logo-inf-mot-13


The 13. Infanterie-Division was formed on 15 October 1935 from the cover name Infanterieführer IV. The infantry regiments were formed from 9. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment of 3. Division and 12. Infanterie-Regiment from 4. Division of the Reichwehr. It was motorized on 12 October 1937 and redesignated 13. Infanterie-Division (mot).
It took part in the occupation of the Sudetenland area of Czechoslovakia in October 1938 under the command of XVI Armeekorps.
It was redesignated 13. Panzer-Division in October 1940.


Known war crimes

On 24 May 1940 the division recaptured the French village of Aubigny at the Somme river forcing out the French 24th RTS (Régiment de Tirailleurs Sénégalais), a colonial unit recruited from Senegal. The French were not able to bring their wounded with them during the retreat and they were killed by German soldiers. (3)

Commanders

Generalleutnant Moritz von Faber du Faur (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Sep 1939)
General der Infanterie Paul Otto (6 Sep 1939 - 1 Nov 1939)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm von Rotkirch und Panthen (1 Nov 1939 - 11 Oct 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Oct 1940)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (2)
- Rothkirch und Panthen von, Friedrich-Wilhelm 15.08.1940 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Inf.Div (mot)
- Radwan, Oskar 19.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 93

Order of battle (Sep 1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 33 (mot) (1)
Infanterie-Regiment 66 (mot)
Infanterie-Regiment 93 (mot)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 13 (mot)
Artillerie-Regiment 13
- I. – III. Abteilung
- I./Art.Rgt. 49
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 13 (2)
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 13
- 1. – 3. Kp
- 4./MG-Btl. 66
Pionier-Bataillon 4
Nachrichten-Abteilung 13
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 13 (mot)
Verwaltungsdienste 13
Sanitätsdienste 13

Order of battle (Apr 1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 66 (mot)
Infanterie-Regiment 93 (mot)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 13 (mot)
Artillerie-Regiment 13
- I. – III. Abteilung
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 13
Pionier-Bataillon 4
Nachrichten-Abteilung 13
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 13 (mot)
Verwaltungsdienste 13
Sanitätsdienste 13

Footnotes

1. Transferred to 4. Pz.Div. on 18 October 1939
2. Left Div. to become a Heerestruppe unit in December 1939
3. "Hitler's African Victims: The German Army Massacres of Black French Soldiers in 1940" by Raffael Scheck, page 21-22.

Sources used

Raffael Scheck - Hitler's African Victims: The German Army Massacres of Black French Soldiers in 1940
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

Dieter Hoffmann - Die Magdeburger Division: Zur Geschichte der 13. Infanterie- und 13. Panzer-Division 1935 - 1945
Franz Kurowski - Feldwebel Rudi Brasche: Als Panzergrenadier in Ost und West

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.