The Lettisches Grenzschutz Regiment 2 (Polizei) was formed in February 1944 and disbanded in December 1944.

Commanders

Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Ciemins (? Feb 1944 - 18 May 1944)
Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Janis Roberts Jansons (18 May 1944 - Dec 1944)

Order of battle

Stab
I. Bataillon (Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Fricis Telmanis)
II. Bataillon (Waffen-Hauptsturmführer O. Stiprais)
III. Bataillon (Waffen-Hauptsturmführer D. Biskaps)
IV. Bataillon (Waffen-Hauptsturmführer J. Grosbergs)

Sources used

Osvalds Freivalds (editor) - Latviesu karavirs otra pasaules kara laika Vol. 4
Richard Landwehr - The Latvian border guard regiments attached to the Waffen-SS (in Siegrunen #80)
Phil Nix & George Jerome - The Uniformed Police Forces of the Third Reich 1933-1945
Georg Tessin, Hans-Adolf Neufeldt & Jürgen Huck - Zur Geschichte der Ordnungspolizei 1936-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.