Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Artic Front (under OKW command)


ARMY of NORWAY: [AOK-Norway]
CO: Generaloberst von Falkenhorst
(Stationed in Norway)
AOK Reserves:
- 463 PzJag.Abt. (mot.)
- 4 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 13 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 14 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 233 Inf.Btl. (bicycle)
- 710 Inf.Div.
LXX (70) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.Lt. Feuerstein
- 69 Inf.Div.
- 214 Inf.Div.
- 163 Inf.Div. (in transit to Finnish Army of Karelia)
XXXIII (33) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Cav. Brandt
- 196 Inf.Div.
- 181 Inf.Div.
Befehlsstelle Finland:
(Stationed in Finland)
Gebirgskorps “Norway”:
CO: Gen.d.Geb.Trps. Dietl
- 3 Geb.Div.
- 2 Geb.Div.
- 199 Inf.Div.
- 702 Inf.Div.
XXXVI (36) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Cav. Feige
- 40 Pz.Abt.z.b.V.
- 211 Pz.Abt.
- 496 Coastal Art.Abt.
- 520 Coastal Art.Abt.
- 169 Inf.Div.
- SS-Mot.Inf.Bde. “Nord”
III (03) (Fin) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. Hjalmar F. Siilasvuo
(under German command until July 1942)
- 3 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 6 (Fin) Inf.Div.

FINNISH FORCES
(As of 25 June 1941)
CO: Field Marshal (Fin) G.Mannerheim
Chief of Staff: until 29.06.41: Lt.Gen.E.Heinrichs
Finnish Army Reserves:
- 14 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 17 (Fin) Inf.Div. [Hanko Grp.]

ARMY of KARELIA:
CO: as of 29.06.41: Lt.Gen. (Fin) Erik Heinrichs
Army Reserves:
- 1 (Fin) Inf.Div. (2 Regt’s,)
- 1 (Fin) Jag.Bde.
- 163 (German) Inf.Div. (2 Regt’s) (arrives in July from LXX Hoh.Kdo.)
VI (06) (Fin) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Fin) Paavo J.Talvela
- 5 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 11 (Fin) Inf.Div.
VII (07) (Fin) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Fin) J.Woldemar Hagglund
- 7 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 19 (Fin) Inf.Div.
“Oinonen” (Fin) Group:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Fin) Voldemar Oinonen
- 2 (Fin) Jag.Bde.
- (Fin) Cav.Bde.

Under Direct Finnish General HQ’s Control :
II (02) (Fin) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Fin) Taavetti Laatikainen
- 2 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 18 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 15 (Fin) Inf.Div.
Corps Reserves:
- 10 (Fin) Inf.Div.
IV (04) (Fin) Corps:
CO: Lt.Gen. (Fin) K.Lennart Oesch
- 4 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 12 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 8 (Fin) Inf.Div.

The Russian Front (Under OKW command)

Mil.Befh.i.Gen.Gov.:
CO: Gen.d.Cav. von Gienanth

HEERESGRUPPE “NORD”
CO: GenFM Ritter von Leeb
HGrp. Reserves:
- XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Schubert
-- 206 Inf.Div.
-- 251 Inf.Div.
-- 254 Inf.Div.
- Befh.ruckw.Heeresgebiet 101:
- CO: Gen.Lt. von Roques
-- 207 Sec.Div.
-- 281 Sec.Div.
-- 285 Sec.Div.
-- 3 Sec.Regt. (mot.) +
--- 619 Wach. [Guard] Btl. (bicycle)
--- 620 Wach. [Guard] Btl. (bicycle)
-- Higher Police Commander “Nord”:
--- Pol.Regt. “Nord”:
---- 53 Res.Pol.Abt. (mot.)
---- 319 Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)
---- 321 Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)

EIGHTEENTH ARMY: [AOK-18]:
CO: Generaloberst von Kuchler
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 164
- gem.Flak-Abt’s II./36, I./51, I./111
- 272 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (gem.)
- 604 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.) (1Kp)
- 563 PzJag.Abt. (mot.) (1zug)
- 291 Inf.Div. +
-- 10 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
-- 403 Inf.Btl. (bicycle)
-- 531 Coastal Art.Abt.
-- 910 Coastal Art.Abt.
- XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps:
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Chappuis
-- 28 Inf.Div.
I (01) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Both
- Stab 110 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 609 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 604 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.) (ohne 1Kp)
- 185 StuG.Abt.
- 11 Inf.Div.
- 1 Inf.Div.
- 21 Inf.Div.
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Art. Wodrig
- Stab 818 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 563 PzJag.Abt. (mot.) [most]
- 402 Inf.Btl. (bicycle)
- 61 Inf.Div.
- 217 Inf.Div.
FOURTH PANZER GROUP: [Pz.GRP.-04]:
CO: Generaloberst Hoepner
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 133
- 616 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 3 SS-Mot.Inf.Div. “Tot.”
XXXXI (41) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.PzTrps. Reinhardt
- Stab 618 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 601 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- (Lw) gem. Flak-Abt. I./3
- 1 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 83
- 6 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. II./411
- 36 Inf.Div.
- 269 Inf.Div.
LVI (56) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Manstein
- 559 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- (Lw) gem.Flak-Abt. II./23
- 8 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 92
- 3 Mot.Inf.Div.
- 290 Inf.Div.

