A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

Kampfschulgeschwader 1

Kommandeure:
Oberst Robert Krauss, 11.11.41 - 1.2.43

Stab:
Formed 11.11.41 in Greifswald from Stab/Grosse Kampffliegerschule 3.
On 1.2.43 redesignated Stab/KG101.

Bases:
11.11.41 - 1.1.43 Greifswald

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Siegfried Taubert, 11.11.41 - 30.9.42
Maj Josef Knotzer, 1.10.42 - 31.1.43

Formed 11.11.41 in Greifswald from I./Grosse Kampffliegerschule 3 with:
Stab I./KSG1
1./KSG1
2./KSG1
On 1.2.43 redesignated I./KG101:
Stab I./KSG1 became Stab I./KG101
1./KSG1 became 1./KG101
2./KSG1 became 2./KG101

Bases:
11.11.41 - ?.42 Anklam
?.42 - 1.2.43 Salon de Provence

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Albert Böhm, 11.11.41 - 1.2.43

Formed 11.11.41 in Greifswald from II./Grosse Kampffliegerschule 3 with:
Stab II./KSG1
3./KSG1
4./KSG1
On 1.2.43 redesignated II./KG101:
Stab II./KSG1 became Stab II./KG101
3./KSG1 became 4./KG101
4./KSG1 became 5./KG101

Bases:
11.11.41 - 1.2.43 Greifswald

Kampfschulgeschwader 2

Kommandeure:
Oberst Karl Stockmann, 14.10.41 -1.3.43

Stab:
Formed 10.41 in Grossenbrode from Stab/Torpedoschule der Luftwaffe.
On 1.3.43 redesignated Stab/KG102.

Bases:
10.41 - 22.11.41 Grossenbrode
23.11.41 - 28.2.43 Grosseto

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Hptm Ernst-Heinrich Thomsen, 10.10.41 - 8.5.42
Maj Werner Klümper, 9.5.42 - 4.7.42
Maj Georg Teske, 29.10.42 - 1.3.43

Formed 10.41 in Grossenbrode from Lehrgruppe 1/Torpedoschule der Luftwaffe with:
Stab I./KSG2
1./KSG2
2./KSG2
On 1.3.43 redesignated I./KG102:
Stab I./KSG2 became Stab I./KG102
1./KSG2 became 1./KG102
2./KSG2 became 2./KG102

Bases:
10.42 - 22.11.41 Grossenbrode
23.11.41 - 28.2.43 Grosseto

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Dipl.Ing. Wilhelm Edmonds, 11.6.42 - 28.2.43

Formed 21.10.41 in Grossenbrode with:
Stab II./KSG2
4./KSG2
5./KSG2
On 1.3.43 redesignated II./KG102:
Stab II./KSG2 became Stab II./KG102
4./KSG2 became 4./KG102
5./KSG2 became 5./KG102

Bases:
21.10.41 - 22.11.41 Grossenbrode
23.11.41 - 1.3.43 Grosseto

Kampfschulgeschwader 3

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Arno de Salangre Drabbe, 11.11.41 - 31.5.42
Maj Kuno Hoffmann, 6.42 - 1942

Stab:
Formed 11.11.41 in Anklam from Stab/Bombenschule Anklam.
Disbanded 1.2.43.

Bases:
11.11.41 - ?.42 Anklam
?.42 - 1.2.43 Cognac

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?

Formed 11.11.41 in Cognac from Ausbildungsgruppe/Bombenschule Anklam with:
Stab I./KSG3
1./KSG3
2./KSG3
On 1.2.43 redesignated III./KG101:
Stab I./KSG3 became Stab III./KG101
1./KSG3 became 7./KG101
2./KSG3 became 3./KG101

Bases:
11.11.41 - 1.2.43 Cognac

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?
Hptm Ernst Hetzel, 30.6.42 - 18.8.42
?

Formed 14.12.41 in Cognac with:
Stab II./KSG3
3./KSG3
4./KSG3
On 18.8.42 Stab/KSG3 and 4./KSG3 became Erprobungskommando 21, and was not reformed.
3./KSG3 was attached to I./KSG3 until 1.2.43, when it became 8./KG101.

