The 14. Infanterie-Division was formed on 15 October 1935 from the cover name Kommandant von Leipzig. The infantry regiments were formed from 11. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment of 4. Division of the Reichwehr. It was motorized and redesignated 14. Infanterie-Division (mot) on 15 November 1940.

It was reformed from 14. Panzergrenadier-Division on 30 June 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Franz Freiherr Kreß von Kressenstein (15 Oct 1935 - 6 Oct 1936)
Generalleutnant Peter Weyer (6 Oct 1936 - 15 June 1940)
Generaloberst Dr Lothar Rendulic (15 June 1940 - 15 Nov 1940)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Hermann Flörke (30 June 1943 - 28 Dec 1944)
Generalleutnant Erich Schneider (28 Dec 1944 - 20 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Aug 1940)
Germany (Aug 1940 - Nov 1940)
[Reformed]
Eastern front, central sector (June 1943 - May 1945)

Nicknames and Honor titles

Sächsische Division (Saxony Division)

Infanterie-Regiment 11 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Leipzig 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.
Infanterie-Regiment 53 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Königsbrück 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.

Holders of high awards

(14. Infanterie-Division / 14. Infanterie-Division (mot) / 14. Panzergrenadier-Division)
Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (6)
- Ahnert, Heinz, 05.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 14
- Buschbeck, Kurt, 20.04.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 14
- Dietzsch, Lothar, 24.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Führer 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 14
- Hudemann, Jürgen, 05.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 53
- Oefner, Friedrich (Fritz), 25.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 101
- Rusch, Erich, 00.03.1945, Major, Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 101
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (12)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- Rockrohr, [first name not listed], 01.05.1944 (475), Stabsgefreiter, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 14
- Trautmann, Erich, 11.02.1943 (304), Hauptfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. (mot) 53
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (148)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (4)
- Braun, Rolf, 23.03.1945, Major, Nachr.Abt. 14
- Klaffke, Heinz, 18.04.1944, Major, Nachr.Abt. 14
- Müller, Dr. Wolfgang, 24.12.1943, Oberarzt d.R., Stab/Aufkl.Abt. 14
- Omonsky, Dr. Felix, 17.08.1943, Oberstarzt, Div.Arzt 14. Inf.Div. (mot)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (50)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (24, including one unofficial/unconfirmed)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
- 6./Infanterie-Regiment (mot) 11
-- Date/Place of Downing: 20.11.1941 bei Kopylowa
-- Award Date: 10.12.1941 (42)
- 10./Infanterie-Regiment (mot) 53
-- Date/Place of Downing: 27.01.1942 bei Bol. Polatky
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (120)
- 1./Grenadier-Regiment (mot) 53
-- Date/Place of Downing: 17.08.1942 bei Besgatschewo
-- Award Date: 11.02.1943 (313)
- Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment (mot) 11
-- Date/Place of Downing: 01.08.1942 bei Alekssino
-- Award Date: 11.02.1943 (320)

Order of battle (Sep 1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 11
Infanterie-Regiment 53
Infanterie-Regiment 101 (1)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 14
Artillerie-Regiment 14
- I. – III. Abteilung
- I./Art.Rgt. 50
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 14 (2)
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 14
- 1. – 3. Kp
- 5./MG-Btl. 47
Pionier-Bataillon 14
Feldersatz-Bataillon 14
Nachrichten-Abteilung 14
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 14
Verwaltungsdienste 14
Sanitätsdienste 14
Veterinärkompanie 14

Order of battle (Oct 1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 11
Grenadier-Regiment 53
Grenadier-Regiment 101
Füsilier-Bataillon 14
Artillerie-Regiment 14
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 14
Pionier-Bataillon 14
Feldersatz-Bataillon 14
Nachrichten-Abteilung 14
Kdr. der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 14
Verwaltungsdienste 14
Sanitätsdienste 14
Veterinärkompanie 14

Footnotes

1. Redesignated Schutzen-Regiment 101 and transferred to 18. Panzer-Division.
2. Left Div. to become a Heerestruppe unit in December 1939

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

Pamberg, Hartmann & Niepold - Geschichte des 11.(sächs.) Infanterieregiments , später Infanterie-Regiment 11 und Grenadierregiment 11 von 1918-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.