SIXTEENTH ARMY: [AOK-16]:
CO: Generaloberst Busch
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 151
- gem.Flak-Abt’s I./13, I./291, I,/411
- 280 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (gem.)
- 253 Inf.Div.
II 02) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Brockdorf Ahlefeldt
- Stab 603 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 782 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 803 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 600 StuG.Abt.
- 12 Inf.Div.
- 32 Inf.Div.
- 121 Inf.Div.
X (10) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Art. Christian Hansen
- Stab 785 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 30 Inf.Div.
- 126 Inf.Div.
XXVIII (28) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Wiktorin
- Stab 610 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 665 StuG.Bttr.
- 667 StuG.Bttr.
- 122 Inf.Div.
- 123 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE”
CO: GenFM von Bock
HGrp. Reserves:
- LIII (53) Armeekorps:
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Weisenberger
-- 293 Inf.Div.
- Befh.ruckw.Heeresgebiet 102:
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Schenkendorff
-- 403 Sec.Div. (stationed with AOK-09 Res.)
-- 286 Sec.Div. (stationed with AOK-04 Res.)
-- 221 Sec.Div. (stationed with VII (07) AK)
-- 2 Sec.Regt.:
--- I./2 Sec.Regt. (bicycle)
--- II./2 Sec.Regt. (bicycle)
- Higher Police Commander “Mitte”:
-- Pol.Regt. “Mitte”:
--- 307 Pol.Abt. (mot.)
--- 316 Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)
--- 322 Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)

NINTH ARMY: [AOK-09]:
CO: Generaloberst Strauss
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 125
- gem.Flak-Abt’s I./Lehr, II./4, I./52, I./401, I./701
- 271 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (8.8cm)
- 273 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (gem.)
- 561 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 403 Sec.Div.
V (05) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Ruoff
- 5 Inf.Div.
- 35 Inf.Div.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Pioneers Foerster
- 6 Inf.Div.
- 26 Inf.Div.
VIII (08) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Art. Heitz
- Stab 627 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 677 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 783 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 801 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 802 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 184 StuG.Abt.
- 8 Inf.Div.
- 28 Inf.Div.
- 161 Inf.Div.
XX (20) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Materna
- Stab 70 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 606 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 613 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 210 StuG.Abt.
- 162 Inf.Div.
- 256 Inf.Div.
XXXXII (42) Armeekorps: (Stab from OKH Res.)
CO: Gen.d.Pi. Kuntze
(Used for initial assault only, then returned to Reserve status again.)
- 87 Inf.Div.
- 102 Inf.Div.
- 129 Inf.Div.
- 1 SS-Mot Inf Bde. “RFSS”
-- 106 Inf.Div. (still in transit from Wkr.VI)
-- 110 Inf.Div. (still in transit from Wkr.X)
THIRD PANZER GROUP: [Pz.GRP.-03]:
CO: Generaloberst Hoth
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 148
XXXIX (39) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.PzTrps. Schmidt
- Stab 69 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- (Lw) gem.Flak-Abt. I./36 (ohne 1 bttr.)
- 605 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 643 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 7 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 84
- 20 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 74
- 14 Mot.Inf.Div.
- 20 Mot.Inf.Div.
LVII (57) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.PzTrps. Kuntzen
- (Lw) gem.Flak-Abt. I./29
- 12 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 75
- 19 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 85
- 18 Mot.Inf.Div.

FOURTH ARMY: [AOK-04]:
CO: GenFM von Kluge
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 153
- gem.Flak-Abt’s II./14, I./24, I./26, I./231, I./704
- 274 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (8.8cm)
- 276 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (8.8cm)
- 286 Sec.Div.
VII (07) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Art. Fahrenbacher
Stab 41 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 203 StuG.Abt.
- 529 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 7 Inf.Div.
- 23 Inf.Div.
- 258 Inf.Div.
- 268 Inf.Div.
- 221 Sec.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Geyer
- Stab 622 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 226 StuG.Abt.
- 137 Inf.Div.
- 263 Inf.Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
XIII (13) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Felber
- 17 Inf.Div.
- 78 Inf.Div.
XXXXIII (43) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Heinrici
- Stab 697 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 786 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 611 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 131 Inf.Div.
- 134 Inf.Div.
- 252 Inf.Div.
SECOND PANZER GROUP: [Pz.GRP.-02]:
CO: Generaloberst Guderian
AOK Reserves:
- 5 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 255 Inf.Div.
- 602 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 94
- LW-Flakkorps I:
- CO: Gen.- von Axthelm
-- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 101
-- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 104
-- (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt’s 77 & 91
-- (Lw) gem.Flak-Abt’s I./12, I./22, I./11, II./11
XII (12) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Schroth
- Stab 617 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 788 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 279 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (semi-mot.)
- 610 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 192 StuG.Abt.
- 201 StuG.Abt.
- 654 PzJag.Abt. (mot.)
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 507
- 31 Inf.Div.
- 34 Inf.Div.
- 45 Inf.Div.
XXIV (24) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.Cav. von Schweppenburg
- Stab 623 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- “Lehr”- Aufklarung-Abt. (mot.)
- 521 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 515
- 3 Pz.Div.
- 4 Pz.Div.
- 10 Mot.Inf.Div.
- 1 Cav.Div.
- 267 Inf.Div.
XXXXVI (46) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.PzTrps. von Vietinghoff
- Stab Pi.Regt. 513
- 10 Pz.Div.
- 2 SS-Mot.Inf.Div.“Reich”
- Mot Inf Regt. “G.D.”
XXXXVII (47) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.Art. Lemelsen
- Stab 792 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 611 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- 100 Flammpanzer-Abt.
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 413
- 17 Pz.Div.
- 18 Pz.Div.
- 29 Mot.Inf.Div.
- 167 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “SUD”
CO: GenFM von Rundstedt
HGrp. Reserves:
- 9 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 99 Jag.Div.
- Befh.ruckw.Heeresgebiet 103:
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Karl von Roques
-- 213 Sec.Div. (stationed with LV (55) AK)
-- 444 Sec.Div. (stationed with LII (52) AK)
-- 454 Sec.Div. (stationed with LII (52) AK)
-- 4 Sec.Regt. +
--- 613 Wach. [Guard] Btl. (bicycle)
--- 614 Wach. [Guard] Btl. (bicycle)
- Higher Police Commander “Sud”:
-- Pol.Regt. “Sud”:
--- 45 Res.Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)
--- 303 Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)
--- 314 Pol.Abt. (motorcycle)

