A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 1

Kommandeure:
Dr. Winkelmann, 1936
?
Oberst Konstantin von Braun, 1.4.40 - 1942
Oberst Theodor Rumpel, 18.12.42 - 4.2.45

Formed 1.35 in Gцrlitz as Fliegerьbungsstelle Gцrlitz, from 1.4.38 FFS E (A/B) Gцrlitz, and from 1.9.39 FFS A/B Gцrlitz.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 1 (FFS A/B 1), under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 4.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A1, moved to Kamenz on 21.1.45. Disbanded 4.2.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 76, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Ca 164, F.13, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 45, He 51, He 70, Kl 25, Kl 35, NA-57, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.35 - 21.1.45 Gцrlitz*
21.1.45 - 4.2.45 Kamenz
* satellite airfields: Bautzen-Litten, Schцnfeld-Seifersdorf, Freiwaldau and Alt-Dцbern (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 2

Kommandeure:
?
Oberst Carl Schulze, 11.6.41 - 1.12.44
Maj Hans-Friedrich Schultze-Moderow, 2.12.44 - 15.3.45

Formed 7.10.39 in Magdeburg-Sьd as FFS (A/B) Magdeburg-Sьd from FFS E (A/B) Hannover-Vahrenwald.
Disbanded 31.12.39 (thus never becoming FFS A/B 2 as planned), and was absorbed by Schule/FAR.21.
Reformed 1.6.41 in Luxeuil from II. Lehrgang des Schule/FAR.21, under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo. 13.
In 5.42 absorbed parts of Flugzeugführerschule A/B 120. On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A2; 2.45 at Dornberg bei Wьrzburg under 1. Fliegerschul-Division. No training from 7.44.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Avia FL.3, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, FN 305, Fw 56, Fw 58, He 45, He 51, Kl 35, Lombardi 3, Ro 41 and W.34

Bases:
7.10.39 - 31.12.39 Magdeburg-Sьd
1.6.41 - 15.10.43 Luxeuil*
15.10.43 - 1.9.44 Strassburg-Polygon**
1.9.44 - 15.3.45 Dornberg
* satellite airfields: Strassburg-Entzheim, Lahr and Malbouhans
** satellite airfields: Luxeuil

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 3

Kommandeure:
?
Maj Walter Fruhner, 1.4.38 - 30.4.38
Obstlt Dr. Max Grossner, 1938 - 30.9.41
Obstlt Gerhard Vollschwitz, 1.10.41 - 11.11.43
Oberst Ludwig Beckmann, 12.11.43 - 31.3.44
Oberst Georg Vrbancic, 1.4.44 - 11.2.45
Obstlt Scheibner, 12.2.45 - 23.2.45

Formed 1935 in Guben as Fliegerьbungsstelle Guben, from 1.4.38 FFS E (A/B) Guben, and from 1.4.39 FFS A/B Guben.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 3 (FFS A/B 3), under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 4.
On 27.9.43 absorbed FFS A/B 113, and was now known as a Doppelschule (FFDS A/B 3).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A3. Disbanded 23.2.45 (under 2. Fliegerschul-Division).
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bf 108, Bf 109, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, Ju 86, Kl 35, Kranich, NA-57, Rhцnsperber, Ro 41, SG 38, Si 204 and W.34

Bases:
1935 - 1.4.39 Guben
1.4.39 - 8.39 Finsterwalde
8.39 - 12.39 Breslau-Gandau
12.39 - 12.1.45 Guben*
12.1.45 - 23.2.45 Plauen
* satellite airfields: Brand, Drewitz, Neuhausen, Cottbus, Plauen and Briesen (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 4

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Herbert Hülsewig, 10.39 - 20.20.43
Obstlt Gotthilf Pleiss, 21.10.43 - 21.11.43
Obstlt Walter Herbold, 22.10.43 - 12.5.44
Maj Rudolf Unger, 13.5.44 - 29.11.44
Obstlt Georg Mayer, 30.11.44 - 1.2.45

Formed 10.39 in Prag-Gbell as FFS A/B Prag-Gbell, from FFS E (A/B) Nьrnberg.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 4 (FFS A/B 4).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A4. Disbanded 4.2.45 while subordinated to 2. Fliegerschul-Division.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Avia B.122, Benes Be.50, Bf 109, Bf 110, Bь 131, Bь 181, Ca 164, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 70, Ju 87, Ju 88, Kl 35, Letov S.328 and W.34

Bases:
10.39 - 2.41(?) Prague-Gbell*
2.41 - 18.9.41 Wien-Schwechat**
18.9.41 - 16.1.45 Neudorf-Oppeln***
16.1.45 - 4.2.45 Parow & Warnemьnde
* satellite airfields: Kralup, Prag-Kletzan and Prag-Lethany
** satellite airfields: Nьrnberg, Amberg-Schafhof, Wien-Seyring and Prag-Gbell
*** satellite airfields: Beneschau and Ottmuth (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 5

Kommandeure:
Maj Reinhard Wenning, 11.39 - 19.6.40
Obstlt Walter Milz, 20.6.40 - 3.41
Oberst Eduard Engelhorn, 23.7.44 - 26.4.45

Formed 11.39 in Elbing as FFS A/B Seerappen, from NSFK (A/B) Kцnigsberg.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 5 (FFS A/B 5).
In 3.41 redesignated Schule/Flieger-Ausb.Regt. 33.
Reformed 23.7.44 in Gablingen as Flugzeugführerschule A 5, from FFS B 7. Disbanded 26.4.45 and was to have been used to form the 10. and 11. Fallschirm-Jдger-Divisions.
Used the following aircraft: Bь 131, Bь 133, Bь 181, C.445, Fi 156, Fw 58, Go 145, He 72, He 111, Kl 25, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
11.39 - 12.39 Elbing
12.39 - 3.41 Seerappen*
23.7.44 - 26.4.45 Gablingen**
* satellite airfields: Brьsterort and Prowehren
** satellite airfields: Цttingen and Oberwiesenfeld

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 6

Kommandeure:
Oberst Franz Dahlmann, 15.10.39 - 9.40
Obstlt Eduard Zimmermann, 1.7.44 - 3.9.44

Formed 15.10.39 in Danzig-Langfuhr as FFS A/B Danzig-Langfuhr, from NSFK (A/B) Danzig-Langfuhr, and probably also parts of NSFK (A/B) Dresden.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 6 (FFS A/B 6).
In 9.40 absorbed by Schule/Flieger-Ausb.Regt. 52.
Reformed 1.7.44 in Rosenborn as Flugzeugführerschule A 6, from FFS B 20. Disbanded 3.9.44.
Used the following aircraft: C.445, Fw 58, He 72, Kl 35, Me 410 and Si 204

Bases:
15.10.39 - 9.40 Danzig-Langfuhr*
1.7.44 - 3.9.44 Rosenborn**
* satellite airfields: Praust, Strebelin and Putzig
** satellite airfields: ?

