Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Böhmen-Mähren was formed December 1941 as Befehlshaber der Waffen SS in den Protektorat and redesignated 15 March 1942.

Commanders  

SS-Brigadeführer Karl von Treuenfeld  (1 Dec 1941 - 12 Sep 1942)
SS-Brigadeführer Carl Graf von Puckler-Burghaus (12 Sep 1942 - 10 Apr 1943)
SS-Standartenführer Alfred Karrasch (10 Apr 1943 - 31 July 1943)
SS-Gruppenführer Georg Keppler (31 July 1943 - 20 Mar 1944)
SS-Brigadeführer Carl Graf von Puckler Burghaus (20 Mar 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chief of Staff

SS-Obersturmbannführer Detlef Harzig (1 Aug 1944 - ?)

Sources used

Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.