The Reichswehr-Brigade 4 Magdeburg of the Vorläufige Reichswehr was formed in June 1919 from the Freikorps unit Freiwilligen Landesschützenkorps.

It merged with Reichswehr-Brigade 25 Oct 1919 into Reichswehr-Brigade 4 of the Übergangsheer and was disbanded in December 1920.

Commanders

Generalmajor Wilhelm von Groddeck (1 May 1919 - 22 May 1919)
Generalleutnant Georg Mühry (22 May 1919 - 23 Aug 1919)
Generalmajor Rudolf von Borries (23 Aug 1919 - 18 May 1920)
Generalleutnant Dietrich von Roeder (18 May 1920 - 30 Sep 1920)

Wehrkreis

IV

Order of battle (Vorläufige Reichswehr)

Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 7
Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 8
Reichswehr-Schützen-Btl. 4
Reichswehr-Kavallerie-Regiment 4
leichtes Reichwehr-Artillerie-Regiment 4
schwere Reichswehr-Artillerie-Abteilung 4

Order of battle (Oct 1919, Übergangsheer)

Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 7
Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 8
Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 104
Reichswehr-Kavallerie-Regiment 4
leichtes Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 4
Reichswehr-Pionier-Btl 4

Order of battle (May 1920, Übergangsheer)

Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 7
Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 8
Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 4

Notable members

Karl Brenner (Served in Infanterie-Regiment 7, later division-commander in the Waffen-SS)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.