The Reichswehr-Brigade 19 Leipzig of the Vorläufige Reichswehr was formed in June 1919 from the Freikorps unit Freiwillligen Grenzjäger-Brigade 2.

It was transferred into the Übergangsheer without any major changes.

It was used to form 4. Division in October 1920.

Commanders

Generalmajor Maximilian von Pfeil (6 Mar 1919 - 1 May 1919)
Generalleutnant Georg Frotscher (1 May 1919 - 1 Oct 1919)
Generalleutnant Bodo Senfft von Pilsach (1 Oct 1919 - 30 Sep 1920)

Wehrkreis

IV

Order of battle (Vorläufige Reichswehr)

3. sächs. Grenzjäger-Reichswehr-Regiment 37
4. sächs. Grenzjäger-Reichswehr-Regiment 38
Reichswehr-Kavallerie-Reigment 19
leichtes Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 19
schwere Reichswehr-Artillerie-Abteilung 19

Order of battle (Oct 1919, Übergangsheer)

3. Sächs. Grenzjäger-Reichswehr-Regiment 37
4. Sächs. Grenzjäger-Reichswehr-Regiment 38
Reichswehr-Kavallerie-Regiment 19
leichtes Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 19
Reichswehr-Pionier-Btl 19

Order of battle (May 1920, Übergangsheer)

Reichswehr-Grenzjäger-Regiment 37
Reichswehr-Grenzjäger-Regiment 38
Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 19

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.