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 7

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Hans Poetsch, 15.10.39 - 17.9.40
Oberst Rudolf Weimann, 20.9.40 - 22.1.43
Obstlt Wilfried von Müller-Rienzburg, 23.2.43 - 30.6.43
Oberst Kurt Handke, 19.7.44 - 11.2.45
Maj Bruno Dilley, 2.45 -15.3.45

Formed 1936 in Plauen as Fliegerьbungsstelle Plauen, from 1.4.38 as FFS E (A/B) Plauen and from 2.10.39 as FFS A/B Plauen.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 7 (FFS A/B 7), under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo. 4.
On 30.6.43 united with FFS A/B 10, which became a Doppelschule.
Reformed 19.7.44 in Schweinfurt as Flugzeugführerschule A 7, from FFS B 1. Training ended 1.45.
2.45 under 1. Fliegerschul-Division. Disbanded 15.3.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 96, Bь 131, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 46, He 51, Ju 52, Kl 25, Kl 35, NA-57, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1936 - 30.6.43 Plauen*
19.7.44 - 15.3.45 Schweinfurt**
Possibly transferred to Finsterwalde in 3.43 (according to plans), but this is very uncertain.
* satellite airfields: Wenigenlupnitz, Windischen-Laibach, Chemnitz, Erfurt-Nord and Eger
** satellite airfields: Bayreuth-Bindlach, Gerolzhofen and Wьrzburg

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 8

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Karl Braun, 2.10.39 - 20.10.40

Formed 2.10.39 in Marienbad as FFS A/B Marienbad.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 8 (FFS A/B 8).
On 20.10.40 absorbed by Schule/Flieger-Ausb.Regt. 63.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Fw 44, Fw 58, Ju 88, Kl 25, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
2.10.39 - 20.10.40 Marienbad*
* satellite airfields: Vilsek and Schwarza

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 9

Kommandeure:
Oberst Ferdinand Muggenthaler, 22.7.40 - 14.1.41
Oberst Friedrich Ziegler, 15.1.41 - 1.12.43
Obstlt Josef Schleicher, 2.12.43 - 17.1.44
Maj Arnulf Blasig, 26.1.44 - 31.8.44
Oberst Otto Weisshaar, 24.7.44 - 9.1.45
Oberst Josef Schleicher, 10.1.45 - 4.2.45

Formed 7.39 in Grottkau as FFS A/B Grottkau.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 9 (FFS A/B 9), under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo. 10.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 9 (FFS A 9). On 25.1.44 absorbed FFS A 32, and became a Doppelschule, now as FFDS A 9.
Training ended 1.45. Disbanded 4.2.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 133, Bь 181, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, FN 305, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 51, Kl 35, NA-64, Praga E.39, SG 38, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
7.39 - 22.1.45 Grottkau*
22.1.45 - 4.2.45 Weimar-Nohra
* satellite airfields: Rossweide, Neisse-Stephansdorf, Gross-Stein, Nieder-Ellguth and Woisselsdorf (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 10

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Heinz Benz, 1937 - 31.3.39
Obstlt Ernst Schilmann, 1.4.39 - 10.4.40
Maj Dipl.Ing. Kurt Reich, 11.4.40 - 31.12.40
Obstlt Gerhard Kolbe, 1.1.41 - 4.4.41
Oberst Albert Thiet, 5.4.41 - 30.4.43
Oberst Walter Schwarz, 1.5.43 - 30.9.43
Oberst Hans Schulz-Müllensiefen, 1.10.43 - 25.1.45
Maj Kuhle(?), 1.45 - 5.5.45

Formed 1.1.36 in Neukuhren as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Neukuhren, from 1.8.37 FFS A Neukuhren, and 1.11.38 as FFS A/B Neukuhren. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 10, now as Schule/FAR.10.
On 1.1.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 125 (FFS A/B 125).
Reformed 1.1.41 in Warnemьnde, as FFS A/B 10, from FFS (See) 1 (under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 3).
On 23.7.43 absorbed FFS A/B 7, and became Doppelschule, FFDS A/B 10.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugfьhrerdoppelschule A 10 (FFDS A 10). Known as FFDS A 10 until 17.12.44, when it became FFS A 10.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, He 46, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 88, Kl 35, NA-64, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.36 - 1.1.41 Neukuhren*
1.1.41 - 3.45 Warnemьnde**
3.45 - 5.45 Aunц/Denmark
* satellite airfields: Rositten (glider)
** satellite airfields: Volkenshagen, Aunц (Denmark), Gьstrow, Westerland (glider) and Kohlenbissen (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 11

Kommandeure:
Oberst Jens-Peter Petersen, 1.1.35 - 31.12.35
Maj Stutz, 1.1.36 - 30.6.38
Oberst Friedrich Cranz, 1.7.38 - 28.8.39
Obstlt Erich Schramm, 29.8.39 - 17.6.41
Obstlt Hans Löw, 18.6.41 - 31.3.42
Oberst Julius Kuse, 14.6.42 - 14.8.43
Obstlt Hans Schulz-Müllensiefen, 15.8.43 - 22.8.43

Formed 1.1.35 in Hennigsdorf as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Hennigsdorf. Moved to Schцnwalde 1.1.36, now as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Schцnwalde. From 1.8.37 known as FFS A Schцnwalde, from 1.1.37 as FFS B Schцnwalde, and from 1.11.38 as FFS A/B Schцnwalde.
On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 11, now as Schule/FAR.11 (Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 3).
On 15.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 11 (FFS A/B 11).
On 22.8.43 absorbed by FFS A/B 125, which became a Doppelschule.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 133, Bь 181, C.445, F.13, Fw 56, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 72, Kl 35, SG 38, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.35 - 31.12.35 Hennigsdorf
1.1.36 - 22.8.43 Schцnwalde*
* satellite airfields: Kreuzbruch, Friederdorf, Gardelegen and Neustadt-Glewe

