by Shawn Bohannon

The maintenance of military tradition was of great concern to many German military leaders following the end of World War I. As the German Army was drastically reduced to the 100,000-man Reichsheer, Generaloberst Hans von Seeckt, Chief of the Army Command, sought a means to perpetuate the traditions and heritage of the “old armies” (i.e., the pre-1918 imperial armies) at the regimental level. It was there the average soldier could find continuity between past and present and the esprit de corps that comes with belonging to a famous regiment with a long and distinguished history.

In August 1921, von Seeckt ordered that certain companies of the Reichsheer regiments would maintain the lineage and honors of regiments in the old armies. Some companies and mounted squadrons were also granted the privilege of wearing accoutrements of the old regiments they represented. Seeckt also encouraged each company to collect memorabilia of their parent unit that would be displayed in regimental traditions rooms. The traditions companies would frequently invite veterans groups to regimental and company events, thus strengthening the bond between past and present.    


1. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st, 2nd and 3rd Companies: Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich Wilhelm I (2. Ostpreußisches) Nr.3
4th Company: Prussian Fliegertruppen
5th and 8th Companies: Infanterie-Regiment von Boyen (5. Ostpreußisches) Nr.41
6th Company: 8. Ostpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.45
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Dönhoff (7. Ostpreußisches) Nr.44
9th Company: 7. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.155
10th and 12th Companies: Füsilier-Regiment Graf Roon (1. Ostpreußisches) Nr.33
11th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Kirchbach (1. Niederschlesisches) Nr.46
14th and 15th Companies: Grenadier-Regiment Kronprinz (1. Ostpreußisches) Nr.1
16th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Herzog Karl von Mecklenburg (6. Ostpreußisches) Nr.43

2. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 3rd Companies: Jäger-Bataillon Graf Yorck von Wartenburg (Ostpreußisches) Nr.1
2nd Company: 1. Ermländisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.150
4th Company: 2. Ermlandisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.151
5th and 8th Companies: Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich der Grosse (3. Ostpreußisches) Nr.4
6th and 7th Companies: 5. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.148
III. Battalion: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Tauentzien von Wittenburg (3. Brandenburgisches) Nr.20
12th Company: Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.5
13th Company: 1. Masurisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.146
Training Battalion: 2. Masurisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.147

3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 3rd Companies: Deutsch Ordens-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Elsässisches) Nr.152
2nd and 4th Companies: 5. Niederschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.154
II. Battalion: 3. Niederschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.50
III. Battalion: Infanterie-Regiment von Grolmann (1. Posensches) Nr.18
13th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Freiherr Hiller von Gaertringen (4. Posensches) Nr.59
14th and 15th Companies: 3. Schlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.156
16th Company: 2. Oberrheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.99

4. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 4th Companies: Colbergsches-Grenadier-Regiment Graf Gneisenau (2. Pommersches) Nr.9
2nd and 3rd Companies: Infanterie-Regiment Keith (1. Ober-schlesisches) Nr.22
5th and 6th Companies: Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.5
7th and 8th Companies: Jäger-Bataillon Fürst Bismarck (Pommersches) Nr.2
9th and 10th Companies: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Schwerin (3. Pommersches) Nr.14
11th Company: 4. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.140
12th Company: 6. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.149
13th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von der Goltz (7. Pommersches) Nr.54
14th Company: 3. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.129
15th Company: 8. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.175
16th Company: Danziger Infanterie-Regiment Nr.128

5. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 2nd Companies: Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich Wilhelm IV (1. Pommersches) Nr.2
3rd and 4th Companies: Füsilier-Regiment Königin Viktoria von Schweden (1. Pommersches) Nr.34
5th Company: Königin Elisabeth Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.3
6th Company: 5. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
7th Company: Garde-Füsilier-Regiment Nr.1
8th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Großherzog Friedrich Franz II von Mecklenburg-Schwerin (4. Brandenburgisches) Nr.24
9th Company: 3. Oberschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.62
10th Company: Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich I (4. Ostpreußisches) Nr.5
11th Company: 6. Pommersches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.49
12th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Moritz von Anhalt-Dessau (5. Pommersches) Nr.42
13th Company: Prussian Fiegertruppen
Training Battalion: 9. Westpreußisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.176

6. Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: 1. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr.89
2nd Company: 1. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Füsilier-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm Nr.90
3rd Company: Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.14
4th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Bose (1. Thüringisches) Nr.31
5th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von der Marwitz (8. Pommersches) Nr.61
6th Company: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.163
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Manstein (1. Schleswigsches) Nr.84
8th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Lübeck (3. Hanseatisches) Nr.162
9th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr.76
10th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Herzog von Holstein (1. Holsteinisches) Nr.85
11th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Borcke (4. Pommersches) Nr.21
12th Company: Füsilier-Regiment Königin (1. Schleswig-Holsteinisches) Nr.86
13th Company: Prussian Minenwerfer-Truppen
14th and 15th Companies: Lauenburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.9
16th Company: Kulmer Infanterie-Regiment Nr.141

7. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: 4. Schlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.157
2nd and 16th Companies: 4. Oberschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.63
3rd and 4th Companies: Infanterie-Regiment von Winterfeldt (2. Ober-schlesisches) Nr.23
5th, 6th and 13th Companies: Füsilier-Regiment Feldmarschall Graf Moltke (1. Schlesisches) Nr.38
7th Company: 2. Schlesisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.6
8th Company: Jäger-Bataillon von Neumann (1. Schlesisches) Nr.5
9th and 12th Companies: Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich III (2. Schlesisches) Nr.11
10th and 11th Companies: 4. Niederschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.51
12th Company: Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.1
14th and 15th Companies: Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich Wilhelm II (1. Schlesisches) Nr.10

8. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: Lieb-Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich Wilhelm III (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr.8
2nd Company: Grenadier-Regiment Prinz Karl von Preußen (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr.12
3rd Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Stülpnagel (5. Brandenburgisches) Nr.48
4th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Alvensleben (6. Brandenburgisches) Nr.52
5th Company: Infanterie-Regiment König Ludwig III von Bayern (2. Niederschlesisches) Nr.47
6th Company: 3. Posensches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.58
7th and 8th Companies: Grenadier-Regiment König Wilhelm I (2. Westpreußisches) Nr.7
9th Company: Königin Augusta Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.4
10th Company: Grenadier-Regiment Graf Kleist von Nollendorf (1. Westpreußisches) Nr.6
11th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Coubière (2. Posensches) Nr.19
12th Company: Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.2
13th Company: Schütztruppe für Kamerun
14th Company: Füsilier-Regiment von Steinmetz (1. Westpreußisches) Nr.37
15th Company: Metzer Infanterie-Regiment Nr.98
16th Company: Brandenburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.3

9. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
2nd Company: 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
3rd Company: Füsilier-Regiment Prinz Heinrich von Preußen (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr.35
4th Company: Prussian Fliegertruppen
5th Company: Garde-Schützen-Bataillon
6th Company: Garde-Jäger-Bataillon
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment General-Feldmarshchall Prinz Friedrich Karl von Preußen (8. Brandenburgisches) Nr.64
8th Company: 1. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.130
9th and 12th Companies: Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.1
10th Company: 4. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
11th Company: 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
13th Company: Schütztruppe für Deutsch-Ostafrika
Training Battalion: Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon

10. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: Kgl. Sächs. 1. (Leib)-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.100
2nd Company: Kgl. Sächs. Schützen (Füsilier)-Regiment Prinz Georg Nr.108
3rd Company: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Grenadier-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm, König von Preußen Nr.101
4th Company: Saxon Fliegertruppen
5th and 8th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 4. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.103
6th and 7th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 12. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.177
9th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Jäger-Bataillon Nr.13
10th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 1. Pionier-Bataillon Nr.12
11th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 16. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.182
12th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 1. Jäger-Bataillon Nr.12
13th Company: Saxon Minenwerfer-Truppen
14th and 15th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 3. Infanterie-Regiment König Ludwig III von Bayern Nr.102
16th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 13. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.178

11. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 2nd Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 10. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.134
3rd and 4th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 9. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.133
5th and 8th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 5. Infanterie-Regiment Kronprinz Nr.104
6th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 6. Infanterie-Regiment König Wilhelm II. von Württemberg Nr.105
7th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 15. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.181
9th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 7. Infanterie-Regiment König Georg Nr.106
10th and 13th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Pionier-Bataillon Nr.22
11th and 12th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 8. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Johann Georg Nr.107
12th Company: Kgl. Sächs. Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.8
14th and 15th Companies: Kgl. Sächs. 11. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.139
16th Company: Kgl. Sächs. 14. Infanterie-Regiment Nr.179

12. Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: 8. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.70
2nd Company: Anhaltisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.93
3rd Company: 10. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.174
4th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Hessen-Homburg Nr.166
5th Company: 4. Magdeburgisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.67 and 8. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.153
6th Company: 5. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.165
7th Company: 2. Ober-elsässiches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.171
8th Company: 4. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.72
9th Company: Magdeburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.4 and Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.2
10th Company: 3. Magdeburgisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.66
11th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Fürst Leopold von Anhalt-Desau (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr.26
12th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Werder (4. Rheinisches) Nr.30
13th Company: Königs-Infanterie-Regiment (6. Lothringisches) Nr.145
14th Company: 4. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.143
15th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Louis Ferdinand von Preußen (2. Magdeburgisches) Nr.27
16th Company: 4. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.136