Bases:
14.12.41 - 1.2.43 Cognac

Grosse Kampffliegerschule 1

Kommandeure:
Oberst Maximilian Kieffer, 1.1.35 - 1.1.36
Oberst Philip Zoch, 1.1.36 - 1.2.37
Obstlt Dr. Günther Ziegler, 1.2.37 - 11.6.38
Oberst Alfred Bülowius, 7.38 - 24.11.39
Obstlt Nikolaus Maier, 25.11.39 - 1.12.41
GenMaj Wolfgang Chamier-Glisczinski, 1.12.41 - 9.42

Stab:
Formed 1.1.35 in Tutow as Bombenschule Tutow, from 1.5.35 Kampffliegerschule Tutow. On 16.12.35 absorbed Kampffliegerlehrgang Jьterbog (formed 1.1.35).
On 1.11.38 renamed Stab/Grosse Kampffliegerschule Tutow, and on 16.1.40 became Stab/Grosse Kampffliegerschule 1.
On 15.10.42 redesignated Stab/Kampfbeobachterschule 3.

Bases:
1.1.35 - 15.10.42 Tutow

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Wilhelm Kohlbach, 1.11.38 - 19.8.39
?
Hptm Walter Herbold, 31.7.41 - 15.10.42

Formed 1.11.38 in Tutow as I./Grosse Kampffliegerschule Tutow, and on 16.1.40 became I./Grosse Kampffliegerschule 1.
On 15.10.42 redesignated I./Kampfbeobachterschule 3.

Bases:
1.11.38 - 15.10.42 Tutow

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?
Maj Ernst Mundt, 16.1.40 - 24.6.40
?
Hptm Klaus Nцske, 31.12.41 - 15.10.42

Formed 1.11.38 in Tutow as II./ Grosse Kampffliegerschule Tutow, and on 16.1.40 became II./ Grosse Kampffliegerschule 1.
On 15.10.42 redesignated II./Kampfbeobachterschule 3.

Bases:
1.11.38 - 15.10.42 Tutow

III. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Hptm Richard Fabian, 4.8.42 - 9.42

Formed 4.8.42 in Tutow.
On 15.10.42 redesignated III./Kampfbeobachterschule 3.

Bases:
4.8.42 - 15.10.42 Tutow
Used the following aircraft: Do 17, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 86 and Ju 88

Grosse Kampffliegerschule 2

Kommandeure:
Maj Phillip Zoch, 1.1.35 - 31.12.35
Oberst Richard Putzier, 1.1.36 - 2.36
Oberst Martin Fiebig, 2.36 - 30.6.38
Oberst Anton Heidenreich, 1.7.38 - 10.11.40
Oberst Hans Behrendt, 11.11.40 - 10.8.42

Stab:
Formed 1.1.35 in Fassberg as Bombenschule Fassberg, from 1.5.35 Kampffliegerschule Fassberg. On 1.4.36 absorbed the Kampffliegerlehrgang Prenzlau (formed 1.7.34).
On 1.11.38 renamed Stab/Grosse Kampffliegerschule Fassberg, from 4.9.39 Stab/Grosse Kampffliegerschule Hörsching, and on 15.1.40 became Stab/Grosse Kampffliegerschule 2.
On 10.8.42 became Stab/Kampfbeobachterschule 2.

Bases:
1.1.35 - 4.9.39 Fassberg
5.9.39 - 10.8.42 Hörsching

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?
Maj Hellmuth Petzold, ?.40 - 19.9.40
Maj Ernst-Albrecht Behrendt, 20.9.40 - 15.7.41
?
Maj Eberhard Wöhlermann, 20.11.41 - 21.12.41
Hptm Georg Teske, 22.12.41 - 10.8.42

Formed 1.11.38 in Fassberg as I./Grosse Kampffliegerschule Fassberg, from 4.9.39 I./Grosse Kampffliegerschule Hörsching, and on 15.1.40 became I./Grosse Kampffliegerschule 2.
On 10.8.42 became I./Kampfbeobachterschule 2.