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 12

Kommandeure:
?
Oberst Hermann Kurth, 30.6.41 - 26.3.43
Oberst Philipp Neufang, 27.3.43 - 25.1.45

Formed 1935 in Mьnster-Handorf as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Mьnster-Handorf. Moved to Stargard 1.11.38, now as FFS A/B Stargard. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 12, now as Schule/FAR.12 (Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 3).
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 12 (FFS A/B 12).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A12, and on 22.12.43 absorbed FFS A 71, and became a Doppelschule, FFDS A 12. On 17.12.44 reverted to the old designation FFS A 12. Disbanded 6.2.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bf 108, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Ca 314, Fw 44, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 46, He 51, He 72, Ju 86, Kl 25, Kl 35, L.101, Saiman 200, Saiman 202 and W.34

Bases:
1935 - 1.11.38 Mьnster-Handorf
1.11.38 - 1.11.39 Stargard
1.11.39 - 18.6.43 Kцnigsberg/Neumark*
18.6.43 - 6.2.45 Prenzlau**
* satellite airfields: Mдrkisch-Friedland, Mohrin, Bдrwalde and Gabbert
** satellite airfields: Pasewalk, Salzwedel, Prerau and Rutenberg (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 13

Kommandeure:
?
Oberst Hans Poetsch, 1.12.36 - 30.9.37
Oberst Dipl.Ing. Horst Merz, 1.10.37 - 21.11.39
Maj Guido Neundlinger, 22.11.39 - 2.9.40
Obstlt Erich Bonde, 3.9.40 - 28.2.41
Obstlt Wolfgang Grube, 1.3.41 - 14.2.42
Obstlt Carl Stickfort, 26.2.42 - 26.6.43

Formed 1.1.36 in Neubiberg as Fliegerausbildungsstelle Neubiberg, from 1.8.37 as FFS A Neubiberg, and 1.11.38 as FFS A/B Neubiberg. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 13, now as Schule/FAR.13 (from 11.39 under Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo. 17).
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 13 (FFS A/B 13). Training ended 6.5.43.
Disbanded 26.6.43.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bf 108, Bь 131, Bussard, Fw 44, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 46, Hs 123, Ju 86, Kl 35, Letov S.328 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.36 - 11.39 Neubiberg*
11.39 - 20.3.43 Pilsen-Slowan**
20.3.43 - 26.6.43 Neubiberg*
* satellite airfields: Prien, Holzkirchen, Ergolding, Ainring, Mьnchen-Riem and Nellingen
** satellite airfields: Cham, Klattau, Chiesch, Marienbad and Bayreuth-Bindlach

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 14

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Walter Kysper, 1939 - 4.10.40
Maj Carl Schulze, 5.10.40 - 31.5.41
Oberst Walter Kysper, 1.6.41 - 14.8.42
Obstlt Emil Becker, 15.8.42 - 23.4.43
Maj Otto Köhnke, 20.7.43 - 1.12.44
Maj Konrad Kahl, 2.12.44 - 15.3.45

Formed 1.11.38 in Klagenfurt-Annabichler as FFS A/B Klagenfurt-Annabichler. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 14, now as Schule/FAR.14 (Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 17). The school was not fully operational until after 1.4.39.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 14 (FFS A/B 14).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 14. Training ended in late 2.45.
Disbanded 15.3.45, and was used to activate the 10. and 11. Fallschirm-Jдger-Divisions.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Avia B.534, Avia FL-3, Benes Be.51, Bf 109, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, CR.20, CR.42, FN 305, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Ju 160, Kl 35, Ro 41, Saiman 202 and Avia F.13

Bases:
1.11.38 - 4.4.41 Klagenfurt-Annabichler*
4.4.41 - 20.4.41 Hessisch-Lichtenau**
20.4.41 - 13.3.45 Klagenfurt-Annabichler*
13.3.45 - 15.3.45 Pocking
* satellite airfields: Zollfeld, Aigen, Pocking Zeltweg, Zirkle-Rann, Risstissen, Kirchham and Maria-Saal
** satellite airfields: Ziegenhain

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 21

Kommandeure:
?
Maj Alfred Sturm, 1.1.35 - 30.9.36
?
Obstlt Kurt Bauerhin, 1938 - 31.3.39
?
Obstlt Alfred Brocke, 1940 - 31.5.41

Formed 1.34 in Magdeburg-Ost as Fliegerьbungsstelle Magdeburg-Ost, from 1.8.37 as FFS B Magdeburg-Ost and from 1.11.38 as FFS A/B Magdeburg-Ost. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 21, now as Schule/FAR.21.
On 1.1.40 absorbed FFS A/B 2 (as II. Lehrgang).
Disbanded 31.5.41, with I. Lehrgang becoming FFS A/B 124 and II. Lehrgang becoming FFS A/B 2.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 96 and others

Bases:
1.34 - 1.1.40 Magdeburg-Ost*
1.1.40 - 31.5.41 Deblin-Irena**
* satellite airfields: Rothensee
** satellite airfields: Ulez, Lublin-Pulawy, Lublin-Swidnik and Biala-Podlaska

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 22

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Julius Kruse, 1.11.39 - 31.10.40

Formed 1.11.39 in Neustadt-Glewe from NSFK (A/B) Hamburg, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 22, now Schule/FAR.22.
On 1.11.40 redesignated Schule/FAR.42.
Used the following aircraft: C.445, He 46 and others

Bases:
1.11.39 - 1.11.40 Neustadt-Glewe*
* satellite airfields: Besendorf and Perleberg

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 23

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Werner Liebmann, 1938 - 31.12.39
Oberst Georg Vrbancic, 1.1.40 - 31.3.44
?
Oberst Hermann Bronner, 30.11.44 - 1.45
Maj Siebelt Reents (acting), 2.12.44 - 1.1.45
Oberst Alois Lindmayer, 10.1.45 - 26.4.45

Formed 1.9.35 in Kaufbeuren as Flieger-Ausbildungsstelle Kaufbeuren, from 1.8.37 as FFS A Kaufbeuren, from 1.11.38 as FFS A/B Kaufbeuren. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 23, now as Schule/FAR.23 (Hцh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo 13).
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 23 (FFS A/B 23).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 23.
Disbanded 2.4.45, and was used to activate the 10. and 11. Fallschirm-Jдger-Divisions.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 68, Ar 76, Ar 96, Benes Be.51, Bь 131, Bь 181, Ca 164, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 70, Kl 35, Kranich, Olympia, Praga E.39, Si 204 and W.34

