ital) Alpine March Bde.

(ITALIAN) SUPREME COMMAND “CORSICA”:
Command Reserves:
- 2 (Ital) CCNN Grp.
- 55 (Ital) CCNN Grp.
- 10 (Ital) Celere Regt.
VII (07) (Ital) Corps:
- 20 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Friuli”
- 44 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Cremona”
- 225 (Ital) Coast.Div.
- 226 (Ital) Coast.Div.

(ITALIAN) SUPREME COMMAND “SARDINIA”:
Command Reserves:
- 32 (Ital) Tank Regt.
- “Sardinian” Light Cav.Sqn.
XIII (13) (Ital) Corps:
- 30 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Sabauda”
- 31 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Calabria”
- 47 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Bari”
- 184 (Ital) Para.Div.”Nembo”

The Western Front (under OKW command)


Befh.Denmark:
- 416 Inf.Div.
- 71 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 20 Luft.Fld.Div. (forming)
Befh.Netherlands:
Befh. Reserves:
- 376 Inf.Div. (forming)
LXXXVIII (88) Armeekorps:
- 347 Inf.Div.
- 16 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 719 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “D”:
And OB – “WEST”:
HGrp.Reserves:
- 21 Pz.Div. (forming)
- 26 Pz.Div.
- 264 Inf.Div. (forming: Belgium)
- 325 Sich.Div.
- 20 Schn.Bde.
- 30 Schn.Bde.
- 148 Res.Div.
- 189 Res.Div.
- 159 Res.Div.
- 157 Res.Div. (became 8 Geb.Div.)
- 165 Res.Div.
- 182 Res.Div.
- XI (11) Flieger Korps.:
-- 1 Fschjag.Div. (forming)
-- 2 Fschjag.Div. (forming)
- Stab LXXVI (76) Panzerkorps
- Stab LXVII (67) Reservekorps
- Stab LXVI (66) Reservekorps
- Stab LXIV (64) Reservekorps
- Stab IV (04) Luft.Fld.Korps

FIFTEENTH ARMY (AOK 15):
AOK Reserves:
- 44 Inf.Div.
- 65 Inf.Div.
- 305 Inf.Div.
- 24 Pz.Div. (forming)
- 9 SS-Pz.Div. “Hohen” (forming)
LXXXIX (89) Armeekorps:
- 19 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 712 Inf.Div.
- 171 Res.Div.
LXXXII (82) Armeekorps:
- 18 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 156 Res.Div.
- 191 Res.Div.
LXXXI (81) Armeekorps:
- 348 Inf.Div.
- 17 Inf.Div.
- 711 Inf.Div.

SEVENTH ARMY (AOK 7):
AOK Reserves:
- 525 s.PzJag.Abt. (training)
- 76 Inf.Div.
- 94 Inf.Div.
- 113 Inf.Div.
- 371 Inf.Div.
- 389 Inf.Div. (forming)
LXXXIV (84) Armeekorps:
- 716 Inf.Div.
- 709 Inf.Div.
- 319 Inf.Div.
LXXXVII (87) Armeekorps:
- 346 Inf.Div.
- 343 Inf.Div.
XXV (25) Armeekorps:
- 384 Inf.Div. (forming)

FIRST ARMY (AOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- 334 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 14 Pz.Div. (forming)
- 10 SS-Pz.Div. “Frund” (forming)
LXXX (80) Armeekorps:
- 158 Res.Div.
- 708 Inf.Div.
LXXXVI (86) Armeekorps:
- 344 Inf.Div.
ARMEEGRUPPE “FELBER”:
AGrp.Reserves:
- “FHH” PzGR.Div. (forming)
LXXXIII (83) Armeekorps:
326 Inf.Div.
388 Inf.Div.
356 Inf.Div.
715 Inf.Div. (in transit)

(ITALIAN) SUPREME COMMAND “WEST”
FOURTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- 1 (Ital) CCNN Grp.
- 1 (Ital) Arm.Regt.
- 18 (Ital) Bersaglieri Regt.
I (01) (Ital) Corps:
- 3 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Ravenna” (refitting)
- 4 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Cuneense” (refitting)
- 5 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Pusteria”
XV (15) (Ital) Corps:
- 10 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Piave”
- 7 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Lupi di Toscana”
- 58 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Legnano”
XXII (22) (Ital) Corps:
- 2 (Ital) Celere Div.”E.F.T.d.’Ferro”
- 103 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Piacenza”
- 48 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Taro”

Axis Reserves


UNDER OKW COMMAND
Reserves in Germany:
- 265 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 266 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 295 Inf.Div. (forming)
- Stab III (03) Panzerkorps-SS (forming)

ROYAL HUNGARIAN ARMY
(As of 10 August 1943)
Hungarian Armed Forces Reserves:
“Szekler” (Hung) Corps:
- 22 (Hung) Light Div.
- 9 (Hung) Mtn.Border Guard Bde.
- 68 (Hung) Border Guard Regt.
- 69 (Hung) Border Guard Regt.
1 (Hung) Armored Corps:
- 1 (Hung) Arm.Div.
- 2 (Hung) Arm.Div.
(Hung) Antiaircraft (A.A.) Corps:
- 1 (Hung) A.A.Bde.
- 2 (Hung) A.A.Bde.
- 3 (Hung) A.A.Bde.

FIRST (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- 1 (Hung) Cav.Div.
VI (06) (Hung) Corps:
- 16 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 18 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 66 (Hung) Border Guard Regt.
8 (Hung) Military District:
- 24 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 23 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 2 (Hung) Mtn.Bde.
IX (09) (Hung) Corps:
- 25 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 27 (Hung) Light Div.
- 1 (Hung) Mtn.Bde.

SECOND (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
I (01) (Hung) Corps:
- 1 (Hung) Inf.Regt.
II (02) (Hung) Corps:
- 6 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 5 (Hung) Res.Div.
7 (Hung) Military District:
- 20 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 19 (Hung) Res.Div.

THIRD (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
III (03) (Hung) Corps:
- 7 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 9 (Hung) Res.Div.
IV (04) (Hung) Corps:
- 10 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 12 (Hung) Res.Div.
V (05) (Hung) Corps:
- 13 (Hung) Inf.Div.

ROYAL RUMANIAN ARMY
On Security Duties in Transnistria:
- 5 (Rum) Inf.Div. [ex: 1 Sec.Div.]
- 15 (Rum) Inf.Div.- [ex: 2 Sec.Div.]
- 9 (Rum) Inf.Div. [ex: 3 Sec.Div.]
- 6 (Rum) Inf.Div. [ex: 1 Fortress Div.]
Stationed in Rumania proper:
- (Rum) Guard Div. (fully mobilized)
- 4 (Rum) Inf.Div. (fully mobilized) [ex: Frontier Div.]
- 3 (Rum) Inf.Div. (fully mobilized)
- 8 (Rum) Inf.Div. (fully mobilized)
- 21 (Rum) Inf.Div. (fully mobilized)
- 1 (Rum) Inf.Div. (refitting)
- 2 (Rum) Inf.Div. (refitting)
- 11 (Rum) Inf.Div. (refitting)
- 14 (Rum) Inf.Div. (refitting)
- 20 (Rum) Inf.Div. (refitting)
- 1 (Rum) Cav.Div. (reforming)

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.