SEVENTEENTH ARMY: [AOK-17]:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Stulpnagel
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 42
- gem.Flak-Abt’s I./37, II./24, I./61
- 275 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (gem.)
- 277 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (8.8cm)
- Stab Pi.Regt. 620
- 97 Jag.Div.
- 100 Jag.Div.
IV (04) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Schwedler
- Stab 213 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 243 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 243 StuG.Abt.
- 102 Flammpanzer-Abt.
- 296 Inf.Div.
- 262 Inf.Div.
- 24 Inf.Div.
- 295 Inf.Div.
- 71 Inf.Div.
XXXXIX (49) Gebirgskorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Kuebler
- Stab 501 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 525 PzJag.Abt. (mot.)
- Stab Pi.Regt. 620
- 1 Geb.Div.
- 68 Inf.Div.
- 257 Inf.Div.
LII (52) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Briesen
- 500 Inf.Btl.z.b.V.
- 101 Jag.Div.
- 444 Sec.Div.
- 454 Sec.Div.
- (Slovak) Mot.Inf.Bde.

Slovakian Forces under AOK 17 Command:
(Slovak) Expeditionary Army Group (Corps):
CO: Gen. Ferdinand Catlos
- 2 (Slovak) Inf.Div.
- 1 (Slovak) Inf.Div.

Hungarian Forces under AOK 17 Command:
Carpathian (Hungarian) Army Group:
HQ: VIII (08) (Hung) Corps
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) F.Szombathelyi
- 8 (Hung) Mtn.Bde. (Border Guard):
-- 10, 11, 12, 13, & 25 (Hung) Mtn.Brdr.Grd.Btls.
- 1 (Hung) Mtn.Bde.:
-- 1, 2, 3, & 4 (Hung) Mtn.Btls.
(Hung) Mobile Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) B.Miklos
- 1 (Hung) Mot.Bde.
-- 1, 2, & 3 (Hung) Rifle Btls. (mot.)
-- 9 (Hung) Tank Btl.
- 2 (Hung) Mot.Bde.
-- 4, 5, & 6 (Hung) Rifle Btls. (mot.)
-- 11 (Hung) Tank Btl.
- 1 (Hung) Cav.Bde.
-- 3 & 4 (Hung) Hussar Regts.
-- 1 (Hung) Arm.Btl. (Cavalier)

SIXTH ARMY: [AOK-06]:
CO: GenFM von Reichenau
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 91
- gem.Flak-Abt’s I./8, I./9, II./241
- 278 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (8.8cm)
- 279 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (gem.)
- Stab Pi.Regt. 673
- 298 Inf.Div.
- LV (55) Armeekorps:
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Vierow
-- 168 Inf.Div.
-- 75 Inf.Div.
-- 213 Sec.Div.
XVII (17) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Kienitz
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 604
- 56 Inf.Div.
- 62 Inf.Div.
XXIX (29) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Obstfelder
- 44 Inf.Div.
- 111 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.
XXXXIV (44) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Koch
- 9 Inf.Div.
- 297 Inf.Div.
FIRST PANZER GROUP: [Pz.GRP.-01]:
CO: Generaloberst von Kleist
AOK Reserves:
- 670 PzJag.Abt. (Sfl.)
- LW-Flakkorps II:
- CO: Generaloberst- Dessloch.
-- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt.- 6
-- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. “HG”
-- lei.Flak-Abt’s IV./HG & 93
-- gem.Flak-Abt’s I./HG, II./43, I./7, II./26
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 700
- 9 Pz.Div. + (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 86
- 16 Pz.Div.
- 16 Mot.Inf.Div.
- 25 Mot.Inf.Div.
- 1 SS-Mot Inf Div. “LAH”
- 5 SS-Mot.Inf.Div. “Wiking”
XIV (14) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Wietersheim
- 13 Pz.Div.
III (03) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.Cav. von Mackensen
- Stab 511 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 704 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 603 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 191 StuG.Abt.
- 652 PzJag.Abt. (mot.)
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 511
- 14 Pz.Div.
XXXXVIII (48) Armeekorps (mot.):
CO: Gen.d.PzTrps. Kempf
- Stab 612 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 619 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 197 StuG.Abt.
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 520
- 11 Pz.Div. + (Lw) Flak-Abt. 71
- 57 Inf.Div.

Armeegruppe “Antonescu”:
CO: Gen.d.Armata (Rum.) Ion Antonescu
AGrp.Reserves:
- 11 (Rum.) Inf.Div.
- II (02) (Rum.) Corps:
- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) N.Macici
-- 9 (Rum.) Inf.Div.
-- 10 (Rum.) Inf.Div.
-- 7 (Rum.) Cav.Bde.