Bases:
1.9.35 - 1.11.39 Kaufbeuren
1.11.39 - 26.7.40 Jьterbog-Damm*
26.7.40 - 2.4.45 Kaufbeuren**
* satellite airfield: Reinsdorf
** satellite airfields: Bad Wцrishofen, Schongay, Reichenbach, Baltringen, Freiburg, Kempten-Durach, Ainring, Ulm-Dornstadt and Krumbach (glider)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 24

Kommandeure:
Maj Hermann Bronner, 1.5.39 - 31.3.40
Oberst Rudolf Schonger, 1.4.40 - 6.7.43

Formed 1.5.39 in Straubing (planned at Krems-Feuersbrunn), attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 24, as Schule/FAR.24.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 24 (FFS A/B 24).
On 18.6.43 absorbed by FFS A/B 121, which became FFDA A/B 121.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Avia B.534, Bь 131, Fw 56, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 72, Kl 35, MS.230, Praga E.241 and W.34

Bases:
1.5.39 - 10.39 Straubing*
10.39 - 29.1.43 Olmьtz**
29.1.43 - 18.6.43 Kitzingen
* originally planned for Krems-Feuersbrunn
** satellite airfields: Prerau, Holitz and Kremsier

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 31

Kommandeure:
Maj Franz Meyer, 1939 - 27.6.40
Obstlt Erich Kaus, 28.6.40 - 28.2.41
Obstlt Erich Bonde, 1.3.41 - 18.6.41

Formed 1.4.39 in Heiligenbeil from FFS E (A/B) Heiligenbeil, as Schule/FAR.31, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 31.
Disbanded 18.6.41, although parts were absorbed by FFS A/B 126.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Bь 131, He 45, Kl 35, Letov S.328, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
1.4.39 - 12.5.39 Heiligenbeil
12.5.39 - 9.11.39 Altenburg*
9.11.39 - 18.6.41 Posen**
* satellite airfield: Zwickau
** satellite airfields: Schroda-Ost and Schroda-Sьd

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 32

Kommandeure:
Oberst Schütz (?), 1936 - 28.2.39
Obstlt Kurt Schröder, 1.3.39 - 11.6.40
Obstlt Otto Rödiger, 12.6.40 - 31.3.42
Obstlt Erdmann Brunow, 1.4.42 - 31.10.43
Maj Joachim Willigmann (?), 1.11.43 - 15.12.43
Maj Arnulf Blasig, 16.12.43 - 24.1.44

Formed 1.1.34 in Oldenburg as Fliegerьbungsstelle Oldenburg, from 1.8.37 as FFS B Oldenburg and from 1.11.38 as FFS A/B Oldenburg. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 32, now as Schule/FAR.32.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 32 (FFS A/B 32).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 32.
Disbanded 25.1.44, and was absorbed by FFS A 9.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 45, He 72, Kl 35, Letov S.328, Praga E.39, SG 38, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.34 - 1.9.39 Oldenburg*
1.11.39 - 26.7.40 Pardubitz**
* satellite airfields: Wehnen, Alt-Jьhrden and Uetersen
** satellite airfields: Chrudim, Skutsch and Sbraslawitz

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 33

Kommandeure:
Maj Hans Dangers, 1.4.39 - 7.3.41
Oberst Walter Milz, 16.3.41 - 9.5.43

Formed 1.12.38 in Ingolstadt as FFS A/B Ingolstadt-Manching. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 33, now as Schule/FAR.33.
On 7.3.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 123 (FFS A/B 123).
Reformed 3.41 in Seerappen from FFS A/B 5.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 33 (FFS A/B 33).
On 10.5.43 redesignated Blindflugschule 10.
Used the following aircraft: Aero 101, Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 45, He 46, He 72, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
1.12.38 - 10.11.39 Ingolstadt*
10.11.39 - 7.3.41 Elbing**
3.41 - 17.3.41 Seerappen
17.3.41 - 29.7.42 Quakenbrьck***
29.7.42 - 10.5.43 Altenburg****
* satellite airfields: Dornstadt (near Ulm)
** satellite airfields: Wiesenhof, Wormditt and Elbing-West
*** satellite airfields: Gьtersloh, Hopsten, Diepholz (Nachtflug), Handorf and Plantlьnne
**** satellite airfields: Jena-Rцdigen and Delitzsch

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 41

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Eberhard Grauert, 1938 - 31.7.40
Obstlt Kurt Schibilsky, 1.8.40 - 1.7.41
Oberst Hans Metzner, 2.7.41 - 30.9.41
Obstlt Erich Fischer, 4.10.41 - 13.12.44
Maj Herbert Kaminski, 14.12.44 - 3.2.45

Formed 1.1.34 in Frankfurt/Oder as Fliegerьbungsstelle Frankfurt/Oder, from 1.4.38 as FFS E (A/B) Frankfurt/Oder. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 41, now as Schule/FAR.41.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 41 (FFS A/B 41).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 41.
Disbanded 4.2.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, He 45, He 46, He 51, He 111, He 118, Hs 123, Kl 25, Kl 35, Praga E.241, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.34 - 24.1.45 Frankfurt/Oder*
24.1.45 - 4.2.45 Gatow and Werder
* satellite airfields: Mдrkisch-Friedland, Eggersdorf, Drewitz, Mьllrose and Reppen

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 42

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Rudolf Trautvetter, 1.10.35 - 30.6.38
Obstlt Heinz Freiherr von Beaulieu-Marconnay, 1.7.38 - 31.10.40
Oberst Julius Kuse, 1.11.40 - 13.6.42
Obstlt Friedrich Schröder, 1.7.42 - 4.12.42
Oberst Rudolf Klimke, 11.8.42 - 17.1.44
Obstlt Josef Schleicher, 18.1.44 - 9.1.45

Formed 1.1.35 in Salzwedel as Flieger-Ausbildungsstelle Salzwedel, from 1.8.37 as FFS B Salzwedel and from 1.11.38 FFA A/B Salzwedel. On 1.4.39 attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 42, now as Schule/FAR.42.
On 1.11.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 120 (FFS A/B 120).
Reformed 1.11.40 in Neustadt-Glewe from Schule/FAR.22 (as Schule/FAR.42). On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 42 (FFS A/B 42).
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 42.
Disbanded 9.1.45
Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Go 145, He 45, He 50, Kl 35, NA-57, NA-64, Ro 41 and W.34

