XIII. SS-Armeekorps was formed in August 1944 at Breslau and was soon transferred to France. It remained on the Western front until it ended the war in the Alps.

Known war crimes

The members of a court martial set up by the Corps was put on trial post-war for the executions of a Volkssturm member for desertion, a civilian for disarming four Hitler Jugend members and the mayor and NSDAP-Ortsgruppenleiter of Brettheim who refused to sign the death sentence. (1)

Commanders  

SS-Obergruppenführer Hermann Priess (7 Aug 1944 - 20 Oct 1944)
SS-Gruppenführer Max Simon (20 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes  

Oberst Kurt von Einem (5 Aug 1944 - 10 Jan 1945)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Ekkehard Albert (14 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations  

Germany (Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Schumacher, Werner, 02.05.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, Kdr. SS-Nachr.Abt. 113 / XIII. SS-AK
- Studnitz von, Helfrid, 30.04.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, XIII. SS-AK
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1, including one unofficial/unconfirmed)
- Hobe von, Cord 09.05.1945 Oberstleutnant Fhr e. Kgr. des XIII. SS-AK
-- [von Hobe was proposed two times ; the first proposal for a deed as Kdr. GR 226 near Trier was denied by Hitler on 10.04.1945 (existing documentation in the BA) ; the second proposal - deed near Marktbreit - presumably via "Fernschreiben" doesn't exist anymore ; it is to state only an entry in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" by Maj. Domaschk (Nr. 5102 , no Karteikarte, no HVA-VV) ; this entry shows the troop proposal with income date 9.5.45, a handing over the same day (to Gen. Maisel ?), and the final awarding, which was reported to OB West in written form as well as per radio/telephone ; a second Karteikarte exists in the BA ; this one was opened by the FRG ministry of defense in the 1960s based on the entry in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" [v. Hobe was in Bundeswehr service, last rank Gen.Lt. / by Bernd R] ; the award has to be regarded as illegal for two reasons : 1) decided after 08.05.1945 , 2) neither Maj. Domaschk nor Gen. Maisel had the authorization to decide at this respective time period]

Order of battle - Korpstruppen

SS-Korps-Nachrichten-Abteilung 113
SS-Korps-Artillerie-Abteilung 113
SS-Kraftfahrkompanie 113
SS-Feldgendarmerie-Truppe 113
SS-Kampgruppe Trümmler

Footnotes

1. "Justiz und NS-Verbrechen" by C.F. Rüter & D.W. de Mildt

Sources used

Roger James Bender & Hugh Page Taylor - Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen-SS, vol 2
Georges M. Croisier - Waffen-SS (PDF)
Dr. K-G Klietmann - Die Waffen-SS: eine Dokumentation
Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945
Marc J. Rikmenspoel - Waffen-SS Encyclopedia
C.F. Rüter & D.W. de Mildt - Justiz und NS-Verbrechen (Nazi crimes on trial)
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The Army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

Spiwoks & Stöber - Endkampf Zwischen Mosel Und Inn

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.