THIRD (RUMANIAN) ARMY:
CO: Gen.d.Corp (Rum) P.Dumitrescu
(No troops attached until 02 July 1941)
Army Reserves:
- 1 (Rum) Heavy Fortification Art.Regt.
- 11 (Rum) Heavy Fortification Art.Regt.
IV (04) (Rum) Corps:
CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) C.Sanatescu
- 4 (Rum) Heavy Art.Regt.
- 4 (Rum) Cav.Sqn.
- 4 (Rum) M.G.Btl.
- 6 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Rum) Inf.Div.
(Rum) Mountain Corps:
CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) G.Arramescu
- 1 (Rum) Mtn.Bde.
- 2 (Rum) Mtn.Bde.
- 4 (Rum) Mtn.Bde.
(Rum) Cavalry Corps:
CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) M.Racovita
- 5 (Rum) Cav.Bde.
- 8 (Rum) Cav.Bde

ELEVENTH ARMY: [AOK-11]:
CO: Generaloberst von Schobert
AOK Reserves:
- Stab (Lw) Flak-Regt. 18
- 190 StuG.Abt. (ohne 1 Bttr.)
- Stab Pi.Regt. (mot.) 617 - 690
- 22 Inf.Div.
Deutsche Heeresmission in Rumania:
CO: Gen.Maj. Hauffe
- 72 Inf.Div.
XI (11) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Kortzfleisch
- Stab 787 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- I./190 StuG.Abt.
- 560 PzJag.Abt. (mot.)
- 76 Inf.Div.
- 239 Inf.Div.
- 1 (Rum) Arm.Div. (1st Arm.Regt.only)
- 6 (Rum) Cav.Bde
XXX (30) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Salmuth
- Stab 49 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 198 Inf.Div.
- 8 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 13 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 14 (Rum) Inf.Div.
LIV (54) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Cav. Erik Hansen
- 50 Inf.Div.
- 170 Inf.Div.
- 5 (Rum.) Inf.Div.

FOURTH (RUMANIAN) ARMY:
CO: Gen.d.Corp (Rum) N.Ciuiperca
Army Reserves:
- XI (11) (Rum.) Corps:
- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) I.Aurelian
-- 1 (Rum) Fortification Div.:
--- 1 (Rum.) Fortification Bde.
--- 2 (Rum.) Fortification Bde.
III (03) (Rum.) Corps:
CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) V.Atanasiu
- 2 (Rum.) Light Arm.Regt. [from 1 Arm.Div.]
- (Rum) Guards Inf.Div.
- 35 (Rum.) Res.Div.
- 15 (Rum.) Inf.Div.
V (05) (Rum.) Corps:
CO: Gen.d.Corp (Rum) G.Leventi
- 21 (Rum.) Inf.Div.
- (Rum.) Frontier-Guard Inf.Div.

Reserves for the Eastern Front


OKH Reserves (At, or in transit to, the Front -- 22 June 1941):
Assigned To: HGrp.Nord:
- Stab L (50) Armeekorps: {arriving from: Wkr.III}
-- (Would be assigned, on arrival, to AOK-09)
- CO: Gen.d.Cav. Lindemann
-- 4 SS-Mot.Police Div. “Polizei” {arriving from: HGrp.D}
-- 86 Inf.Div. {arriving from: HGrp.D}
Assigned To: HGrp.Mitte:
- 52 Inf.Div. {arriving from: HGrp.D}
-- (Would be assigned, on arrival, to LII AK)
- Stab: Second Army: {at the front - activated: 02 July 1941}
- CO: Generaloberst von Weichs
-- with ----- Stab 109 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab XXXV (35) Hoh.Kdo.: {at the front}
-- (Would be assigned, on arrival, to- AOK-04)
- CO: Gen.Lt. Kaempfe
-- 15 Inf.Div. {arriving from: HGrp.D}
-- 112 Inf.Div. {arriving from: Wkr.XII}
-- 197 Inf.Div. {arriving from: Wkr.XII}
- XXXXII (42) Armeekorps: (Stab from OKH Res.)
-- (Would be assigned to AOK-09)
- CO: Gen.d.Pi. Kuntze
- (Used for initial assault only, then returned to Reserve status again.)
-- 106 Inf.Div. (in transit from Wkr. VI)
-- 110 Inf.Div. (in transit from Wkr. X)
-- 87 Inf.Div.
-- 102 Inf.Div.
-- 129 Inf.Div.
-- 1 SS-Mot.Inf.Bde. “RFSS”
Assigned To: HGrp.Sud:
- 125 Inf.Div. {at the front}
-- (Would be assigned to AOK-17)
- 4 Geb.Div. {at the front}
-- (Would be assigned to AOK-17)
- Stab XXXIV (34) Hoh.Kdo.: {at the front}
-- (Would be assigned, on arrival, to HGrp.Sud Reserve)
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Metz
-- 132 Inf.Div. {arriving from: AOK-12, Balkans)
- Stab LI (51) Armeekorps: {arriving from: AOK-12, Balkans}
-- (Would be assigned, on arrival, to AOK-06)
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Hans Reinhard
-- 79 Inf.Div. {arriving from: Wkr.XVIII}
-- 95 Inf.Div. {arriving from: HGrp.D}
-- 113 Inf.Div. {arriving from: Wkr.XIII}

