The SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 8 was formed in Kraków in November 1939 for parts of SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 4 Ostmark.
It was redesignated SS-Infanterie-Regiment 8 February 1941 and was used to form 1. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot) in April 1941.

Commanders

SS-Brigadeführer Franz Breithaupt (11 Nov 1939 – 1 Dec 1939)
SS-Oberführer Leo von Jena (1 Dec 1939 – 28 June 1940)
SS-Oberführer Julian Scherner (28 June 1940 – ? Dec 1940)
SS-Oberführer Günther Claasen (? Dec 1940 – ? 1941)
SS-Standartenführer Hans Wilhelm Sacks (? 1941 – ? Apr 1941)

Manpower strength

July 1940 2.799

Sources used

Dr. K-G Klietmann - Die Waffen-SS: eine Dokumentation
Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.