A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

Lehrgeschwader Greifswald

Geschwaderkommodoren:
Maj Hans Jeschonnek, 1.10.36 - 1.10.37
Oberst Dr. Robert Knauss, 1.10.37 - 1.11.38

Stab:
Formed 1.10.36 in Greifswald from Stab/KG152. On 1.11.38 redesignated Stab/LG1.
The following independent units served under Stab/LG Greifswald:
II./KG152, 1.10.36 - 1.4.37
I./St.G.162, 1.10.36 - 1.4.37
1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122, 1.10.36 - 1.4.37
Lehr-Verband/Aufkl.Gr. Jüterbog, 1.4.37 - 1.11.38

Bases:
1.10.36 - 1.11.38 Greifswald

I. Gruppe (le. Jagd):
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Hanns Trübenbach, 1.2.38 - 1.11.38

Formed 1.2.38 in Garz from parts of I./JG137 with:
Stab I./LG new
1./LG (formed 1.10.37 from 4./JG136)
2./LG from 1./JG137
3./LG from 2./JG137

On 1.11.38 redesignated I./LG2:
Stab I./LG became Stab I./LG2
1./LG became 1./LG2
2./LG became 2./LG2
3./LG became 3./LG2

Bases:
1.2.38 - 1.11.38 Garz  He 51B, Bf 109B/D

II. Gruppe (s. Jagd):
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Oskar Dinort, 1.4.37 - 31.8.37
Hptm Axel von Blomberg, 1.9.37 - 1.11.38

Formed 1.4.37 in Tutow from III./JG134 with:
Stab II./LG from Stab III./JG134
4./LG from 7./JG134
5./LG from 8./JG134
6./LG from 9./JG134
On 1.11.38 redesignated I./LG1:
Stab II./LG became Stab I./LG1
4./LG became 1./LG1
5./LG became 2./LG1
6./LG became 3./LG1

Bases:
1.9.37 - 18.10.38 Tutow  Bf 109B/D
18.10.38 - 1.11.38 Barth  Bf 109D

III. Gruppe (Kampf):
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Karl-Eduard Wilke, 1.4.37 - 1.4.38
Obstlt Hans Seidemann, 1.4.38 - 1.11.38

Formed 1.4.37 in Greifswald from II./KG152 with:
Stab III./LG from Stab II./KG152
7./LG from 4./KG152
8./LG from 5./KG152
9./LG from 6./KG152
On 1.11.38 redesignated III./LG1:
Stab III./LG became Stab III./LG1
7./LG became 7./LG1
8./LG became 8./LG1
9./LG became 9./LG1

Bases:
1.4.37 - 1.11.38 Greifswald

IV. Gruppe (Stuka):
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Hans-Hugo Witt, 1.4.37 - 1.9.37
Maj Günther Schwartzkopff, 1.9.37 - 1.11.37
Hptm Peter Kögl, 1.11.37 - 1.11.38

Formed 1.4.37 in Schwerin from I./St.G.162 with:
Stab IV./LG from Stab I./St.G.162
10./LG from 1./St.G.162
11./LG from 2./St.G.162
12./LG from 3./St.G.162
On 1.11.38 redesignated IV./LG1:
Stab IV./LG became Stab IV./LG1
10./LG became 10./LG1
11./LG became 11./LG1
12./LG became 12./LG1

Bases:
1.4.37 - 15.7.37 Schwerin  He 70, Hs 123
15.7.37 - 1.11.38 Barth  He 70, Hs 123

Lehrgeschwader 1

Geschwaderkommodoren:
Oberst Dr. Robert Knauss, 1.11.38 - 9.4.40
GenMaj Alfred Bülowius, 10.4.40 - 21.10.40
Oberst Friedrich Karl Knust, 10.40 - 6.42
Oberst Franz von Benda, 6.42 - 2.12.42
Obstlt Hans-Werner Frhr von Buchholtz, 12.42 - 2.8.43
Oberst Joachim Helbig, 14.8.43 - 3.45
Obstlt Rudolf Hallensleben (acting), 9.44 - 1.45
Maj Richard Czekay, 3.45 - 5.45