OKH Reserves (June & July Arrivals from Other Theatres):
From: S.W. Poland:
- June (late): 60 Mot.Inf.Div. {to HGrp.Sud Reserve in July}
From: The Balkans:
- June (late): 183 Inf.Div. {to HGrp.Sud Reserve in July}
- July: 46 Inf.Div. {to AOK-11 in Aug.}
- July: 73 Inf.Div. {to AOK-11 in Aug.}
- July: 294 Inf.Div. {to AOK-06 in Aug.}
From: France:
- June: 96 Inf.Div. {on standby – France - not sent}
- July: 93 Inf.Div. {to AOK-18 in Aug.}
- July: 94 Inf.Div. {to AOK-06 in Aug.}
- July: 98 Inf.Div. {to AOK-06 in Aug.}
- July: 260 Inf.Div. {to AOK-02 in Aug.}
From: Germany:
- July: 713 Inf.Div. (on standby - Wkr.XIII – not sent)
- July: 614 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- July: (Lw) lei.Flak-Abt. 76
Later German Forces destined for the Eastern Front:
- Stab XXXX (40) Armeekorps (mot.) {August to HGrp.Mitte Reserve}
- CO: Gen.d.Cav. Stumme
- August: 707 Inf.Div. {to rear area HGrp.Mitte in Aug.}
- August: 339 Inf.Div. {to rear area HGrp.Mitte in Sept.}
- August (late): 250 (Spanish) Inf.Div. {to AOK-09 Reserve in Sept.}
- September: 2 Pz.Div. {to PzGrp.4 in Oct.}
- September: 5 Pz.Div. {to PzGrp.4 in Oct.}
- October: 227 Inf.Div. {to AOK-16 in Nov.}
- October: 212 Inf.Div. {to AOK-18 in Nov.}
- November (early): 223 Inf.Div. {to AOK-18 in Dec.}
- November: 215 Inf.Div. {to AOK-16 Reserve in Dec.}
- December: 216 Inf.Div. {to PzAOK-02 in Jan.42}
- December: 225 Inf.Div. {to HGrp.Nord Reserve in Jan.42}
- December: 88 Inf.Div. {to HGrp.Sud Reserve in Jan.42}

The Balkans front (under OWK command)


TWELFTH ARMY: [AOK-12]:
(And Wehr.Befh. – “Southeast” as of- 01 July 1941)
CO: GenFM List
AOK Reserves:
- 125 Inf.Regt. (stationed in Athens, Greece)
In Transit to the Eastern Front:
- 46 Inf.Div. {arrives there in July}
- 73 Inf.Div. {arrives there in July}
- 183 Inf.Div. {arrives there in August}
- 294 Inf.Div. {arrives there in July}
- Stab LI (51) Armeekorps {arrives there in June with:}
-- 132 Inf.Div.
Mil.Befh. Serbia
CO: Gen.d.Flieg. Foerster
Mil.Befh. Salonika-Aegean
CO: Gen.Lt. von Krenzki
Mil.Befh. Southern Greece
CO: Gen.d.Flieg. Felmy
LXV (65) Hoh.Kdo.z.b.V.:
CO: Gen.Lt. Bader
- 714 Inf.Div.
- 717 Inf.Div.
- 718 Inf.Div.
- 704 Inf.Div.
XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps: (stationed on Crete):
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Boehme
- 5 Geb.Div.
- 6 Geb.Div.
- “Siena” 51 (Ital) Inf.Div. [in transit]
Kommandant Fest. “Crete”:
(as of- 01 July 1941)
CO: Gen.d.Flieg. Alexander
- 164 Inf.Div.

Croatian Home Defence Army:
CO: unknown at this time.
- Division Region: “Sava”: (Northern Croatia)”
-- 1, 2, 3 (Croat.) Inf Regts.
-- (Croat.) Cav.Regt.
- Division Region: “Osijek”: (Slavonia):
-- 4, 5, 6 (Croat.) Inf Regts.
- Division Region: “Bosnia”: (Bosnia):
-- 7, 8, 9 (Croat.) Inf Regts.
- Division Region: “Vrbas”: (Northern Bosnia):
-- 10, 11, 12 (Croat.) Inf Regts.
- Division Region: “Jadran”: (Herzegovina):
-- 13, 14, 15 (Croat.) Inf Regts.

UNDER ITALIAN SUPREME COMMAND “EAST”:
SECOND (ITALIAN) ARMY:
CO: Gen.d.Armata (Ital) V.Ambrosio
Army Reserves:
- (Ital) Celere Corps: {awaiting transfer to Italy}
- CO: Gen. (Ital) F.Orsi
-- “Eugenio di Savoia” 1 (Ital) Celere Div.
-- “Principe Amedeo.Duca d’Aosta” 3 (Ital) Celere Div. *{awaiting transfer---  to CSIR}
XI (11) (Ital) Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) M.Robotti
Occupation of Slovenia
- "Isonzo" 14 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Granatieri.di Sardegna" 21 (Ital) Inf.Div.
V (05) (Ital) Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) R.Balocco
Occupation of Northern Dalmatia
- "Re" 13 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Lombardia" 57 (Ital) Inf.Div.
VI (06) (Ital) Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) R.Dalmazzo
Occupation of Southern Dalmatia
- "Torino" 52 (Ital) Auto.Div. *{awaiting transfer to CSIR}
- "Sassari" 12 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Bergamo" 15 (Ital) Inf.Div.

(ITAL) COMMAND: “Albania & Montenegro”
CO: Gen.d.Armata (Ital) U.Cavallero

NINTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
CO: Gen.d.Armata (Ital Biroli
Army Reserves:
- "Messina" 18- (Ital) Inf.Div. {at Kotor for 2nd Army}
- “Marche” 32 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div. { where ?? }
XIV (14) (Ital) Corps
CO: Gen. (Ital) G.Vecchi
Occupation of Montenegro
- "Piemonte" 29 (Ital) Inf.Div. [in transit]
- "Parma" 49 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Puglie" 38 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Pusteria" 5 (Ital) Alpine Div.
- "Venezia" 19 (Ital) Mtn Inf.Div.
- "Cacciatori della Alpi" 22 (Ital) Inf.Div. [arrives July 41]
- "Forli" 36 (Ital) Inf.Div.
XXVI (26) (Ital) Corps
CO: Gen. (Ital) G.Nasci
Occupation of Epirus
- "Pinerolo" 24 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Arezzo" 53 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Firenze" 41 (Ital) Inf.Div.