Bases:
1.10.35 - 9.39 Salzwedel*
9.39 - 1.11.40 Prenzlau**
1.11.40 - 9.42 Neustadt-Glewe**
9.42 - 9.43 Langensalza***
9.43 - 1.45 Helmstedt****
* satellite airfields: Schцnfeld-Seifersdorf
** satellite airfields: Aunц (Denmark), Besendorf and Redlin
*** satellite airfields: Wenigenlupnitz and Esperstдdt
**** satellite airfields: Braunschweig-Broitzem, Vцlkenrode and Hessisch-Lichtenau (Segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 43

Kommandeure:
Oberst Hans Poetsch, 1.8.37 - 31.3.39
Obstlt Alfred Traeger, 1.4.39 - 5.3.41
Obstlt Buchner (?), 6.3.41 - 2.42
Oberst Walter Fruhner, 3.42 - 11.2.45
Maj Heinz Roeber, 12.2.45 - 16.3.45

Formed 1.8.37 in Crailsheim as FFS B Crailsheim (from Fliegerьbungsstelle Schleissheim). On 1.11.38 became FFS A/B Crailsheim, and from 1.4.39 Schule/FAR.43, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 43.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 43 (FFS A/B 43).
In 10.43 absorbed FFS A/B 124 (as II./43), and became Flugzeugfьhrer-Doppelschule A 43 (FFDS A 43).
On 17.12.44 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 43.
Disbanded 16.4.45, and was ordered to Assens (to be incorporated into the 20. and 21. Fallschirm-Jдger-Division).
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, Ca 164, Ca 309, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 58, He 51, He 59, He 72, Ju 52, Kl 35, NA-64, Saiman 200, Saiman 202, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.8.37 - 10.39 Crailsheim
10.39 - 25.9.40 Prossnitz*
25.9.40 - 16.4.45 Crailsheim**
* satellite airfields: Landau and Wischau
** satellite airfields: Nьrnberg, Bцblingen, Oberscheckenbach, Plauen, Nellingen, Deinigen, Diedenhofen, Amberg-Schafhof, Kirchenlaibach, Mannheim, Trier-Euren, Sandweiler (Luxembourg) and Weiltingen

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 51

Kommandeure:
Maj Wohlers, ? - ?
Obstlt Werner Nöldecke, 1938 - 21.2.43
Maj Johannes Schröter, 22.2.43 - 6.3.43

Formed 1.8.37 in Weimar-Nohra as FFS A Weimar-Nohra (from Fliegerausbildungsstelle Weimar-Nohra, formed 1935). On 1.11.38 became FFS A/B Weimar-Nohra, and from 1.4.39 Schule/FAR.51, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 51.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 51 (FFS A/B 51).
On 6.3.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule C 1.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Ar 76, Bь 131, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, He 45, Kl 35, L.101, SG 38 and W.33

Bases:
1935 - 1.40 Weimar-Nohra*
1.40 - 6.41 Heiligenbeil**
6.41 - 7.41 Kцnigsberg/Neumark
7.41 - 12.41 Heiligenbeil**
12.41 - 3.43 Elbing***
* satellite airfields: Jena-Rцdigen, Bindersleben (night flying)
** satellite airfields: Lцtzen, Wiesenhof, Braunsberg, Grunau (segel)
*** satellite airfields: Gutenfeld, Gross Schiemanen, Heiligenbeil

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 52

Kommandeure:
Maj Robert Knauss, 1.8.35 - 30.9.36
Obstlt Carl Stickforth, 1938 - 8.40
Oberst Franz Dahlmann, 9.40 - 21.2.41
Obstlt Lothar Zenconomierski, 21.2.41 - 30.9.41
Maj Karl-Franz Beuhausen, 1.10.41 - 24.1.43
Maj Hans Hofmann, 1.2.43 - 1.12.43
Maj Herbert Voss, 1.44 - 3.11.44
Maj Max Dobislav, 4.11.44 - 15.3.45

Formed 1.10.36 in Halberstadt as FFS A Halberstadt (from Fliegerausbildungsstelle Halberstadt, formed 1.8.35), from 1.8.37 FFS B Halberstadt. On 1.11.38 became FFS A/B Halberstadt, and from 1.4.39 Schule/FAR.52, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 52.
On 6.8.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 119 (FFS A/B 119).
Reformed 9.40 from Flugzeugführerschule A/B 6 (FFS A/B 6).
On 16.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 52 (FFS A/B 52), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 52.
Disbanded 15.3.45, and the remnants was used to form the 10. and 11. Fallschirm-Jдger-Divisions.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, Ca 164, Cansa C.5, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 72, He 177, Kl 35, Kl 36, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.8.35 - 6.8.40 Halberstadt*
9.40 - 1.45 Danzig-Langfuhr**
1.45 - 20.1.45 Halberstadt
20.1.45 - 15.3.45 Celle-Wietzenbruch***
* satellite airfields: Wernigerode, Goslar, Bromberg
** satellite airfields: Putzig, Kochstedt, Strebelsdorf (segel)
*** satellite airfields: Braunschweig-Waggum, Goslar

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 53

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Scherer, 1940 - 1941

Formed 1.4.39 in Straubing as Schule/FAR.53 (from parts of FFS E (A/B) Lachen-Speyersdorf), and was attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 53.
Gave up some aircraft and personnel to Flugzeugführerschule A/B 5 (FFS A/B 5) during 1940.
On 18.3.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 122 (FFS A/B 122).
Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145 and He 72

Bases:
1.4.39 - 11.39 Straubing*
11.39 - 3.41 Gutenfeld
* satellite airfields: Puchhof, Cham

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 61

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Philipp Neufang, 24.2.39 - 27.3.43
Obstlt Adalbert Bock, 28.7.43 - 15.3.45

Formed 1.8.37 in Oschatz as FFS A Oschatz (from Fliegerausbildungsstelle Oschatz, formed 1.1.36). On 1.11.38 became FFS A/B Oschatz, and from 1.4.39 Schule/FAR.61, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 61.
On 16.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 61 (FFS A/B 61), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 61.
Disbanded 15.3.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, He 45, He 70, He 72, Kl 35, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.36 - 7.5.44 Oschatz*
7.5.44 - 15.3.45 Werder/Havel**
* satellite airfields: Otterwisch bei Leipzig, Dresden-Heller, Riesa-Canitz
** satellite airfields: Leipzig-Mockau, Rangsdorf, Borgheide, Bork