Stab:
Formed 1.11.38 in Greifswald from Stab/Lehrgeschwader Greifswald. A Stabsstaffel existed 11.38 - 10.44.
Known as Gefechtsverband Helbig, 8.43 - 9.43, controlling parts of LG1 and KG76.
Known as Gefechtsverband Helbig, 9.44, controlling parts of LG1, NSGr.? and a recon. staffel.
Known as Gefechtsverband Helbig, 3.45 - 5.45, controlling II./LG1, I./KG66 and parts of KG200

Bases:
1.2.38 - 8.39 Greifswald  He 111H
8.39 - 9.39 Neuhausen  He 111H
9.39 - 11.39 Greifswald(?)  He 111H
11.39 - 1.40 Hannover(?)  He 111H
1.40 - 4.40 Jesau(?)  He 111H, Ju 88A
4.40 - 1.5.40 Schleswig  He 111H, Ju 88A
1.5.40 - 6.40 Düsseldorf  He 111H, Ju 88A
6.40 - 7.40 Lille  Ju 88A
7.40 - 12.40 Orleans-Bricy  Ju 88A
12.40 - 5.41 Catania  Ju 88A
5.41 - 8.42 Eleusis  Ju 88A
8.42 - 9.42 Catania  Ju 88A
9.42 - 22.1.44 Eleusis*  Ju 88A
22.1.44 - 16.3.44 Aviano  Ju 88A
16.3.44 -30.3.44 Wiener-Neustadt  Ju 88A
30.3.44 - 14.6.44 Ghedi  Ju 88A
14.6.44 - 16.6.44 Le Culot  Ju 88A
16.6.44 - 8.44 Melsbroek  Ju 88A
8.44 - 10.9.44 Rheine  Ju 88A
10.9.44 - 15.9.44 Köln-Ostheim  Ju 88A
15.9.44 - 18.9.44 Hennef  Ju 88A
18.9.44 - 25.9.44 Hesepe  Ju 88A
25.9.44 - 10.44 Wesendorf  Ju 88A
10.44 - 12.44 Bad Nenndorf  Ju 88A
12.44 - 4.45 Cloppenburg  Ju 88A
4.45 - 5.45 Schleswig  Ju 88A
* possibly also at Iraklion

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Hptm Axel von Blomberg, 1.11.38 - 1.4.39
Maj Walter Grabmann, 1.4.39 - 8.10.39
Maj Eduard Teske, 1.11.39 - 1.7.40
Hptm Wilhelm Kern, 1.7.40 - 7.10.40
Hptm Kuno Hoffmann, 7.10.40 - 1.10.41
Hptm Siegfried von Eichhorn, 1.10.41 - 31.12.41
Maj Joachim Helbig, 31.12.41 - 1.43
Maj Hans-Werner Freiherr von Buchholtz, 1.43 - 3.43
Maj Karl-Heinz Schomann, 24.3.43 - 16.5.44
Maj Richard Czekay, 16.5.44 - ?
Hptm Paul Hecking, ? - 23.1.45
Hptm Siegfried Freiherr von Cramm, 12.2.45 - 4.45

Formed 1.11.38 in Barth from II./LG Greifswald with:

Stab I./LG1 from Stab II./LG
1./LG1 from 4./LG
2./LG1 from 5./LG
3./LG1 from 6./LG
as I.(schwere Jagd)/LG1. On 8.10.39 redesignated V.(Z)/LG1:
Stab I./LG1 became Stab V./LG1
1./LG1 became 13./LG1
2./LG1 became 14./LG1
3./LG1 became 15./LG1
Reformed 1.11.39 in Jesau with He 111 bombers:
Stab I./LG1 new
1./LG1 new
2./LG1 new
3./LG1 new
Disbanded 4.45.