(ITAL) COMMAND: “GREECE”
CO: unknown at this time.

Command “Aegean”:
CO: unknown at this time.
- "Regina" 50 (Ital) Inf.Div.

ELEVENTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
Army Reserves (z.b.V.Corps):
- “Acqui” 33 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- “Cuneo” 6 (Ital) Inf.Div.
VIII (08) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time.
(Occupation of the Peloponnesos)
- "Cagliari" 59 (Ital) Mtn Inf.Div.
XXV (25) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time.
(Occupation of Southern Albania)
- "Modena" 37 (Ital) Mtn Inf.Div.
- "Legnano" 58 (Ital) Inf.Div. *{awaiting transfer to Italy}
- "Casale" 56 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Julia" 3 (Ital) Alpine Div.
- "Ferrara" 23 (Ital) Mtn Inf.Div.
III (03) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time.
(Occupation of Thessalia)
- "Brennero" 11 (Ital) Mtn Inf.Div. [in transit]
- "Szorzesca" 2 (Ital) Mtn Inf.Div. [in transit]

BULGARIAN OCCUPATION FORCES:

FIRST (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
(Occupation of the Aegean Province)
- 1 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 9 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 11 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 13 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 16 (Bulg) Inf.Div.

FIFTH (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
(Occupation of Serbia)
- 14 (Bulg) Inf.Div. [part]
- 6 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
(Occupation of Macedonia)
- 14 (Bulg) Inf.Div. [part]
- 15 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 1 (Bulg) Cav.Regt.
- 2 (Bulg) Cav.Regt.

The Meditteranen front (under Italian Commando Supremo)


(ITAL) SUPREME COMMAND: “AFRICA”
FIFTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
AOK Reserves:
- "Bologna" 25 (Ital) Auto.Div.
- "Sabratha" 60 (Ital) Auto.Div.
Deutsche Afrika Korps:
CO: Gen.Lt. Rommel
- 300 z.b.V. Inf.Btl.
- 612 Fla.Abt. (mot.)
- (Lw) gem.Flak-Abt’s I./18 & I./32
- 15 Pz.Div.
- 5 Light Div.
X (10) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time.
- "Pavia" 17 (Ital) Auto.Div.
- "Brescia" 27 (Ital) Auto.Div.
XX (20) (Ital) Mot. Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) Gambarra
- "Ariete" 132 (Ital) Arm.Div.
- “Trieste” 101 (Ital) Mot.Inf.Div.
XXI (21) (Ital)- Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) Navarrini
- "Trento" 102 (Ital) Mot.Inf.Div.
- 90 (Germ.) Light “Africa” Div.

The Western Front (under OKW command)

Befh.d.Dt.Tp.i.Denmark:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Luedke
- 218 Inf.Div.
Mil.Befh.Belgien u.Nordfrankreich:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Falkenhausen
Kdr.d. Tps. Netherlands:
- 82 Inf.Div.
- 719 Inf.Div.
Mil.Befh.Frankreich:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Stulpnagel

OB WEST- and HEERESGRUPPE- “D”:
CO: GenFM von Witzleben

SEVENTH ARMY: [AOK-07]:
CO: Generaloberst Dollmann
XXXI (31) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Art. Kaupisch
- 223 Inf.Div.
- 708 Inf.Div.
- 88 Inf.Div.
- 212 Inf.Div.
- 333 Inf.Div.
LIX (59) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Schwandner
- 81 Inf.Div.
- 305 Inf.Div.
- 246 Inf.Div.
- 715 Inf.Div.
XXV (25) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Prager
- 709 Inf.Div.
- 211 Inf.Div.
- 205 Inf.Div.
- 712 Inf.Div.

FIRST ARMY: [AOK-01]:
CO: Generaloberst Blaskowitz
AOK Reserves:
- 100 Pz.Bde.
- 101 Pz.Bde.
XXXXV (45) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Greiff
- 339 Inf.Div.
- 215 Inf.Div.
- 342 Inf.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Waegner
- 337 Inf.Div.
- 327 Inf.Div.
- 335 Inf.Div.

FIFTEENTH ARMY: [AOK-15]:
CO: Generaloberst Haase
AOK Reserves:
- 711 Inf.Div.
LX (60) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. von Viebahn
- 323 Inf.Div.
- 83 Inf.Div.
- 216 Inf.Div.
- 319 Inf.Div.
XXXII (32) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Cav. von Pogrell
- 336 Inf.Div.
- 302 Inf.Div.
- 225 Inf.Div.
- 332 Inf.Div.
- 716 Inf.Div.
XXXVII (37) Hoh.Kdo.:
CO: Gen.d.Inf. Boehm-Tettelbach
- 320 Inf.Div.
- 321 Inf.Div.
- 208 Inf.Div.
- 304 Inf.Div.
- 340 Inf.Div.
- 306 Inf.Div.
- 227 Inf.Div.

(ITAL) SUPREME COMMAND: “WEST”

FOURTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
CO: Gen. A.Guzzoni
(Occupation of Italo-French Armistice Line)
I (01) (Ital) Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) C.Vecchiarelli
- “Superga” 1 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- “Assietta” 26 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- “Taurinense” 1 (Ital) Alp.Div.
II (02) (Ital) Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) F.Bettini
- “Ravenna” 3 (Ital) Inf.Div. {in transit from Balkans}
- “Livorno” 4 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- “Cuneense” 4 (ital) Alp.Div.
XV (15) (Ital) Corps:
CO: Gen. (Ital) G.Gambara
- “Cosseria” 5 (Ital) Inf.Div.