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 62

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Oskar Kriegbaum, 1936 - 30.6.36
Obstlt Walter Lehmann, ? - 28.2.39
Obstlt Otto Leo, 1.3.39 - 14.5.41
Obstlt Leo Wanner, 15.5.41 - 6.7.43

Formed 1.11.37 in Quedlinburg as FFS A Quedlinburg (from Fliegerausbildungsstelle Quedlinburg, formed 1936). On 1.11.38 became FFS A/B Quedlinburg, and from 1.4.39 Schule/FAR.62, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 62.
On 16.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 62 (FFS A/B 62).
Disbanded 1.7.43, and was used to form JG108.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 76, Ar 96, Benes B.51, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, He 51, He 72, Kl 35, W.12, W.33, W.34 and Zlin 212

Bases:
1936 - 8.5.40 Quedlinburg*
8.5.40 - 29.3.41 Bad Vцslau-Kottingsbrunn**
29.3.41 - 14.4.41 Baden
14.4.41 - 1.7.43 Bad Vцslau-Kottingsbrunn**
* satellite airfields: Ballenstedt, Aschersleben
** satellite airfields: Eisenstadt-Trausdorf, Mьnchendorf

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 63

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Rudolf Rötter, 1.11.39 - 31.3.40
Maj Hermann Bronner, 1.4.40 - 20.10.40
Obstlt Karl Braun, 21.10.40 - 31.12.40
Obstlt Hermann Bronner, 1.1.41 - ?
Obstlt Sturm, ? - 8.6.42

Formed 1.11.39 in Eger as Schule/FAR.63 from various NSFK A/B schools, and was attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 63.
On 16.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 63 (FFS A/B 63).
Disbanded 8.6.42, and was mainly absorbed by Luftkriegsschule 7.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 76, Ar 96, Bь 131, Fw 44, He 45, He 50, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
1.11.39 - 2.40(?) Eger
2.40(?) - 10.40 Straubing
10.40 - 6.42 Marienbad*
* satellite airfields: Karlsbad, Vilseck, Amberg-Schafhof

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 71

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Kohnert, ? - ?
Obstlt Dr. Max Grossner, 1938 - 23.11.39
Obstlt Walter Böhnke, 24.11.39 - 21.12.43

Formed 1.4.38 in Breslau-Gandau as FFS E (A/B) Breslau-Gandau (from Fliegerьbungsstelle Breslau-Gandau, formed 1.34). On 1.4.39 became Schule/FAR.71, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 71.
On 24.11.39 absorbed FFS E (A/B) Finsterwalde.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 71 (FFS A/B 71), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 71.
On 22.12.43 absorbed by Flugzeugführerschule A 12 (FFS A 12).
Used the following aircraft: Aero 304, Ar 66, Ar 96, Benes B.51, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fw 44, Fw 58, He 51, Kl 35 and SG 38

Bases:
1.34 - 1.39 Breslau-Gandau
1.39 - 4.39 Kцnigsberg-Neuhausen
4.39 - 8.39 Guben
8.39 - 6.40 Merseburg
6.40 - 10.40 Breslau-Gandau*
10.40 - 12.43 Prossnitz**
* satellite airfields: Neisse-Stephansdorf
** satellite airfields: Wischau, Beneschau, Kostelec

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 72

Kommandeure:
Maj Cornelius Edzard, ? - 31.1.40
Maj Karl Schaedel, 1.2.40 - 1940
Obstlt Mark Albrecht von Kьster, 20.9.40 - 24.8.41
Oberst Werner Wagener, 5.9.41 - 9.1.45
Maj Rolf Siedschlag, 10.1.45 - 15.3.45

Formed 1.8.37 in Detmold as FFS A Detmold (from Fliegerьbungsstelle Detmold, formed 1.1.36). On 1.11.38 became FFS A/B Detmold, and on 1.4.39 Schule/FAR.72, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 72.
In 3.40 parts of Schule/FAR.72, was used to form FFS A/B 113.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 72 (FFS A/B 72), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 72.
Disbanded 15.3.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, Kl 35, Kranich, Meise, Rhцnadler, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.36 - 1.11.39 Detmold*
1.11.39 - 22.2.40 Brьnn**
22.2.40 - 11.5.44 Markersdorf/St. Pцlten***
11.5.44 - 15.3.45 Schwerin-Gцrries****
* satellite airfields: Lippspringe, Bonn-Hangelar, Paderborn, Geseke
** originally assigned the incomplete Fels am Wagram airfield
*** satellite airfields: Fels am Wagram, Bierbaum, Raffelding, Ettingshausen, Seebarn, Salzburg
*** satellite airfields: Neustadt-Glewe, Gьstrow, Sьlte

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 82

Kommandeure:
Hptm Schmid, 1937 - 1937
Obstlt Wilhelm Branning, 12.39 - 3.40
Obstlt Max Bauer, 3.40 - 31.7.41
Obstlt Josef Büsges, 1.8.41 - 31.7.42

Formed 1.4.38 in Quakenbrьck as FFS E (A/B) Quakenbrьck (from Fliegerьbungsstelle Quakenbrьck, formed 1936). On 1.4.39 became Schule/FAR.82, attached to Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 82.
On 1.10.41 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 82 (FFS A/B 82).
Disbanded 31.7.42, and was mainly absorbed by FFS C 9.
Used the following aircraft: Bь 131, C.445, Fw 44, NA-57 and others

Bases:
1936 - 4.9.39 Quakenbrьck*
4.9.39 - 1.11.39 Bernburg**
1.11.39 - 1.10.41 Cottbus***
1.10.41 - 31.7.42 Pretzsch/Elbe****
* satellite airfields: Vechta, Plantlьnne
** satellite airfields: Zerbst
*** satellite airfields: Neuhausen, Bronkow, Briesen
*** satellite airfields: Briesen

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 110

Kommandeure:
?
Maj Franz Meyer, 27.6.40 - 7.11.40
Obstlt Wilhelm Winterfeldt, 8.11.40 - 30.9.41
Maj Dr. Emil Tiemann, 1.10.41 - 18.3.42
Obstlt Heinrich Küstner, 21.3.42 - 11.4.43
Maj Andreas Zahn, 23.4.43 - 16.7.43

Formed 12.39 in Stubendorf as FFS A/B Stubendorf, from various NSFK (A/B) schools.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 110 (FFS A/B 110).
On 16.7.43 redesignated Blindflugschule 11.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Bь 131, Ca.314, Caudron Simone, Fw 44, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 46, Kl 35, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
12.39 - 7.43 Stubendorf*
* satellite airfields: Gross-Stein, Ohlau, Neudorf, Nieder-Ellguth (segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 111

