VII. SS-Armeekorps was formed in October 1943 and absorbed into IV. SS-Panzerkorps 20 June 1944.

Commanders  

SS-Obergruppenführer Matthias Kleinheisterkamp (? Oct 1943 - 20 June 1944)

Chef des Stabes  

SS-Standartenführer Peter Sommer (12 May 1944 - 20 May 1944)
SS-Oberführer Nikolaus Heilmann (25 May 1944 - 5 June 1944)

Area of operations  

Germany (Oct 1943 - June 1944)

Order of battle - Korpstruppen

ArKo
SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 107
SS-Korpskartenstelle (mot) 107
schw. SS-Beobachtungs-Batterie 107
SS-Werfer-Abteilung 107
SS-Flak Kompanie 107
SS-Korps-Nachschubtruppen
SS-Bekleidungs-Instandsetzungs-Kompanie (mot)
SS-Sanitäts-Abteilung 107
SS-Feldlazarett 507/107
SS-Krankenkraftwagen-Zug 507
SS-Feldpostamt (mot) 107
SS-Feldgendamerietrupp (mot) 107
SS-Sicherungs-Kompanie 107

Sources used

Roger James Bender & Hugh Page Taylor - Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen-SS, vol 2
Georges M. Croisier - Waffen-SS (PDF)
Dr. K-G Klietmann - Die Waffen-SS: eine Dokumentation
Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - The Panzer Legions: A guide to the German Army Tank Divisions of WWII and Their Commanders
Marc J. Rikmenspoel - Waffen-SS Encyclopedia
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The Army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.