13. (Württembergisches) Infanterie-Regiment

1st and 2nd Companies: Grenadier-Regiment Königin Olga (1. Württembergisches) Nr.119
3rd and 4th Companies: Infanterie-Regiment Kaiser Friedrich, König von Preußen (7. Württembergisches) Nr.125
5th and 7th Companies: Füsilier-Regiment Kaiser Franz Josef von Österreich, König von Ungarn (4. Württembergisches) Nr.122
6th and 8th Companies: Infanterie-Regiment Alt-Württemberg (3. Württembergisches) Nr.121
9th Company: Infanterie-Regiment König Wilhelm I (6. Württembergisches) Nr.124
10th Company: 9. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.127
11th Company: Grenadier-Regiment König Karl (5. Württembergisches) Nr.123
12th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm, König von Preußen (2. Württembergisches) Nr.120
13th Company: Württemberger Minenwerfer-Truppen
14th and 16th Companies: 10. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.180
15th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Nr.126 Großherzog Friedrich von Baden (8. Württembergisches)

14. (Badisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 2nd Companies: Badisches Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.109
3rd Company: 2. Badisches Grenadier-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm I. Nr.110
4th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Margraf Ludwig Wilhelm (3. Badisches) Nr.111
5th Company: Füsilier-Regiment Fürst Karl-Anton von Hohenzollern (1. Hohenzollernsches) Nr.40
6th Company: 4. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Wilhelm Nr.112
7th and 8th Companies: 7. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.142
III. Battalion: 6. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Kaiser Friedrich III Nr.114
13th Company: Badisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.14
14th Company: 5. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.113
15th Company: 9. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.170
16th Company: 8. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.169

15. Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.115
2nd Company: Infanterie-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm (2. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.116
3rd and 4th Companies: Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Carl (4. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.118
5th Company: 2. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.32 and 6. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.95
6th Company: 3. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.71
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Großherzhog von Sachsen (5. Thüringisches) Nr.94
8th Company: 7. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.96
9th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Wittich (3. Kurhessisches) Nr.83
10th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Landgraf Friedrich I. von Hessen-Cassel (1. Kurhessisches) Nr.81 and 5. Großherzoglich-Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.168
11th Company: 5. Großherzoglich-Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.168
12th Company: Füsilier-Regiment von Gerdsdorff (1. Kurhessisches) Nr.80 and Infanterie-Leibregiment Großherzogin (3. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.117
13th Company: 1. Ober-elsässiches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.167
14th Company: 1. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.87 and Infanterie-Leibregiment Großherzogin (3. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.117
15th Company: 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.88 and Infanterie-Leibregiment Großherzogin (3. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.117
16th Company: Kurhessisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.11

16. Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: Infanterie-Regiment Bremen (1. Hanseatisches) Nr.75
2nd Company: Füsilier-Regiment General-Feldmarschall Graf Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr.36
3rd Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Goeben (2. Rheinisches) Nr.28
4th Company: 6. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.68
5th Company: Füsilier-Regiment Feldmarshchall Prinz Albrecht von Preußen (1. Hannoversches) Nr.73
6th Company: 1. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.74
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Voigts-Rhetz (3. Hannoversches) Nr.79
8th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Markgraf Carl (7. Brandenburgisches) Nr.60
9th Company: 3. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.138
10th Company: Oldenburgisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.91
11th Company: 8. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.159
12th Company: 9. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.160
13th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Lützow (1. Rheinisches) Nr.25
14th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Herzog Friedrich Wilhelm von Braunschweig (1. Ostfriesisches) Nr.78
15th Company: Infanterie-Regiment von Horn (3. Rheinisches) Nr.29
16th Company: 5. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.65  

17. Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 4th Companies: Braunschweigisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.92
2nd Company: Prussian Fliegertruppen
3rd Company: 10. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.161
5th Company: 2. Kurhessisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.82
6th Company: 2. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.137
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Herzog Ferdinand von Braunschweig (8. Westfälisches) Nr.57
8th Company: 3. Ober-elsässiches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.172
9th and 12th Companies: Hannoversches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.10
10th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Vogel von Falkenstein (7. Westfälisches) Nr.56
11th Company: Rheinisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.8
13th Company: 3. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.135
14th Company: 1. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.132
15th and 16th Companies: 2. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.77