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Gerhard Richter, 20.12.39 - 14.2.42

Formed 20.12.39 in Oels as FFS A/B Oels.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 111 (FFS A/B 111).
Disbanded 29.2.42.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 76, Ar 96, Bь 131, Go 145, He 45, He 70, He 72, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
12.39 - 6.3.41 Oels*
6.3.41 - 29.2.42 Roth-Kiliansdorf**
* satellite airfields: Woisselsdorf
** satellite airfields: Amberg-Schafhof

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 112

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Curt Littmann, 28.10.40 - 10.2.43
Obstlt Otto Weisshaar, 20.3.43 - 18.10.44
Maj Rolf Siedschlag, 19.10.44 - 9.1.45

Formed 11.39 in Tulln as FFS A/B Tulln.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 112 (FFS A/B 112), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 112.
Disbanded 17.12.44 (a Nachkommando remained until 3.45).
Used the following aircraft: Ar 96, Avia B.534, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 51, Ju 52, Kl 35, Kranich, Letov S.328, NA-57, Praga E.39, Potez 63, Saiman 200, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
11.39 - 14.10.40 Tulln-Langenlebarn*
14.10.40 - 17.10.41 Ingolstadt-Manching**
17.10.41 - 8.43 Bцblingen
8.43 - 12.44 Nellingen
12.44 - 3.45 Grosselfingen
* satellite airfields: Bierbaum, Wien-Seyring, Fels am Wagram
** satellite airfields: Ulm-Schweighofen, Manching-Lichtenau
*** satellite airfields: Ulm-Schweighofen, Eutingen, Neu-Ulm
**** satellite airfields: Eutingen, Gross-Elfingen, Malmsheim (segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 113

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Cornelius Edzard, 3.40 - 8.42
Obstlt Kurt Leibfried, 31.8.43 - 20.7.43
Obstlt Ludwig Beckmann, 21.7.43 - 29.9.43

Formed 3.40 in Brьnn as Flugzeugführerschule A/B 113 (FFS A/B 113), from parts of Schule/FAR.72.
On 26.9.43 absorbed by Flugzeugführerschule A/B 3 (FFS A/B 3).
Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bf 109, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fi 156, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 70, He 72, Kl 35, Letov S.328, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
3.40 - 9.43 Brьnn*
* satellite airfields: Otrokowitz, Deutsch-Brod, Wischau, Krisans

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 114

Kommandeure:
?
Obstlt Otto von Lachemaier, 22.7.40 - 14.2.42
Obstlt Dr. Otto Vowinkel, 11.9.42 - 1942
Oberst Hermann Bronner, 1942 - 29.11.44
Maj Helmut Bolz, 2.12.44 - 26.4.45

Formed 1.40 in Zwцlfaxing as FFS A/B Zwцlfaxing.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 114 (FFS A/B 114), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 114.
Disbanded 26.4.45, and was assigned to the 1. Luftwaffen-Ausbildungs-Division in Berlin.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 76, Ar 96, Avia B.534, Benes B.50, B.51, Bь 131, Bь 181, F.13, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, He 51, He 70, He 72, Kl 35, Letov S.328, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.40 - 4.4.41 Zwцlfaxing*
4.4.41 - 16.4.41 Tulln
16.4.41 - 5.8.43 Zwцlfaxing*
5.8.43 - 2.45 Weimar-Nohra**
2.45 - 4.45 Warnemьnde
* satellite airfields: Gцtzendorf, Wien-Seyring, Bierbaum
** satellite airfields: Erfurt-Nord, Esperstдdt/Kyffhдuser

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 115

Kommandeure:
Oberst Bruno Wentscher, 1.2.40 - 1.12.44
Obstlt Hellmuth von Raven, 2.12.44 - 15.3.45

Formed 12.39 in Wels as FFS A/B Wels, from various NSFK (A/B) schools.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 115 (FFS A/B 115), and on 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 115.
Disbanded 15.3.45, and on 1.4.45 the remnants were assigned to the 10. and 11. Fallschirm-Jдger-Divisions.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 68, Ar 96, Avia B.534, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fiat L3, FN 305, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, He 72, Hs 123, Kl 35, Kranich, Letov S.328, Praga E.39, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
12.39 - 3.45 Wels*
* satellite airfields: Mьnsteuer, Weiherhof, Gross-Stцgen
* 1944 - 2.45: training was mainly divided between Wels and Mьnsteuer

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 116

Kommandeure:
Oberst Dr. Werner Ulmer, 26.2.40 - 20.10.43
Oberst Herbert Hülsewig, 21.10.43 - 11.2.45
Maj Gerd Roth, 12.2.45 - 26.4.45

Formed 12.39 in Neudorf-Oppeln as FFS A/B Neudorf-Oppeln.
On 16.1.40 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 116 (FFS A/B 116). In mid-1943 absorbed another FFS A/B, and became a Doppelschule, now as FFDS A/B 116.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugfьhrerdoppelschule A 116 (FFDS A 116).
On 17.12.44 renamed Flugzeugführerschule A 116.
Disbanded 26.4.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 76, Ar 96, Avia B.534, Bloch 151, Bь 131, Bь 133, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 50, He 70, He 72, Hs 123, Kl 35, Kranich, NA-64, SG 38, Si 204 and W.34

Bases:
12.39 - 15.6.41 Neudorf-Oppeln*
15.6.41 - 12.44 Gцppingen**
12.44 - 4.45 Werder
* satellite airfields: Ottmuth
* satellite airfields: Neu-Ulm, Bad Schussenried, Mengen, Reichenbach (segel), Gross-Sachsenheim, Lachen-Speyersdorf (segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 117
Kommandeure:
Obstlt Otto Brandes, 1.6.40 - 19.9.41

Formed 3.40 in Kamenz as FFS A/B 117.
On 19.9.41 redesignated Sturzkampffliegervorschule 1.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 76, Bь 131, Fw 44, He 46, He 50, He 51, He 70, Hs 123, NA-57 and W.34

Bases:
3.40 - 10.40 Kamenz
10.40 - 9.41 Bad Aibling

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 118

Kommandeure:
Oberst Wilhelm Freiherr von Ledebour, 1.1.41 - 4.41
Oberst Hellmut Reichardt, 25.4.41 - 24.1.44
Maj Karl Schreiner, 25.1.44 - 16.3.45