Bases:
1.11.38 - 8.39 Barth  Bf 109D, Bf 110
8.39 - 8.10.39 Jesau  Bf 110
10.39 - 11.39 Jesau  He 111H
11.39 - 4.40 Hannover(?)  He 111H
4.40 - 5.40 Schleswig  He 111H
5.40 - 6.40 Düsseldorf  He 111H
6.40 - 7.40 Lille  He 111H, Ju 88A
7.40 - 1.41 Orleans-Bricy  He 111H, Ju 88A
1.41 - 3.41 Wiener-Neustadt  Ju 88A
3.41 - 5.41 Krumovo  Ju 88A
5.41 - 4.42 Eleusis  Ju 88A
4.42 - 8.42 Iraklion*  Ju 88A
8.42 - 9.42 Gerbini  Ju 88A
9.42 - 1.43 Iraklion  Ju 88A
1.43 - 4.43 Catania(?)  Ju 88A
4.43 - 8.43 Foggia  Ju 88A
8.43 - 10.43 Wiener-Neustadt  Ju 88A
10.43 - 22.1.44 Eleusis  Ju 88A
22.1.44 - 16.3.44 Aviano  Ju 88A
16.3.44 - 31.3.44 Wiener-Neustadt  Ju 88A
31.3.44 - 14.6.44 Ghedi  Ju 88A
14.6.44 - 12.7.44 Le Culot  Ju 88A
12.7.44 - 22.7.44 Hesepe  Ju 88A
22.7.44 - 8.44 Melsbroek  Ju 88A
8.44 - 9.44 Hesepe  Ju 88A
9.44 - 12.44 Wunstorf  Ju 88A
12.44 - 4.45 Varel  Ju 88A
* detachment at Catania, 2.42 - 3.42

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Hans-Detlef Herhudt von Rohden, 1.11.38 - 1.7.39
Maj Kurt Dobratz, 1.7.39 - 6.8.40
Hptm Heinz Cramer, 6.8.40 - 1.10.40
Hptm Arved Crüger, 1.10.40 - ?
Maj Gerhard Kollewe, ? - 17.10.42
Hptm Karl-Heinz Schomann, 21.1.43 - 24.3.43
Maj Gerhard Richter, 24.3.43 - 10.9.43
Hptm Leopold Köck, 10.9.43 - 24.7.44
Hptm Karl Peters, 24.7.44 - 5.45

Formed 1.11.38 in Schwerin from III./KG152 with:
Stab II./LG1 from Stab III./KG152
4./LG1 from 7./KG152
5./LG1 from 8./KG152
6./LG1 from 9./KG152

Bases:
2.38 - 8.39 Schwerin  He 111H
8.39 - 9.39 Powunden  He 111H
9.39 - 10.11.39 Hannover(?)  He 111H
10.11.39 - 1.40 Barth(?)  He 111H
1.40 - 4.40 Jesau(?)  He 111H, Ju 88A
4.40 - 1.5.40 Schleswig  He 111H, Ju 88A
1.5.40 - 6.40 Düsseldorf  He 111H, Ju 88A
6.40 - 7.40 Lille  Ju 88A
7.40 - 1.41 Orleans-Bricy  Ju 88A
1.41 - 5.41 Catania  Ju 88A
5.41 - 21.3.42 Eleusis  Ju 88A
21.3.42 - 4.42 Catania  Ju 88A
4.42 - 8.42 Iraklion  Ju 88A
8.42 - 9.42 Gerbini  Ju 88A
9.42 - 2.43 Iraklion  Ju 88A
2.43 - 5.43 Catania  Ju 88A
5.43 - 6.43 Eleusis  Ju 88A
6.43 - 7.43 Saloniki-Sedes  Ju 88A
7.43 - 9.43 Foggia  Ju 88A
9.43 - 10.43 Eleusis  Ju 88A
10.43 - 30.3.44 Wiener-Neustadt  Ju 88A
30.3.44 - 18.6.44 Villafranca  Ju 88A
18.6.44 - 25.6.44 Chievres  Ju 88A
25.6.44 - 10.7.44 Melsbroek  Ju 88A
10.7.44 - 15.9.44 Rheine  Ju 88A
15.9.44 - 25.9.44 Hesepe  Ju 88A
25.9.44 - 12.44 Wesendorf  Ju 88A
12.44 - 3.45 Ahlhorn  Ju 88A
3.45 - 5.45 Schleswig  Ju 88A

III. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Hans Seidemann, 1.11.38 - 30.11.38
?
Maj Dr. Ernst Bormann, 1.4.39 - 18.7.40
Hptm Karl-Friedrich Knust, 19.7.40 - 7.42
Hptm Hermann Hogeback, 7.42 - 9.42
Hptm Hans-Günther Nedden, 5.43 - 6.44

Formed 1.11.38 in Greifswald from III./LG Greifswald with:
Stab III./LG1 from Stab III./LG
7./LG1 from 7./LG
8./LG1 from 8./LG
9./LG1 from 9./LG
On 1.9.42 redesignated III./KG6:
Stab III./LG1 became Stab III./KG6
7./LG1 became 7./KG6
8./LG1 became 8./KG6
9./LG1 became 9./KG6
Reformed 1.5.43 in Barth from I./KG55 with:
Stab III./LG1 from Stab I./KG55
7./LG1 from 1./KG55
8./LG1 from 2./KG55
9./LG1 from 3./KG55
Disbanded 6.44.

Bases:
2.38 - 8.39 Greifswald  He 111H
8.39 - 9.39 Prowehren  He 111H
9.39 - 17.10.39 Greifswald  He 111H
17.10.39 - 1.40 Jever  He 111H
1.40 - 4.40 Jesau(?)  He 111H, Ju 88A
4.40 - 1.5.40 Schleswig  He 111H, Ju 88A
1.5.40 - 6.40 Düsseldorf  He 111H, Ju 88A
6.40 - 7.40 Lille  Ju 88A
7.40 - 12.40 Chateaudun  Ju 88A
12.40 - 5.41 Catania  Ju 88A
5.41 - 3.42 Eleusis*  Ju 88A
3.42 - 4.42 Nikolayev  Ju 88A
4.42 - 7.42 Eupatoria  Ju 88A
7.42 - 1.9.42 Kerstowo  Ju 88A
1.5.43 - 6.43 Barth  Ju 88A
6.43 - 10.43 Münster-Handorf  Ju 88A
10.43 - 22.1.44 Kalamaki(?)  Ju 88A
22.1.44 - 16.3.44 Aviano  Ju 88A
16.3.44 - 8.6.44 Wiener-Neustadt  Ju 88A
* several detachments were based in Afrika during the entire period (Derna, 6.41 - 10.41; Benina, 11.41 - 12.41)

IV.(Stuka)/LG1:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Hptm Peter Kögl, 1.11.38 - 22.6.40
Hptm Bernd von Brauchitsch, 22.6.40 - 6.8.40
Hptm Erwin Röder, 6.8.40 - 17.4.41
Hptm Dipl.Ing. Karl Vehmeyer, 17.4.41 - ?
Maj Hans-Karl Stepp, ? - 27.1.42

Formed 1.11.38 in Barth from IV./LG Greifswald with:
Stab IV./LG1 from Stab IV./LG
10./LG1 from 10./LG
11./LG1 from 11./LG
12./LG1 from 12./LG
On 27.1.42 redesignated I./St.G.5:
Stab IV./LG1 became Stab I./St.G.5
10./LG1 became 1./St.G.5
11./LG1 became 2./St.G.5
12./LG1 became 3./St.G.5

Bases:
1.5.39 - 8.39 Barth  Ju 87B
8.39 - 9.39 Stolp-Rietz  Ju 87B
9.39 - 29.9.39 Grieslienen, Lyck  Ju 87B
29.9.39 - 2.40 Barth  Ju 87B
2.40 - 5.40 Duisburg  Ju 87B
5.40 - 6.40 France  Ju 87B
6.40 - 1.41 Tramescourt  Ju 87B
1.41 - 6.41 Trondheim-Vaernes  Ju 87B
6.41 - 27.7.41 Kirkenes  Ju 87B
27.7.41 - 8.41 Rovaniemi  Ju 87B
8.41 - 10.41 Kirkenes  Ju 87B
10.41 - 1.42 Rovaniemi*  Ju 87B
* detachment at Kestenga