Axis reserves at home


German Chef H.Rust und BdE
WEHRKREIS:
Wkr.I: Div.Nr.141 – Div.Nr.151 – z.b.V.Div.401
- CO: Gen.d.Art. Weyer
Wkr.II: Div.Nr.152 – Div.Nr.191 – z.b.V.Div.402
- CO: Gen.d.Art. Foehrenbach
Wkr.III: Div.Nr.143 – Div.Nr.153 – 203 Inf.Bde.
- CO: Gen.d.Cav. von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels
- OKH Reserves:
-- Stab L (50) Armeekorps
-- 5 Pz.Div.
Wkr.IV: Div.Nr.154 – Div.Nr.174 – z.b.V.Div.404
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Wollwarth
Wkr.V: Div.Nr.155 – Div.Nr.158 – Div.Nr.165 – z.b.V.Div.405 – 526 Inf.Bde.
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Osswald
- OKH Reserves:
-- 106 Inf.Div.
Wkr.VI: Div.Nr.156 – Div.Nr.166 – z.b.V.Div.406
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Glokke
Wkr.VII: Div.Nr.147 – Div.Nr.157 – z.b.V.Div.407
- CO: Gen.d.Art. Wachenfeld
- OKH Reserves:
-- 2 Pz.Div.
-- 707 Inf.Div.
Wkr.VIII: Div.Nr.178 – z.b.V.Div.408 – z.b.V.Div.432
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Halm
Wkr.IX: Div.Nr.159 – Div.Nr.179 – z.b.V.Div.409 – 201 Inf.Bde.
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Schiniewindt
Wkr.X: Div.Nr.180 – Div.Nr.190 – z.b.V.Div.410
- CO:- Gen.d.Inf. Raschick
Wkr.XI: Div.Nr.171 – Div.Nr.191 – z.b.V.Div.411
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Muff
Wkr.XII: Div.Nr.148 – Div.Nr.172 – 202 Inf.Bde.
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Steppuhn
- OKH Reserves:
-- 112 Inf.Div.
-- 197 Inf.Div.
Wkr.XIII: Div.Nr.173 – Div.Nr.193 – z.b.V.Div.413
- CO: Gen.d.Art. von Cochenhausen
- OKH Reserves:
-- 113 Inf.Div.
-- 713 Inf.Div.
Wkr.XVII: Div.Nr.177 – Div.Nr.187 – z.b.V.Div.417 – 204 Inf.Bde.
- CO: Gen.d.Art. Streccius
- OKH Reserves:
-- Stab XXXX (40) Armeekorps (mot.)
-- 60 Mot.Inf.Div.
Wkr.XVIII: Div.Nr.188
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Schaller-Kalibe
- OKH Reserves:
-- 79 Inf.Div.
Wkr.XX: Div.Nr.156 – Div.Nr.166 – z.b.V.Div.428
- CO: Gen.d.Inf. Bock
Wkr.XXI: z.b.V.Div.429 – z.b.V.Div.431
- CO: Gen.d.Art. Petzel
WKr.”Bohemia&Morovia”: z.b.V.Div.539 – z.b.V.Div.540
- CO: unknown at this time

ITALIAN HOME ARMY (COMMANDO SUPREMO):
VII (07) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time
- "Friuli" 20 (Ital) Inf.Div. {arrived from the Balkans}
- (Ital) Autotransportabile Corps (returned from Balkans)
CO: Gen. Pafundi
- "Littorio" 133 (Ital) Arm.Div. {arrived from the Balkans}
- "Pasubio" 9 (Ital) Auto.Div. *{awaiting transfer to CSIR}
- "Piave" 10 (Ital) Auto.Div. {arrived from the Balkans}

SIXTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time
Army Reserves:
- "Pistoia" 16 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Trieste" 101 (Ital) Mot.Inf.Div.
IX (09) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time
- "Bari" 47 (Ital) Inf.Div. {arrived from the Balkans}
(Ital) Command “Sicily”:
XII (12) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time
- "Aosta" 28 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Napoli" 54 (Ital) Inf.Div.
(Ital) Command “Sardinia”:
XIII (13) (Ital) Corps:
CO: unknown at this time
- "Sabauda" 30 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Calabria" 31 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- "Cremona" 44 (Ital) Inf.Div.

SECOND (ITALIAN) ARMY (forming):
CO: unknown at this time
(Facing Germany from Brennero to Lubiana in case German/Allied peace-feelers of May 1941 had been accepted.)
(All units below returning from the Balkans):
- “Emmanuele Filiberto Testa di Ferro” 2 (Ital) Celere Div.
- "Lupi.di Toscana" 7 (Ital) Inf.Div.
- “Centauro” 131 (Ital) Arm.Div.
- “Tridentina” 2 (Ital) Alpine Div.
- "Taro" 48 (Ital) Inf.Div.