Formed 1.1.41 in Stettin-Altdamm as FFS A/B 118, from FFS (See) 3.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 118.
Disbanded 16.3.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fiat L3, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 51, He 72, Kl 25, Kl 35, Saiman 202, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
1.41 - 12.44 Stettin-Altdamm*
12.44 - 3.45 Braunschweig-Waggum
* satellite airfields: Mackfitz, Pyritz, Pinnow, Dramburg (segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 119

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Carl Stickforth, 8.40 - 9.12.40
Obstlt Rudolf Behm, 10.12.40 - ?
Obstlt Fritz Gewert, 18.3.42 - 12.2.43
Obstlt Karl Bärenfänger, 13.2.43 - 18.6.43

Formed 6.8.40 in Jьterbog-Damm as FFS A/B 119, from Schule/FAR.52.
Disbanded 18.6.43.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Benes B.51, Bf 110, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 46, He 51, He 72, Kl 25, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
8.40 - 31.5.41 Jьterbog-Damm*
31.5.41 - 18.6.43 Kassel-Rothwesten**
* satellite airfields: Helmstedt, Reinsdorf, Mark-Zwuschen
** satellite airfields: Kirtorf, Kassel-Waldau, Detmold, Hessisch-Lichtenau (segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 120

Kommandeure:
Oberst Heinz Freiherr von Beaulieu-Marconnay, 1.11.40 - 6.42

Formed 1.11.40 in Prenzlau as FFS A/B 120.
Disbanded 6.42, and was mainly absorbed by FFS A/B 2.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 76, Ar 96, Avia B.534, Bf 109, Bь 131, Bь 133, Bь 181, Fw 44, He 46, He 51, Kl 35 and W.34

Bases:
1.11.40 - 6.42 Prenzlau*
* satellite airfields: Gabbert, Garz, Ferdinandsdorf, Pasewalk

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 121

Kommandeure:
Maj Karl Bronner, 1940 - 31.12.40
Obstlt Karl Braun, 1.1.41 - 9.3.41
Obstlt Otto Weisshaar, 15.12.41 - 1.3.43
Oberst Curt Littmann, 11.2.43 - 11.2.45

Formed 7.40 in Straubing as FFS A/B 121.
On 7.7.43 absorbed FFS A/B 24, and became a Doppelschule, now as FFDS A/B 121.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugfьhrerdoppelschule A 121 (FFDS A 121).
During 1944/45 also known as Behelfs-Luftkriegsschule 1.
Disbanded 17.1.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bf 110, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 56, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 51, He 70, He 72, Kl 32, Kl 35, Letov S.328, Ro 41, Segel 49, Si 204, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
7.40 - 1.45 Straubing*
* satellite airfields: Cham, Ergolding, Plattling, Marienbad, Weiden, Amberg, Puchhof, Ganacker, Mannheim

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 122

Kommandeure:
?

Formed 18.3.41 in Gutenfeld as FFS A/B 122, from Schule/FAR.53.
Disbanded 7.42, and was mainly absorbed by FFS A/B 4.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Fw 44, Fw 56, Go 145, He 46, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
3.41 - 4.41 Gutenfeld*
4.41 - 7.42 Jena-Rцdigen**
* satellite airfields: Schippenbeil
** satellite airfields: Rockau, Esperstдdt, Erfurt

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 123

Kommandeure:
Maj Hans Dangers, 8.3.41 - 2.5.41
Oberst Christian Gross, 3.5.41 - 1.12.44
Oberst Alois Lindmayer, 2.12.44 - 9.1.45

Formed 8.3.41 in Elbing as FFS A/B 123, from Schule/FAR.33.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 123.
Disbanded 9.1.45.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, Fiat G.50, Fiat L3, FN 305, Fw 44, Fw 56, Go 145, He 45, Kl 25, Kl 35, MC.200, SG 38, SM-82 and W.34

Bases:
8.3.41 - 10.5.41 Elbing*
10.5.41 - 6.5.43 Agram-Borongaj**
6.5.43 - 9.1.45 Graz-Thalerhof***
* satellite airfields: Wiesenhof, Wormditt
** satellite airfields: Gorica, Borovo, Pleso, Lucko
*** satellite airfields: Bad Wildon-Hart, Raffelding, Zeltweg-Rattenberg (segel), Neuburg (segel)

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 124

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Alfred Brocke, 1.6.41 - 2.10.41
Obstlt Walter Mohr, 3.10.41 - 12.7.43
Obstlt Walter Herbold, 13.7.43 - 11.43

Formed 1.6.41 in Diedenhofen as FFS A/B 124, from I./Lehrgang der Schule/FAR.21.
Disbanded 11.43, and was absorbed by FFS A/B 43.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, He 51, He 70, Kl 35, W.33 and W.34

Bases:
1.6.41 - 11.41 Diedenhofen-Niederjeutz*
4.41 - 7.42 Metz-Frescaty**
* satellite airfields: Metz-Frescaty
** satellite airfields: Diedenhofen, Sandweiler, Thionville?

Flugzeugführerschule A/B 125

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Dipl.Ing. Kurt Reich, 1.1.41 - 17.9.41
Obstlt Gotthilf Pleiss, 19.9.41 - 20.10.43
Oberst Walter Schwarz, 1.10.43 - 15.3.45

Formed 1.1.41 in Neukuhren as FFS A/B 125, from Schule/FAR.10.
Due to Operation Barbarossa, no flying training was conducted between 11.6.41 and 29.7.41.
In 8.43 absorbed FFS A/B 11 (as II. Gruppe), and became a Doppelschule, now as FFDS A/B 125.
On 15.10.43 redesignated Flugzeugfьhrerdoppelschule A 125 (FFDS A 125).
On 17.12.44 renamed Flugzeugführerschule A 125.
Disbanded 15.3.45. The remnants were involved in ground combat near Quedlinburg-Thale during April 1945.
Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bь 131, Bь 181, C.445, Fiat L3, Fw 44, Fw 58, Grunau Baby, He 46, He 50, Kl 35, Kranich, Ro 41, SG 38 and W.34

Bases:
1.1.41 - 8.44 Neukuhren*
8.44 - 1.45 Fassberg (I.) & Parow (II.)
1.45 - 3.45 Magdeburg-Ost (I.) & Magdeburg-Sьd (II.)
* satellite airfields: Lyck, Prowehren, Brьsterort, Gerdauen, Elbing, Allenstein-Deuthen (segel)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.