V.(Z)/LG1:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Walter Grabmann, 8.10.39 - 14.4.40
Hptm Horst Liensberger, 15.4.40 - 1.10.40

Formed 8.10.39 in Jesau from I./LG1 with:
Stab V./LG1 from Stab I./LG1
13./LG1 from 1./LG1
14./LG1 from 2./LG1
15./LG1 from 3./LG1
On 1.10.40 redesignated I./NJG3:
Stab V./LG1 became Stab I./NJG3
13./LG1 became 1./NJG3
14./LG1 became 2./NJG3
15./LG1 became 3./NJG3

Bases:
10.39 - 1.1.40 Jesau  Bf 110C/D
1.1.40 - 3.40 Würzburg  Bf 110C/D
3.40 - 13.4.40 Mannheim-Sandhofen  Bf 110C/D
14.4.40 - 17.5.40 Wiesbaden  Bf 110C/D
18.5.40 - 18.5.40 Wengrohr  Bf 110C/D
19.5.40 - 20.5.40 Trier  Bf 110C/D
20.5.40 - 28.5.40 St. Marie/Libramont  Bf 110C/D
29.5.40 - 11.7.40 Alencon  Bf 110C/D
12.7.40 - 28.8.40 Rocquancourt/Bretteville/Caen  Bf 110C/D
29.8.40 - 4.10.40 Ligescourt/Crecy-en-Ponthieu  Bf 110C/D

Ergänzungsstaffel (Stuka)/LG1:
Formed 6.41 in Trondheim-Lade.
On 26.1.42 redesignated Ergänzungsstaffel/St.G.5.

Bases:
6.41 - 1.42 Tronsheim-Lade  Ju 87B

Ergänzungsgruppe/LG1:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Dipl.Ing. Karl Vehmeyer, 17.4.41 - 25.2.42
Hptm Gerhard Richter, 26.2.42 - 17.10.42
Maj Erwin Schulz, 10.42 - 21.11.42
Maj Hans-Werner von Buchholz, 11.42 - 31.1.43
Maj Heinz Ott, 1.2.43 - 9.43
Maj Karl-Heinz Schomann, 5.10.43 - 1.7.44
Maj Richard Czekay, 2.7.44 - 25.12.44

Formed 10.40 in Langendiebach as Ergänzungsstaffel/LG1.
On 17.4.41 expanded to Erg.Gruppe/LG1 with:
Stab/Erg.Gruppe LG1 new
1./Erg.Gruppe LG1 from Erg.Sta./LG1
2./Erg.Gruppe LG1 new
3./Erg.Gruppe LG1 new
In 1.42 became IV./LG1:
Stab/Erg.Gruppe LG1 became Stab IV./LG1
1./Erg.Gruppe LG1 became 10./LG1
2./Erg.Gruppe LG1 became 11./LG1
3./Erg.Gruppe LG1 became 12./LG1
13./LG1 was formed 6.43 in Prague-Rusin, and was disbanded 7.44.
On 25.12.44 redesignated I./EKG1:
Stab IV./LG1 became Stab I./EKG1
10./LG1 became 1./EKG1
11./LG1 became 2./EKG1
12./LG1 became 3./EKG1

Bases:
11.40 - ?.42 Wiener Neustadt*  He 111H, Ju 88A
?.42 - 3.43 Saloniki-Sedes*  Ju 88A
3.43 - ?.44 Wiener-Neustadt*  Ju 88A
?.44 - 11.1.45 Gardelegen  Ju 88A
* 2. Staffel (11./LG1) at Rhein/Main (17.4.41 - 3.5.41) and Catania (4.5.41 - ?.42).
* 3. Staffel (12./LG1) at Athen-Eleusis (?.41 - 19.4.42), Derna (21.4.42 - 7.8.42) and Berca (8.8.42 - 23.9.42).
* 13./LG1 at Prague-Rusin (6.43 - 10.43) and Wiener-Neustadt (10.43 - 7.44)

Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, Stab/LG1
Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, I./LG1
Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, II./LG1
Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, III./LG1
Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, IV./LG1
Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, 12./LG1

Lehrgeschwader 2

Geschwaderkommodoren:
Obstlt Eberhard Baier, 1.11.38 - 18.11.39

Stab:
Formed 1.11.38 in Garz with Bf 109D. On 18.11.39 redesignated Stab/St.G.1.

Bases:
1.11.38 - 31.5.39 Garz  Bf 109D/E
1.6.39 - 8.39 Jüterbog-Damm  Bf 109E
8.39 - 9.39 Nieder-Ellguth  Bf 109E
9.39 - 30.9.39 Jüterbog  Bf 109E

I. (Jagd)/LG2:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Hanns Trübenbach, 1.11.38 - 18.8.40
Hptm Bernhard Mielke, 18.8.40 - 30.8.40
Hptm Herbert Ihlefeld, 30.8.40 - 6.1.42

Formed 1.11.38 in Garz from I./LG Greifswald with:
Stab I./LG2 from Stab I./LG
1./LG2 from 1./LG
2./LG2 from 2./LG
3./LG2 from 3./LG
On 6.1.42 redesignated I./JG77:
Stab I./LG2 became Stab I./JG77
1./LG2 became 1./JG77
2./LG2 became 2./JG77
3./LG2 became 3./JG77

Bases:
1.11.38 - 24.8.39 Garz  Bf 109D/E
24.8.39 - 9.9.39 Lottin*  Bf 109E
9.9.39 - 13.9.39 Lauenburg  Bf 109E
13.9.39 - 15.9.39 Fordon (Leidenburg)  Bf 109E
15.9.39 - 20.9.39 Pultusk  Bf 109E
20.9.39 - 30.9.39 Garz  Bf 109E
30.9.39 - 6.10.39 Uetersen  Bf 109E
6.10.39 - 1.11.39 Neumünster  Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 2.12.39 Gymnich  Bf 109E
2.12.39 - 8.12.39 Lippstadt  Bf 109E
8.12.39 - 29.12.39 Köln-Butzweilerhof  Bf 109E
29.12.39 - 13.1.40 Hage  Bf 109E
13.1.40 - 25.1.40 Gymnich  Bf 109E
25.1.40 - 27.2.40 Köln-Butzweilerhof  Bf 109E
27.2.40 - 4.3.40 Stade  Bf 109E
4.3.40 - 15.3.40 Westerland/Sylt  Bf 109E
15.3.40 - 12.5.40 Neumünster**  Bf 109E
12.5.40 - 13.5.40 Jever and Hage***  Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 14.5.40 Wyk/Föhr  Bf 109E
14.5.40 - 18.5.40 Essen-Mühlheim  Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 19.5.40 Tirlemont  Bf 109E
19.5.40 - 23.5.40 St. Aubin  Bf 109E
23.5.40 - 4.6.40 Mont St. Ecouvex-Nord  Bf 109E
4.6.40 - 13.6.40 Liegescourt  Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 20.6.40 Cailly-sur-Eure  Bf 109E
20.6.40 - 12.7.40 St. Inglevert/Pihen  Bf 109E
12.7.40 - 8.8.40 Jever  Bf 109E
8.8.40 - 22.8.40 Wevelghem  Bf 109E
22.8.40 - 5.11.40 Calais/Marck  Bf 109E
5.11.40 - 26.12.40 Köln-Butweilerhof  Bf 109E
26.12.40 - 30.3.41 Calais/Marck  Bf 109E
30.3.41 - 6.4.41 Wien  Bf 109E
6.4.41 - 14.4.41 Radomir  Bf 109E
14.4.41 - 17.4.41 Bitolj  Bf 109E
17.4.41 - 20.4.41 Ptolemais  Bf 109E
20.4.41 - 27.4.41 Larissa  Bf 109E
27.4.41 - 11.5.41 Eleusis  Bf 109E
11.5.41 - 31.5.41 Molaoi  Bf 109E
31.5.41 - 18.6.41 Belgrade  Bf 109E
18.6.41 - 21.6.41 Bucharest  Bf 109E
21.6.41 - 23.6.41 Roman  Bf 109E
23.6.41 - 25.6.41 Krosno  Bf 109E
25.6.41 - 29.6.41 Madorowska-Zamocz  Bf 109E
29.6.41 - 1.7.41 Ungvar  Bf 109E
1.7.41 - 10.7.41 Tudora  Bf 109E
10.7.41 - 18.7.41 Jassy  Bf 109E
18.7.41 - 30.7.41 Zilistea  Bf 109E
30.7.41 - 12.10.41 Mizil****  Bf 109E
12.10.41 - 14.10.41 Tschaplinka-Süd  Bf 109E
14.10.41 - 21.10.41 Mariupol  Bf 109E
21.10.41 - 4.11.41 Taganrog  Bf 109E
4.11.41 - 1.12.41 Tschaplinka  Bf 109E
1.12.41 - 6.1.42 Mariupol  Bf 109E
* 1./LG2 moved to Malzkow on 31.8.39 (near Stolp); Moved to Lottin 3.9.39.
** 3./LG2 moved to Wyk/Föhr 30.3.40, and to Esbjerg 2.5.40 (there until 12.5.40).
*** only 1./LG2 at Hage
*** 1./LG2 at Mamaia. On 14.9.41 3./LG2 moved to Berislaw, and on 26.9.41 to Tschaplinka, remained there until joined by the rest of I./LG2.