Bases:
1.1.35 - 4.9.39 Fassberg
5.9.39 - 10.8.42 Hörsching

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?
Obstlt Hans Fleischhauer, ?.40 - 28.3.41
Maj Karl Wolfien, 29.3.41 - 10.8.24

Formed 1.11.38 in Fassberg as II./ Grosse Kampffliegerschule Fassberg, from 4.9.39 II./ Grosse Kampffliegerschule Hörsching, and on 15.1.40 became II./ Grosse Kampffliegerschule 2.
On 10.8.42 became II./Kampfbeobachterschule 2.

Bases:
1.1.35 - 4.9.39 Fassberg
5.9.39 - 12.39 Bad Vöslau
12.39 - 10.8.42 Hörsching

III. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Maj Helmuth von Raven, 20.9.41 - 20.1.42
?
Hptm Kurt Zecher, 15.7.42 - 10.8.42

Formed 9.41 in Malacky(?). On 10.8.42 became III./Kampfbeobachterschule 2.

Bases:
9.41 - 10.8.42 Malacky?
Used the following aircraft: Ar 79, Bf 109, Bь 131, Do 17, Do 23, Do 217, Fw 44, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86, Ju 88 and W.34

Grosse Kampffliegerschule 4

Kommandeure:
Oberst Heinz Seywald, 15.11.39 - 15.6.42
Oberst Hans-Joachim Rath, 16.6.42 - 30.9.42

Stab:
Formed 15.11.39 in Thorn as Stab/Grosse Kampfliegerschule Thorn, and from 15.1.40 Stab/Grosse Kampfliegerschule 4.
On 14.10.42 redesignated Stab/Kampfbeobachterschule 1.

Bases:
15.11.39 - 1.10.42 Thorn

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Fritz Graumnitz, 15.11.39 - 9.5.41
Obstlt Hasso Hemmer, 30.10.41 - 22.12.41
Obstlt Gerhard Schaeper, 9.1.42 - 14.10.42

Formed 15.11.39 in Thorn as I./Grosse Kampfliegerschule Thorn, and from 15.1.40 I./Grosse Kampfliegerschule 4.
On 14.10.42 redesignated I./Kampfbeobachterschule 1.

Bases:
15.11.39 - 1.10.42 Thorn

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Obstlt Friedrich von Lindenau, 15.11.39 - 30.11.39
Maj Paul Meyer, 1.12.39 - 29.10.41
Obstlt Hasso Hemmer, 23.12.41 - 9.10.42

Formed 15.11.39 in Thorn as II./Grosse Kampfliegerschule Thorn, and from 15.1.40 II./Grosse Kampfliegerschule 4.
On 14.10.42 redesignated II./Kampfbeobachterschule 1.

Bases:
15.11.39 - 1.10.42 Thorn

III. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?

Formed 1942 in Graudenz.
On 14.10.42 redesignated III./Bordschьtzenschule 1.

Bases:
1942 - 1.10.42 Graudenz
Used the following aircraft: Do 17, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52 and Ju 88

Grosse Kampffliegerschule (See) 5

Kommandeure:
Oberst Otto Schroeder-Zollinger, 21.2.41 - 4.10.43
Oberst Wolfgang von Wild, 5.10.43 - 3.11.43

Stab:
Formed 21.2.41 in Parow, near Stralsund, from Stab/Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow
On 4.11.43 redesignated Stab/Kampfbeobachterschule 4.

Bases:
21.2.41 - 4.11.43 Parow

I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?
Obstlt Walter Schwarz, 1.5.42 - 14.10.42
Maj Hermann Kaiser, 8.10.42 - 15.8.43
Maj Rolf Siedschlag, 1.7.43 - 3.11.43

Formed 21.2.41 in Parow, near Stralsund, from I./Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow
On 4.11.43 redesignated I./Kampfbeobachterschule 4.

Bases:
21.2.41 - 4.11.43 Parow

II. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
?
Obstlt Heinz Seebens, 9.12.41 - 3.11.43

Formed 21.2.41 in Parow, near Stralsund, from II./Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow
On 4.11.43 redesignated II./Kampfbeobachterschule 4.

Bases:
21.2.41 - 4.11.43 Parow
Used the following aircraft: Ar 196, Bv 138, Do 17, Do 18, Fw 58, He 60, He 111, He 114 and He 115

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.