Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Ungarn was formed 31 March 1944.

Commanders  

SS-Gruppenführer Georg Keppler  (6 Apr 1944 - 1 Sep 1944)
SS-Obergruppenführer Karl von Pfeffer-Wildenbruch  (1 Sep 1944 - 1 Nov 1944)
SS-Obergruppenführer Georg Keppler  (1 Nov 1944 - 12 Feb 1945)

Chief of Staff  

SS-Obersturmbannführer Hubert Ritter von Alohinger  (1 Aug 1944 - ?)

Sources used

Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.