II. (Schlacht)/LG2:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Georg Spielvogel, 1.11.38 - 9.9.39
Maj Wolfgang Neudörffer, 9.39 - 1.12.39
Hptm Otto Weiss, 1.12.39 - 13.1.42

Formed 1.11.38 in Tutow from Schlachtfliegergruppe 10 with:
Stab II./LG2 from Stab/SFGr.10
4./LG2 from 1./SFGr.10
5./LG2 from 2./SFGr.10
6./LG2 from 3./SFGr.10
On 13.1.42 redesignated I./Sch.G.1:
Stab II./LG2 became Stab I./Sch.G. 1
4./LG2 became 1./Sch.G. 1
5./LG2 became 2./Sch.G. 1
6./LG2 became 3./Sch.G. 1

Bases:
1.11.38 - 31.8.39 Tutow  Hs 123
31.8.39 - 9.39 Alt Rosenburg  Hs 123
9.39 - 10.39 *  Hs 123
10.39 - 10.5.40 Lauffenberg  Hs 123
10.5.40 - 5.40 Duras  Hs 123
5.40 - 21.5.40 Guise  Hs 123
21.5.40 - 6.40 Cambrai  Hs 123
6.40 - 27.8.40 Braunschweig-Waggum  Hs 123, Bf 109E
27.8.40 - 9.40 Böblingen  Bf 109E
6.9.40 - 29.3.41 Calais-Marck Jafü 2 Bf 109E
1.4.41 - 6.4.41 Belica-Nord  Bf 109E
6.4.41 - 4.41 Plovdiv  Bf 109E
4.41 - 4.41 Bitolj  Bf 109E
4.41 - 20.4.41 Kozani  Bf 109E
20.4.41 - 30.4.41 Trikkala  Bf 109E
1.5.41 - 6.41 Tutow  Bf 109E
6.41 - 7.41 Praschnitz  Bf 109E
7.41 - 9.41 Solzy?**  Bf 109E
9.41 - 10.41 Kalinin  Bf 109E
10.41 - 12.41 Staraja-Russa  Bf 109E
12.41 - 1.42 Dugino  Bf 109E
* Altsiedel, Witkowicze, Woborz, Grojec and Zalesie was used.
** a number of other bases was also used, while in Russia. Names are presently unknown.