RUMANIAN HOME ARMY:
CO: General d’Armata Ion Antonescu
ARMIES:
- FIRST (RUMANIAN) ARMY
-- CO: Gen.d.Corp (Rum) D.Popescu
CORPS:
- I (01) (Rum) Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) T.Ionescu
- VI (06) (Rum) Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) C.Dragalina
- VII (07) (Rum) Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) F.Mitranescu
- X (10) (Rum) Corps:
-- CO: Maj.Gen. C.Constantinescu
- Frontier-Guards Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) I.Negulescu
-- 4 (Rum) Frt.Grd.Regt.
-- 7 (Rum) Frt.Grd.Regt.
-- 3 (Rum) Frt.Grd.Regt.
-- 6 (Rum) Frt.Grd.Regt.
-- 8 (Rum) Frt.Grd.Regt.
- I (01) (Rum) Territorial Army Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) M.Manafu
- II (02) (Rum) Territorial Army Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) N.Palageanu
- III (03) (Rum) Territorial Army Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) C.Voiculescu
- V (05) (Rum) Territorial Army Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) C.Vasiliu-Rascanu
- VI (06) (Rum) Territorial Army Corps:
-- CO: Gen.d.Divizie (Rum) G.Stavrescu
DIVISIONS – BRIGADES - REGIMENTS:
- 1 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 2 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 3 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 4 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 18 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 19 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 20 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 25 (Rum) Res.Div.
- 27 (Rum) Res.Div.
- 30 (Rum) Res.Div.
- 31 (Rum) Res.Div.
- 32 (Rum) Res.Div.
- 1 (Rum) Cav.Bde.
- 9 (Rum) Cav.Bde.
- 3 (Rum) Mtn.Bde.
- 1 (Rum) Marine Regt.
- 1 (Rum) Signals Bde:
-- 1 (Rum) Sigs.Regt.
-- 2 (Rum) Sigs.Regt.
-- 3 (Rum) Sigs.Regt.
- 1 (Rum) Railroad Bde:
-- 1 (Rum) Railroad Regt.
-- 2 (Rum) Railroad Regt.
- 1 (Rum) Bridge Engineer Regt.
- (Rum) Anti-Aircraft Defence Command:
-- 1 A.A.Regt.
-- 2 A.A.Regt.
-- 3 A.A.Regt.
-- 4 A.A.Regt.
-- 5 A.A.Regt.
-- 6 A.A.Regt.

BULGARIAN HOME ARMY:
CO: Chief of Staff – Lt.Gen. (Bulg) N.Hadzhi-Petrov
Bulgarian Armed Forces Reserves:
- 1 (Bulg) Cav.Div. (with 5 Army – Macedonia)
- 2 (Bulg) Cav.Div. (with 5 Army – Macedonia)
- (Bulg) Arm.Regt.
- (Bulg) Air Defence Regt.

FIRST (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
(HQ: in the Aegean Province)
- 1 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (Aegean Province)
- 11 (Bulg) Res.Div. (Aegean Province)
- 7 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (Aegean Province)
-- 21 (Bulg) Res.Div. (behind in Bulgaria)
-- 17 (Bulg) Res.Div. (behind in Bulgaria)
-- 1 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt. (behind in Bulgaria)
-- 2 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt. (behind in Bulgaria)

SECOND (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
- 2 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 12 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 8 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 10 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 3 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt.
- 4 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt.

THIRD (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
- 3 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 4 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 5 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt.
- 6 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt.
-- 13 (Bulg) Res.Div. (with 1 Army – Aegean)

FOURTH (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
- 5 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt.
- 8 (Bulg) Border Guard Regt.
-- 6 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (with 5 Army – Serbia)
-- 16 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (with 1 Army – Aegean)
-- 9 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (with 1 Army – Aegean)

FIFTH (BULGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: unknown at this time.
(HQ: in Serbia & Macedonia)
- 14 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (Skoplje, Macedonia)
- 15 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (Bitolki, Macedonia)
- 16 (Bulg) Inf.Div. (Xanthe, Greece)

HUNGARIAN HOME ARMY:
(30 May 1941)
CO: Admiral (Hung) Horthy
Hungarian Armed Forces Reserves:
- (Hung) Mobile Corps: (with Carpathian Army Group)
- CO: Gen. (Hung) Miklos
-- 1 (Hung) Mot.Bde. (with Carpathian Army Group)
-- 2 (Hung) Mot.Bde. (with Carpathian Army Group)
-- 1 (Hung) Cav.Bde. (with Carpathian Army Group)
-- 2 (Hung) Cav.Bde. {to eastern front in mid-July}
- (Hung) Antiaircraft (A.A.) Corps:
- CO: unknown at this time.
-- 1 (Hung) A.A.Bde.
-- 2 (Hung) A.A.Bde.

FIRST (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: Lt.Gen. (Hung) I.Schweitzer
I (01) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) I.Ruszkiczay-Rudiger
- 1 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 2 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 3 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
II (02) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) G.Hennyey
- 4 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 5 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 6 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
III (03) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) L.Kiss
- 7 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 8 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 9 (Hung) Inf.Bde.

SECOND (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: Lt.Gen. (Hung) G.Jany
IV (04) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) L.Horvath
- 10 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 11 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 12 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
V (05) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) A.Silley
- 13 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 14 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 15 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
VI (06) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) J.Bajnoczy
- 16 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 17 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 18 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 66 (Hung) Border Guard Regt.

THIRD (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
CO: Lt.Gen. (Hung) E.Gorondy-Novak
VII (07) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) G.Nagy
- 19 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 20 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 21 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
VIII (08) (Hung) Corps: (HQ becomes Carpathian Army Group)
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) F.Szombathelyi
- 22 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 23 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 24 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
-- 1 (Hung) Mtn.Bde. (with Carpathian Army Group)
-- 8 (Hung) Mtn.Border Guard Bde. (with Carpathian Army Group)
IX (09) (Hung) Corps:
CO: Maj.Gen. (Hung) L.Stirling
- 25 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 26 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 27 (Hung) Inf.Bde.
- 9 (Hung) Border Guard Bde.

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.