Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Italien was formed 15 June 1944.

Commanders  

SS-Gruppenführer Karl von Treuenfeld  (15 June 1944 - 21 June 1944)
SS-Gruppenführer Lothar Debes  (21 June 1944 - ? May 1945)

Chief of Staff  

SS-Standartenführer Eugen von Elfenau  (1 Aug 1944 - ?)

Sources used

Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.