III. (Aufkl.)/LG2:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Kurt Kleinrath, 1.11.38 - 14.3.39
Obstlt Radeke, 14.3.39 - 1.5.39
Obstlt Günther Lohmann, 1.5.39 - 26.8.39

Formed 1.11.38 in Jüterbog-Damm from Lehr-Verband/Aufklärungsgruppe Jüterbog with:
Stab III./LG2 new
7.(F)/LG2 new
8.(F)/LG2 new
9.(H)/LG2 new
On 24.9.39 8.(F)/LG2 was redesignated 3./Aufklärungsgruppe ObdL; 7.(F)/LG2 was redesignated 7.(H)/LG2 in 1.42.
9.(H)/LG2 was disbanded 3.42, and 7.(H)/LG2 was disbanded 1.43.

Stab III./LG2:
Probably disbanded 26.8.39.
Known bases:
Jüterbog-Damm, 11.38 - 8.39

7.(F)/LG2:
1.9.39 based at Deckenpfronn (Do 17P), supporting the 7th Armee.
10.5.40 at Düsseldorf, supporting the 18th Armee, Do 17P/M.
22.6.41 supporting Panzergruppe 1 in South Russia
1.42 redesignated 7.(H)/LG2.
Served under Stab/NAGr.12 (5.42 - 10.42; 12.42 - 1.43) and Stab/NAGr.9 (11.42).
Was part of Aufklärungsgruppe Fleischmann, 11.42 - 12.42.
Disbanded 1.43 after heavy losses.

Known bases:
Jüterbog-Damm, 11.38 - 8.39
Deckenpfronn, 8.39 - 9.39
Düsseldorf, 2.40 - 5.40
Ghent, 7.40 - 12.2.41
Popesti, 12.2.41 - 3.41
Sofia-Vrazdebna, 3.41 - 4.41
Athens, 5.41
Schepetowka, 7.41
Bjelaja-Zerkow, 7.41 - 8.41
Kirowograd, 8.41 - 10.41
Mariupol, 12.41 - 6.42

8.(F)/LG2:
On 24.9.39 redesignated 3./Aufklärungsgruppe ObdL.
Known bases:
Jüterbog-Damm, 1.11.38 - 8.39
Berlin-Werder, 8.39 - 24.9.39

9.(H)/LG2:
1.9.39 at Scholastivkovo (Hs 126/He 46), supporting the 3rd Panzer-Division.
10.5.40 at Krefeld supporting the 3rd Panzer-Division (Hs 126/Fw 189)
22.6.41 supporting the 3rd Panzer-Division (Fw 189)
12.41 moved to Jüterbog-Damm, and became a trials unit.
Disbanded 3.42, absorbed by the training units.

Known bases:
Jüterbog-Damm, 1.11.38 - 8.39
Scholastivkovo, 8.39 - 9.39
Krefeld, 3.40 - 5.40
Chalons s. S., 1.41
Bobruisk, 7.41
Kritschew(?), 7.41 - 8.41
Orel, 9.41 - 11.41
Jüterbog-Damm, 12.41 - 3.42

10. (See)/LG2:
Formed 1.11.38 in Travemünde. 1.9.39 based in Kiel-Holtenau with Do 18. Apparently disbanded before 10.39.
Reformed 3.41 in Krainici as 10. (Sch)/LG2 with Hs 123. Was attached to II./LG2, and used the same bases. On 13.1.42 redesignated 8./Sch.G.1.

11. (Nacht)/LG2:
Formed 1.8.39 in Greifswald (Olt. Johannes Steinhoff), with Ar 68/Bf 109D. On 1.9.39 moved to Bonn-Hangelar and was redesignated 10.(N)/JG26.

Ergänzungsstaffel (Schlacht)/LG2:
Formed 10.40 in Tutow (possibly later moved to Deblin-Irena). On 13.1.42 redesignated Ergänzungsstaffel/Sch.G.1.

Source: http://www.ww2.dk/

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.