18. Infanterie-Regiment
1st Company: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Barfuß (4. Westfälisches) Nr.17
2nd Company: 2. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.131
3rd Company: 1. Oberrheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.97
4th Company: 7. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.158
5th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Herwarth von Bittenfeld (1. Westfälisches) Nr.13
6th Company: Niederrheinisches Füsilier-Regiment Nr.39
7th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Freiherr von Sparr (3. Westfälisches) Nr.16
8th Company: 5. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.144
9th Company: 7. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.69
10th Company: 4. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.164
11th and 12th Companies: Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr.7
13th Company: 9. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.173
14th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Graf Bülow von Dennewitz (6. Westfälisches) Nr.55
15th Company: 5. Westfälisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.53
16th Company: Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Friedrich der Niederlande (2. Westfälisches) Nr.15

19. (Bayerisches) Infanterie-Regiment

1st and 2nd Companies: Kgl. Bayer. Infanterie-Leibregiment
4th, 15th and 16th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Infanterie-Regiment Kronprinz
3rd, 6th and 8th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Infanterie-Regiment König
5th and 7th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 3. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Karl von Bayern
9th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 20. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Franz
10th and 12th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Jäger-Bataillon König
11th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 12. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Arnulf
13th Company: Kgl. Bayer. Minenwerfer-Truppen
14th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 16. Infanterie-Regiment Großherzog Ferdinand von Toskana

20. (Bayerisches) Infanterie-Regiment
1st and 2 Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 11. Infanterie-Regiment von der Tann
3rd Company: Kgl. Bayer. 23. Infanterie-Regiment
4th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Maschinengewehr-Abteilung
5th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 10. Infanterie-Regiment König
6th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Jäger-Bataillon
7th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 13. Infanterie-Regiment Franz Josef I., Kaiser von
Österreich und Apostolischer König von Ungarn
8th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 15. Infanterie-Regiment König Friedrich August von Sachsen
9th and 12th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 16. Infanterie-Regiment Großherzog Ferdinand von Toskana
10th and 11th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 22. Infanterie-Regiment Fürst Wilhelm von Hohenzollern
Training Battalion: Kgl. Bayer. 6. Infanterie-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm, König von Preußen

21. (Bayerisches) Infanterie-Regiment

1st and 4th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 9. Infanterie-Regiment Wrede
2nd Company: Kgl. Bayer. 18. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Ludwig Ferdinand
3rd Company: Kgl. Bayer. 4. Infanterie-Regiment König Wilhelm von Württemberg
5th and 8th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 14. Infanterie-Regiment Hartmann
6th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 21. Infanterie-Regiment Großherzog Friedrich Franz IV. von Mecklenburg-Schwerin
7th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 17. Infanterie-Regiment Orff
9th and 12th Companies: Kgl. Bayer. 7. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Leopold
10th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 5. Infanterie-Regiment Großherzog Ernst Ludwig von Hessen
11th Company: Kgl. Bayer. 8. Infanterie-Regiment Großherzog Friedrich II. von Baden
Training Battalion: Kgl. Bayer. 19. Infanterie-Regiment König Viktor Emanuel III. von Italien

1. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment

1st Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment Prinz Albrecht von Preußen (Lithauisches) Nr.1
2nd Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Graf zu Dohna (Ostpreußisches) Nr.8
3rd Squadron: Lithauisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.12
4th Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.12
Training Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.9

2. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment Herzog Friedrich Eugen von Württemberg (Westpreußisches) Nr.5
2nd Squadron: Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.4 & Ulanen-Regiment von Schmidt (1. Pommersches) Nr.4
3rd Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment König Albert von Sachsen (Ostpreußisches) Nr.10
4th Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment von Wedel (Pommersches) Nr.11
Training Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.10
6th Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment Graf Wrangel (Ostpreußisches) Nr.3

3. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment Kaiser Nikolas I. von Rußland (Brandenburgisches) Nr.6
2nd Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Großherzog Friedrich von Baden (Rheinisches) Nr.7
3rd Squadron:  Magdeburgisches Husaren-Regiment Nr.10
4th Squadron: Magdeburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.6
Training Squadron: Husaren-Regiment von Zieten (Brandenburgisches) Nr.3

4. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Garde-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.1; Regiment der Gardes du Corps; & Schütztruppe für Deutsch-Südwestafrika
2nd Squadron: Garde-Kürassier-Regiment
3rd Squadron: Garde-Ulanen-Regiment Nr.1
4th Squadron: Garde-Ulanen-Regiment Nr.2
Training Squadron: Garde-Ulanen-Regiment Nr.3
6th Squadron: Leib-Garde-Husaren-Regiment

5. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: 1. Leib-Husaren-Regiment Nr.1
2nd Squadron: 2. Leib-Husaren-Regiment Königin Viktoria von Preußen Nr.2
3rd Squadron: Husaren-Regiment Fürst Blücher von Wahlstatt (Pommersches) Nr.5
4th Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.5
Training Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.4

6. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment Königin (Pommersches) Nr.2
2nd and 4th Squadrons: 1. Brandenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.2
3rd Squadron: Grenadier-zu-Pferd-Regiment Freiherr von Derfflinger (Neumärkisches) Nr.3
Training Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment von Arnim (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr.12
6th Squadron: 2. Pommersches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.9

7. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Leib-Kürassier-Regiment Großer Kurfürst (Schlesisches) Nr.1
2nd Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment Graf Geßler (Rheinisches) Nr.8
3rd Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment von Bredow (1. Schlesisches) Nr.4
4th Squadron: Kurmärkisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.14
Training Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.2

8. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Westfälisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.7
2nd Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment König Friedrich III (2. Schlesisches) Nr.8
3rd Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Kaiser Alexander III von Rußland (Westpreußisches) Nr.1
4th Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment von Katzler (Schlesisches) Nr.2
Training Squadron: 3. Schlesisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.15 & Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.11

9. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Garde-Dragoner-Regiment Königin Viktoria von Groß Britannien u. Irland Nr.1
2nd Squadron: Garde-Dragoner-Regiment Kaiserin Alexandra von Rußland Nr.2
3rd Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.7
4th Squadron:  Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.8
Training Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Kaiser Alexander II von Rußland (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr.3

10. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment von Seydlitz (4. Magdeburgisches) Nr.7
2nd Squadron: Thüringisches Husaren-Regiment Nr.12
3rd Squadron: Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.6; Husaren-Regiment König Humbert von Italien (1. Kurhessisches) Nr.13; & Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.13
4th Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Prinz August von Württemberg (Posensches) Nr.10
Training Squadron: Regiment Königs-Jäger zu Pferde Nr.1

11. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Husaren-Regiment von Schill (1. Schlesisches) Nr.4
2nd Squadron: Husaren-Regiment Graf Goetzen (2. Schlesisches) Nr.6
3rd Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Graf Haeseler (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr.11
4th Squadron: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.15
Training Squadron: Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.3

12. (Sächsisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Kgl.Sächs. Karabiner-Regiment (2. schweres Regiment) Nr.10
2nd Squadron: Kgl. Sächs. 1. Husaren-Regiment “König Albert” Nr.18 & Kgl. Sächs. 3. Husaren-Regiment Nr.20
3rd Squadron: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Husaren-Regiment Nr.19
4th Squadron: Kgl. Sächs.1. Ulanen-Regiment “Kaiser Franz Josef von Österreich, König von Ungarn” Nr.17
Training Squadron: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Ulanen-Regiment Nr.18 & Kgl. Sächs. 3. Ulanen-Regiment “Kaiser Wilhelm II, König von Preußen” Nr.21
6th Squadron: Kgl.Sächs. Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) Nr.9

13. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Königs-Ulanen-Regiment (1. Hannoversches) Nr.13
2nd Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment Hennigs von Treffenfeld (Altmärkisches) Nr.16
3rd Squadron: 2. Hannoversches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.16
4th Squadron: Braunschweigisches Husaren-Regiment Nr.17
Training Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment König Karl I von Rumänien (1. Hannoversches) Nr.9 & 2. Hannoversches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.14

14. Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Garde-Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.2 & Husaren-Regiment Königin Wilhelmena der Niederlande (Hannoversches) Nr.15
2nd Squadron: 2. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.18
3rd Squadron: Husaren-Regiment Kaiser Franz Josef von Österreich, König von Ungarn (Schleswig-Holsteinisches) Nr.16
4th Squadron: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.13
Training Squadron: 1. Großherzoglich Mecklenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.17

15. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Husaren-Regiment König Wilhelm I (1. Rheinisches) Nr.7
2nd Squadron: Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.7 & Husaren-Regiment Kaiser Nikolaus II von Rußland (1. Westfälisches) Nr.8
3rd Squadron: 2. Westfälisches Husaren-Regiment Nr.11
4th Squadron: Westfälisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.5
Training Squadron: Oldenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.19
6th Squadron: Kürassier-Regiment von Driesen (Westfälisches) Nr.4

16. Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Maschinengewehr-Abteilung Nr.3 & 2. Rheinisches Husaren-Regiment Nr.9
2nd Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment Freiherr von Manteuffel (Rheinisches) Nr.5
3rd Squadron: Husaren-Regiment Landgraf Friedrich III von Hessen-Homburg (2. Kurhessisches) Nr.14 & Jäger-zu-Pferd-Regiment Nr.6
4th Squadron: Thüringisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.6
Training Squadron: Leib-Dragoner-Regiment (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.23
6th Squadron: Leib-Dragoner-Regiment (2. Großherzog-hessisches) Nr.24

17. (Bayerisches) Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 5. Chevaulegers-Regiment Erzherzog Friedrich von Österreich & Kgl. Bayer. 6. Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Albrecht von Preußen
2nd Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Ulanen-Regiment König & Kgl. Bayer. 1. Chevaulegers-Regiment Kaiser Nikolaus von Rußland
3rd Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Chevaulegers-Regiment Taxis & Kgl. Bayer. 8. Chevaulegers-Regiment
4th Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 1. schweres Reiter-Regiment Prinz Kark von Bayern & Kgl. Bayer. 2. schweres Reiter-Regiment Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand von Österreich-Este
Training Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Ulanen-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm II., König von Preußen & Kgl. Bayer. 4. Chevaulegers-Regiment König
6th Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 3. Chevaulegers-Regiment Herzog Karl Theodor & Kgl. Bayer. 7. Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Alfons

18. Reiter-Regiment
1st Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment Königin Olga (1. Württembergisches) Nr.25 & Ulanen-Regiment König Wilhelm I (2. Württembergisches) Nr.20
2nd Squadron: Dragoner-Regiment König (2. Württembergisches) Nr.26
3rd Squadron: 1. Badisches Leib-Dragoner-Regiment Nr.20 & 2. Badisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.21
4th Squadron: 3. Badisches Dragoner-Regiment Prinz Karl Nr.22
Training Squadron: Ulanen-Regiment König Karl (1. Württembergisches) Nr.19 & Württembergisches Fliegertruppen

1. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: 2. Lithauisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.37
2nd Battery: 2. Niederschlesiches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.41
3rd Battery: 2. Masurisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.82
4th Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Prinz August von Preußen (1. Lithauisches) Nr.1
5th Battery: Fußartillerie-Regiment von Linger (Ostpreußisches) Nr.1
6th Battery: 1. Ostpreußisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.16 & 2. Ostpreußisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.52
7th Battery: 1. Westpreußisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.35
8th Battery: 3. Ostpreußisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.79
9th Battery: 1. Masurisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.73
Training Battery: 2. Posensches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.56

2. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: 2. Westpreußisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.36 & Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.72 Hochmeister
2nd Battery: 2. Pommersches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.17 & Hinterpommersches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.53
3rd Battery: 1. Pommersches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.2 & Vorpommersches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.38
4th Battery: Holsteinisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.24 & Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.71 Großkomtur
5th Battery: 2. Pommersches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.15
6th Battery: 1. Westpreußisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.11 & Lauenburgisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.20
7th Battery: 2. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment
8th Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment General-Feldmarschall Graf Waldersee (Schleswigsches) Nr.9 & Lauenburgisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.45
9th Battery: Fußartillerie-Regiment von Hindersin (1. Pommersches) Nr.2 & 2. Westpreußisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.17
Training Battery: Großherzoglich-Mecklenburgisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.60 & Thorner Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.81

3. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment von Puecker (1. Schlesisches) Nr.6
2nd Battery: Fußartillerie-Regiment von Dieskau (Niederschlesisches) Nr.6
3rd Battery: 2. Oberschlesisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.57
4th Battery: 1. Posensches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.20
5th Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment General-Feldzeugmeister (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr.18 & Neumärkisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.54
6th Battery: Niederschlesisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.5
Training Battery: 4. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment
11th (Mounted) Battery: 3. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment
12th (Mounted) Battery: 1. Ober-Elsässiches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.15
13th (Mounted) Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment General-Feldzeugmeister (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr.3 & Kurmärkisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.39
14th (Mounted) Battery: 2. Schlesisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.42
15th (Mounted) Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment von Clausewitz (1. Oberschlesisches) Nr.21
16th (Mounted) Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment von Podbielski (1. Niederschlesiches) Nr.5
III. Abteilung 3. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment
7th Battery: Lehr-Regiment der Feldartillerie-Schießschule
8th Battery: Garde-Fußartillerie-Regiment & Lehr-Regiment der Fußartillerie-Schießschule
9th Battery: 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment & Prussian Flaktruppen

4. Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Prinz-Regent Luitpold von Bayern (Magdeburgisches) Nr.4; Mansfelder Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.75 & 3. Ober-Elsässisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.80
2nd Battery: Fußartillerie-Regiment Encke (Magdeburgisches) Nr.4
3rd Battery: Altmärkisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.40 & 2. Ober-Elsässisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.51
4th Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 6. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.68
5th Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.28
6th Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 3. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.32
7th Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 1. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.12 & Kgl.Sächs. 4. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.48
8th Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 7. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.77 & Kgl. Sächs. 8. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.78
9th Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 1. Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.12; Kgl. Sächs. 2. Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.19 & Saxon Flaktruppen
Training Battery: Kgl. Sächs. 5. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.64

5. Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: 1. Großherzoglich-Hessisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.25; 1. Nassauisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.27 Oranien; 2. Großherzoglich-Hessisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.61 & 2. Nassauisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.63 Frankfurt
2nd Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment von Holtzendorff (1. Rheinisches) Nr.8; Fußartillerie-Regiment General-Feldzeugmeister (Brandenburgisches) Nr.3; & Rheinisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.8
3rd Battery: 1.Thüringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.19; 2. Kurhessisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.47; 2. Thüringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.55; & Thüringisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.18
4th Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Großherzog (1. Badisches) Nr.14 & 3. Badisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.50
5th Battery: Badisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.14
6th Battery: 2. Badisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.30; 4. Badisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.66; & 5. Badisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.76
7th Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Prinz-Regent Luitpold von Bayern (2. Württembergisches) Nr.29
8th Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment König Karl (1. Württembergisches) Nr.13
9th Battery: 3. Württembergisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.49; 4. Württembergisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.65; & Württembergisches Flaktruppen
Training Battery: Hohenzollernsches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.13

6. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: 2. Rheinisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.23; Triersches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.44; Bergisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.59; & 3. Rheinisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.83
2nd Battery: KleveschesFeld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.43; 3. Lothringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.69; & Straßburger Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.84
3rd Battery: 2. Westfälisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.22 & 4. Lothringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.70
4th Battery: 1. Lothringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.33 & 2. Lothringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.34
5th Battery: Mindensches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.58
6th Battery: Westfälisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.7 & Schleswig-Holsteinisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.9
7th Battery: Niedersächsisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.46 & 2. Unter-Elsässisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.67
8th Battery: Niedersächsiches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.10
9th Battery: FAR 31 & Lothringisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.16
Training Battery: Torgauer Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.74
11th (Mounted) Battery: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment von Scharnhorst (1. Hannoversches) Nr.10
12th (Mounted) Battery: 1. Westfälisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.7 & 2. Hannoversches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.26
13th (Mounted) Battery: 1. Kurhessisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.11

7. (Bayerisches) Artillerie-Regiment
1st Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Feldartillerie-Regiment Horn & Kgl. Bayer. 11. Feldartillerie-Regiment
2nd Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Fußartillerie-Regiment
3rd Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 5. Feldartillerie-Regiment König Alfons XIII. von Spanien & Kgl. Bayer. 12. Feldartillerie-Regiment
4th Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment König & Kgl. Bayer. 9. Feldartillerie-Regiment
5th Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Fußartillerie-Regiment vakant Bothmer
6th Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Feldartillerie-Regiment Prinz-Regent Luitpold & Kgl. Bayer. 7. Feldartillerie-Regiment Prinz-Regent Luitpold
7th Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 3. Feldartillerie-Regiment Prinz Leopold & Kgl. Bayer. 8. Feldartillerie-Regiment Prinz Heinrich von Preußen
8th Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 6. Feldartillerie-Regiment Prinz Ferdinand von Bourlon, Herzog von Calabrien & Kgl. Bayer. 10. Feldartillerie-Regiment
9th Battery: Kgl. Bayer. 3. Fußartillerie-Regiment & Kgl. Bayer. Flaktruppen

1. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: Pionier-Bataillon Prinz Radziwill (Ostpreußisches) Nr.1 & Samländisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.18
2nd Company: 2. Westpreußisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.23
Bridging Column: Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr.1 & Eisenbahn-Bataillon Nr.4

2. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: 1. Westpreußisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.17 & Masurisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.26
2nd Company: Pommersches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.2
Bridging Column: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.9

3. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: Garde-Pionier-Bataillon & Niederschlesisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.5
2nd Company: Pionier-Bataillon von Rauch (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr.3 & Posensches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.29
Bridging Column: 2. Brandenburgisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.28

4. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: Magdeburgisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.4
2nd Company: 1. Lothringisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.16 & 2. Lothringisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.20
Bridging Column: 1. Elsässisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.15; Samländisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.18; & Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr.2

5. Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: Schlesisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.6; 1. Nassauisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.21; & 2. Nassauisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.25
2nd Company: Württembergisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.13 & Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr.3
Bridging Column: Kurhessisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.11

6. (Preußisches) Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: Westfälisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.7 & 2. Westfälisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.24
2nd Company: Hannoversches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.10
Bridging Column: 1. Rheinisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.8; 2. Rheinisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr.27; & 3. Rheinisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr.30

7. (Bayerisches) Pionier-Bataillon
1st Company: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Pionier-Bataillon & Kgl. Bayer. 2. Pionier-Bataillon
2nd Company: Kgl. Bayer. Eisenbahn-Bataillon
Bridging Column: Kgl. Bayer. 3. Pionier-Bataillon & Kgl. Bayer. 4. (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon

1. (Preußische) Nachtrichen-Abteilung
Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.5

2. (Preußische) Nachtrichen-Abteilung
Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.2

3. (Preußische) Nachtrichen-Abteilung
Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.1

4. (Sächsische) Nachtrichen-Abteilung
1st Company: Kgl. Sächs. Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.7
2nd Company: Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.8

5. Nachtrichen-Abteilung
Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.4

6. (Preußische) Nachtrichen-Abteilung
1st Company: Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.3
2nd Company: Telegraphen-Bataillon Nr.6

7. (Bayerische) Nachtrichen-Abteilung
1st Company: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Telegraphen-Bataillon
2nd Company: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Telegraphen-Bataillon

1. (Preußische) Kraftfahr-Abteilung
None

2. (Preußische) Kraftfahr-Abteilung
3rd Company: Prussian Fliegertruppen

3. (Preußische) Kraftfahr-Abteilung
1st Company: Prussian Kraftfahrtruppen
2nd Company: Prussian Luftschiffertruppen

4. Kraftfahr-Abteilung
1st Company: Saxon Kraftfahrtruppen
3rd Company: Saxon Luftschiffertruppen

5. Kraftfahr-Abteilung
1st Company: Württembergisches Kraftfahrtruppen & Luftschiffertruppen

6. (Preußische) Kraftfahr-Abteilung
None

7. (Bayerische) Kraftfahr-Abteilung
1st Company: Bavarian Fliegertruppen
2nd Company: Bavarian Luftschiffertruppen
3rd Company: Bavarian Kraftfahrtruppen

1. (Preußische) Fahr-Abteilung
1st and 2nd Squadrons: Ostpreußisches Train-Bataillon Nr.1
3rd and 4th Squadrons: Masurisches Train-Bataillon Nr.20

2. (Preußische) Fahr-Abteilung
1st Squadron: Pommersches Train-Bataillon Nr.2
2nd Squadron: Westpreußisches Train-Bataillon Nr.17
3rd and 4th Squadrons: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Train-Bataillon Nr.9

3. (Preußische) Fahr-Abteilung
1st and 2nd Squadrons: Garde-Train-Bataillon
3rd Squadron: Schlesisches Train-Bataillon Nr.6 & Lothringisches Train-Bataillon Nr.16
4th Squadron: Brandenburgisches Train-Bataillon Nr.3 & Niederschlesisches Train-Bataillon Nr.5

4. Fahr-Abteilung
1st Squadron: Kgl. Sächs. 1. Train-Bataillon Nr.12
2nd Squadron: Kgl. Sächs. 2. Train-Bataillon Nr.19
3rd Squadron: Magdeburgisches Train-Bataillon Nr.4 & Elsässisches Train-Bataillon Nr.15

5. Fahr-Abteilung
1st Squadron: Großherzoglich-Hessisches Train-Bataillon Nr.18
2nd Squadron: Badisches Train-Bataillon Nr.14
3rd Squadron: Kurhessisches Train-Bataillon Nr.11
4th Squadron: Württembergisches Train-Bataillon Nr.13

6. (Preußische) Fahr-Abteilung
1st Squadron: 1. Rheinisches Train-Bataillon Nr.8
2nd Squadron: 2. Rheinisches Train-Bataillon Nr.21
3rd Squadron: Ostfriesisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr.62 & Westfälisches Train-Bataillon Nr.7
4th Squadron: Hannoversches Train-Bataillon Nr.10

7. (Bayerische) Fahr-Abteilung
1st Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Train-Bataillon
2nd Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 2. Train-Bataillon
3rd Squadron: Kgl. Bayer. 3. Train-Bataillon

Sources used

Abenheim, Donald. Reforging the Iron Cross: The Search for Tradition in the West German Armed Forces. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1988.
Rangliste des Deutschen Reichsheeres, 1 May 1930.
The full unit Imperial Army unit designations obtained from Mick O’Shea’s now defunct website

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.